Makos Continue to Rule in the Summer Pool

Congratulations to the following MAKO swimmers who have the FASTEST TIMES on their respective summer league leader boards!

Dominion Country Club League
Kevin Carchia- 9-10 yr old 50 M Freestyle 33.65, 50 M Back 38.40, 100 M Individual Medley 1:26.07 & Boys 9-10 100 Medley Relay 1:17.93
Cash McDade & Mathew Murphy- Boys 8&Under 100 Free Relay 1:15.69
 
CONGRATULATIONS DCCL ALL-STAR PARTICIPANTS!
Kevin Carchia, Michael Carchia, Ella Dahlberg, Cash McDade, Caroline Murphy, Matthew Murphy & Danielle Rye

Northern Virginia Swimming League
Angelina Sagaow- 8&Under 25 Fly 17.71
Justin Singletary- 9-10 yr old 25 Fly 14.53 *NVSL RECORD*
Peter Makin- 11-12 yr old 50 Back 30.78 & 100 IM 1:06.53 *NVSL RECORD*
Emerson Wilson- 8&under 25 Breast 21.68
Samantha Monnig- Girls Mixed Age 200 Free Relay 1:57.69
Peter Makin, Justin Singletary, PJ D'Alessandro, Bryan Lutz(All 4 are MAKOS!) Boys Mixed Age 200 Free Relay 1:49.74 *NVSL RECORD*
Justin Singletary, Justin Connors, Christopher Dobrydney & Graham Evers (All 4 are MAKOS!) Boys 9-10 100 Medley Relay 1:11.09
Anthony Grimm still holds his 8&under 25 Fly record 16.80 from 2011!
 
GOOD LUCK NVSL ALL-STAR QUALIFIERS!
Alex Aung, Neha Balaji, Ethan Birkholz, Kevin Burns, Elaine Campbell, Noah Carpenter (Alt.), Kyle Cassidy, Kent Codding,  Marcelo Coray, Mackenzie Craig, PJ D'Alessandro, Maggie Deppe-Walker, Christopher Dobrydney, Jackie Dobrydney, Joey Dobrydney (Alt.), Emily Drakopoulos, Mallory Dyson, Owen Dyson,  Kendyl Ellenberger, Graham Evers, Helen Geddes, Gillian Goodiel, Elias Griffin, Laura Griffin, Anthony Grimm, Matthew Hartshorn, Sophia Hartshorn, Katherine Helms, Allison Hickey, Ava Jones, Peter Jones, Katie Karlinchak, Claire Kathman, Carter Kim, Paul Kuthroff (Alt.), Alyson Lerke, Catherine Lim, Fletcher Madsen, Peter Makin, Isabella Manzione (Alt.), Eleanor Monnig, Kitty Moy-Jacobs, Tyler Nguyen, Anna Ober, JP Ogden, Evan Parrott, Angelina Sagaow, Amelia Simonsen, Justin Singletary, Elena Summers, Kai Taft, Nicholas Thliveris, Ian Vollmer, Tyler Whitacre & Emerson Wilson, Andrew Yang, Julia Young & Lauren Young

Colonial Swimming League
Emma Richer- 15-18 yr old 50 M Breast 35.75
Jackson Knouse, Matt Jones Boys Mixed Age 200 Free Relay 1:59.88
Jack McLaury 9-10 Boys 100 Medley Relay 1:15.35
Phillip Beima- Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay 2:06.47
Matt Jones, Michael Meister - Boys 15-18 200 Medley Relay 1:54.47  *CSL RECORD*
 
GOOD LUCK CSL ALL-STAR QUALIFIERS!
Peirce Beima, Phillip Beima, Wilson Beima, Jessica Boalick, Kylie Cuomo,  Lexi Cuomo, Mattie Rose Cuomo (Alt.), Nicole Ferrens (Alt.),  Lucas Hu, Matt Jones, Lauren Katz, Jackson Knouse, Billy Kirkendall, Matthew Leitch (Alt.), Lindsey MacDonald (Alt.), Jack McLaury, William McLaury, Michael Meister, Skylar Morrison, Katherine Mulvenon, Alex Orlov, Emma Richer, David Rudo (Alt.), Megan Rudo (Alt.), Aleigha Scherber, Ian Stewart, & Hannah Wakefield & Jake Weeren