Background-image
KISU SUPPORTERS
Arena
Penticton+Lakeside+Resort
Harvey%2C+Lister+%26+Webb
Swim+BC
Swimming+Canada
Team+Aquatic+Supplies
True+Sport
The+Province+of+British+Columbia
Canadian+Sport+Institute
BLANK+2
Save+On+Foods
Tim+Horton%27s
BLANK
The+Bench+Market
blank
Blank+3
Renew+Laser+and+Skin+Clinic
CLUB NEWS, June 5, 2014

(just realized I forgot to hit SEND for this week's Club News - sorry it's late!)

 

Nothing will work unless you do.


- John Wooden

TO DO

Remember the change to Friday’s practice time3:30-4:30!

No regular Saturday practice due to the time trial . . . Parent - Please plan to help out!   We will need timers and stroke and turn judges. 

Sign up for the Bike Ride to Tickleberries after this Saturday’s Time Trial - pick up time will likely be around Noon.  Make sure Coach Sue has a number to call in case of changes.

Sign up for the Loco Landing Fun Day on June 17th – $15 gets you tons of fun with your team! 

 

WINNING IN WENATCHEE

Congratulations KISU!  We placed 4th overall at the Wenatchee swim meet this past weekend.  Fantastic swims all around . . . with special recognition going out to Acacia Benn, who placed first overall for the 11-12 year old girls, and Sam Lasinski, who tied for 1st overall for the 15 & Over Boys.

 

AWARDS 2014

To recap our awards night recognition, congratulations to all of this season’s winners:

 

Fastest Female Swim-a-thon – Reilly Rowland

Fastest Male Swim-a-thon – Matthew Koster

Rookie of the Year – Jaren LeFranc

Most Improved Junior – Caitlyn Michael

     Runner Up – Emily Oakes, Garrett Kennedy

Top Junior – Ava Wall

     Runner Up – Aspen Benn

Top Para Swimmer – Andrew Cooke

Most improved Super Junior - Harry Barker, Alice Wang

       Runner Up – Thomas Caruso

Top Super Junior - Jacob Nickel, Jordan Tremblay

Top intermediate - Justin Fotherby  and Marlee Caruso

      Runner Up - Liam Wallich and Jackson Logie 

Most Improved Age Group – Tyler Wall and Joy Wang

      Runners Up - Evan Peters and Pascale Robinson

Top Age Group –Elijah Kliever and Daniel Everton, and Acacia Benn

     Runner up- Emmy Caruso

Most Improved Senior – Wynn Nordlund, Mackenzie Wallich

      Runners Up – Riley Wall, Riley Kascak

Top Senior – Samuel Lasinski, Payton Nackoney

Best Performance – Reilly Rowland

     Runner Up – Xelian Louw

Most Sportsmanlike – Kenzi Haberstock,Miya Stel, Selina Spence, Riley Thompson

Congratulations also to our Graduating Swimmers – Team Captains Katarina Young and Travis Doroshuk.