Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Crowned Conference Champions for 14th Consecutive Year

DCST Crowned Conference Champions for 14th Consecutive Year

     The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) won their 14th consecutive NCISC “A” Conference title on Saturday, July 19.  DCST’s finished with 2,433 points easily ahead of second place Geneva’s 1,513 points.

            Some of the highlights for the meet were as follows:

  • DCST won 7 out of 10 Age Group High Point Awards:
    • 8 & Under Boys
    • 11 – 12 year old Girls
    • 11 – 12 year old Boys
    • 13 – 14 year old Girls
    • 13 – 14 year old Boys
    • 15 years old and older Girls
    • 15 years old and older Boys
  • DCST set 2 new Conference Records:
    • Athena Ye – Girls Ages 13 – 14 year old 100 yard Butterfly
    • Athena Ye – Girls Ages 13 – 14 year old 100 yard Backstroke
  • DCST set 2 new Team Records
    • Athena Ye – Girls Ages 13 – 14 year old 50 yard Backstroke
    • Athena Ye – Girls Ages 13 – 14 year old 100 yard Backstroke
  • DCST Won 42 of the 84 events offered.
  • As a team, DCST had 179 season best times out of a total of 336 swims for a good improvement rate of 53%.
  • DCST had 61 swimmers with at least two season best times. These swimmers were as follows: Theresa Alef (3), Dillon Anderson (2), David Beaty (2), Ava Bickner (3), Kristina Biundo (3), Jacob Bjork (3), Austin Bockman (3), Gabriella Bothe (2), Sadie Burton (3), Michael Carlson (3), Celia Carpenter (3), Robert Carpenter (2), Emily Carpino (3), Noah Dean (2), Megan Decker (2), Lou Dukes (3), Mason Dukes (2), Anabelle Engleson (2), Grace Flemming (3), Tommy Frayne (2), Serena Goelitz (3), Kaitlyn Goff (2), Alex Grados (2), Teresa Gramer (3), Madisyn Grever (2), Megan Hale (3), Adrianne Hall (2), Kylee Heck (3), Daniel Hein (2), Noah Johnson (2), Colette LeBlanc (3), Megan LeBlanc (3), Riley Lohse (2), Spencer Mackey (2), Josephine McMahon (3), Ana Flavia Michelini (2), Cole Moon (2), Collin Moon (3), Kylie Olson (2), Colin Purcell (2), Emily Raetzke (3), Dylan Rasmussen (3), Amber Reynolds (3), Edith Reynolds (2), Bradley Ruetten (2), David Ruetten (2), Jackson Shortridge (2), Riley Shortridge (3), Nicole Skrzypek (2), Emily Stark (2), Isiss Stuckey (2), Brendan Sullivan (2), Kevin Sullivan (2), Mazie Sweers (2), Tyler Theis (3), Amanda Underwood (3), Jared VanderSchee (2), Asher Wiegartz (2), Riley Wiegartz (3), Athena Ye (3) and Miranda Zhang (2).

Team Scores

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

1,149.0

2

Geneva

807.0

3

Crystal Lake

784.5

4

Woodstock

684.0

5

Huntley

450.5

6

Cary

426.0

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1,284.0

2

Cary

803.0

3

Geneva

706.0

4

Crystal Lake

566.0

5

Huntley

541.0

6

Woodstock

386

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

2,433.0

2

Geneva

1,513.0

3

Crystal Lake

1,349.5

4

Cary

1,229.0

5

Woodstock

1,070.0

6

Huntley

991.5