Alexa Lum wins 6 Events at AIA March Madness C/B/A+ Meet


Olivia Liuson, 10                                                                                        Alexa Lum, 15


AIA once again managed to run an impressive swim meet, AIA March Madness, on March 22-23 under the able leadership of President AND Meet Director, Eric Delore.  To handle the responsibilites of just one of the aforementioned positions is a feat in itself. To handle both of those positions is mind boggling.  Thank you, Eric, for all of your tireless efforts on behalf of AIA!


Despite having competed at the Short Course Junior Olympics just one week before, several Islander swimmers swam in our meet and came home with first place awards:

Alexa Lum (15) led the Islanders, winning 6 events: 100 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Breast, and 200 IM.

Maddy Delore (15) took first place in the two events that she competed in:  100 Breast and 100 Fly

Arron Clavin (14), won two events: 100 Back and 100 Breast

Three of our 9-10 year old girls each came home with one win:

Hannah Boles won the 50 Fly, Ella Hidalgo won the 50 Breast, and Sophie Klube won the 100 Back.  Ella and Sophie's times were new Far Western Qualifying Times.

And 8 year old Owen Cuenca came home with three wins.  Owen continued to dominate the breaststroke events, again winning the 25 and 50 yard races, and he also took 1st place in 50 Free.


The following new time standards were met by our Islander swimmers:

Jacob Yim (8) swam to personal best times in seven events, and made three new "A" times while doing so, in 25 Free, 50 Free, and 50 Breast.

Chloe Cheng (10) swam to three personal best times, and made her first Junior Olympic Qualifying time in the 100 Breast.

Kenna Davis (10) who had only just returned to swimming very recently, as she is an avid and excellent softball player, made a new "A" time 50 Free.

Olivia Liuson (10) pictured above, showed her versatility in making three new Junior Olympic Qualifying times in 200 Free, 50 Fly and 100 IM.  Olivia also made a new "A" time in 50 Back.

Grace Wasson (10) made a new "A" time in 200 Free.

Kevin Habek (10) made two new Junior Olympic Qualifying times in 50 Free and 100 Free.

Maria Clavin (12) made a new Junior Olympic Qualifying time in 200 IM.

Ashley Hendrawan (12) made a new "A" time in 200 Free

Audrey Tran (11) took advantage of being able to swim the 200 yard races for the first time, and made three new "A" times in 200 Back, 200 Breast, and 200 Fly.

Jake Cuenca (13) made two new "A" times in 100 Fly and 200 IM.

Navraj Singh (13) made a new "A" time in 200 Back