Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Arena
Amazon+Smile
Swim+Outlet
City+of+Fullerton
Southern+California+Swimming
Sponsors
Five Team Records and 270 Lifetime Bests at Summer Junior Olympics!
FAST swimmers had fantastic results at this summer's Junior Olympics!  Sixty-two swimmers competed posting 270 lifetime bests and breaking five team records!  Team highlights are below.  Complete results can be viewed here.
 
This was the first Summer Junior Olympics meet for Aiden Arciga, Seamus Brown, Jisun Chin, Ryan Friedman, Kelsey Hale, Alex Kowalski, Naina Makkad, Natalie McIlveen, Manon Miura, Bella Osuna, Preston Shin, Joshua Spessert, Tori Torres, Myles Tran, Erin Wu, and Baron Yang.  Congratulations, swimmers!
 
Twenty swimmers achieved best times in all of their events.  Congratulations to Kayleen Bretz, Seamus Brown, Nathan Chang, Ryan Chung, Madeline Garcia, Kelsey Hale, Annie Johnson, Skyler Kao, Isabella Kearns, Maya Lee, Naina Makkad, Clarence Mao, Lawrence Mao, Terence Ma, Natalie McIlveen, Manon Miura, Ethan Paguyo, Cathryn Salladin, Preston Shin, and Kaitlyn Yee!
 
Four FAST swimmers were Junior Olympic Champions in one or more events:
  • Makena Ditsworth: 100 Fly (1:07.11), 200 Free (2:12.17), 400 Free (4:36.93)
  • Elise Garcia: 100 Free (58.73), 200 Free (2:06.77)
  • Sidney Kao: 800 Free (8:33.37), 400 Free (4:08.62), 1500 Free (16:29.59)
  • Isabella Kearns: 200 Fly (2:18.14), 400 IM (5:00.90)
Isabella Kearns raced the 200 Butterfly again the following day in a Time Trial achieving her first Junior National qualifying time.  Isabella's time of 2:17.09 reset her own FAST Team Record in the event.  Her split of 1:05.69 at the 100-meter mark was also a lifetime best and new FAST Team Record.  Congratulations, Isabella!
 
Eight swimmers earned Top 3 finishes in one or more events:
  • Kayleen Bretz: 15 & Over Girls 800 Free (2nd, 9:18.49), 1500 Free (2nd, 17:54.33)
  • Andres Frausto: 15 & Over Boys 200 Fly (2nd, 2:08.88)
  • Elise Garcia: 13-14 Girls 50 Free (3rd, 27.34)
  • Mandy Schatz, 400 IM (5:17.36, 2nd); 200 Free (2:10.94, 3rd)
  • Courtney Tseng, 200 IM (2:27.38, 2nd); 400 IM (5:13.62, 3rd); 400 Free (4:31.80, 3rd); 800 Free (9:24.06, 3rd); 200 Free (2:07.96, 2nd)
  • Michael Wang, 200 Fly (2:17.84, 2nd)
  • Angie Mai, 200 Free (2:35.09, 3rd)
  • Cathryn Salladin, 400 Free (4:33.49, 3rd)
Twenty-two swimmers earned a spot on the podium finishing in the top eight in one or more events: Alejandro Buendia (5th, 100 Back); Ryan Cavanagh (6th, 400 Free and 5th, 1500 Free); Makena Ditsworth (5th, 100 Free); Andres Frausto (6th, 200 IM and 7th, 1500 Free); Elise Garcia (5th, 800 Free and 4th, 400 Free); Madeline Garcia (6th, 800 Free; 5th, 400 IM; 8th, 400 Free); Annie Johnson (5th, 100 Fly; 7th, 50 Fly); Doug Johnson (7th, 1500 Free); Leah Johnson (5th, 400 Free); Sidney Kao (4th, 200 Free); Skyler Kao (6th, 100 Fly; 8th, 50 Fly); Alex Kowalski (5th, 200 Free); Lawrence Mao (6th, 200 Back; 7th, 100 Back; 5th, 50 Free); Evelyn McIlveen (7th, 100 Free; 5th, 200 Free; 4th, 400 Free; 5th, 200 IM); Manon Miura (4th, 100 Fly); Cathryn Salladin (4th, 200 Free; 4th, 200 Breast); Mandy Schatz (4th, 200 Fly; 5th, 800 Free; 7th, 400 Free; 5th, 100 Fly); Preston Shin (6th, 50 Breast; 4th, 100 Breast); Kevin Smithmatungol (7th, 400 IM; 6th, 200 Breast); Myles Tran (7th, 100 Fly; 7th, 200 Free); Justin Wang (7th, 200 Breast); and Michael Wang (5th, 200 Back; 8th, 100 Fly).
 
Twenty-one swimmers earned second swims racing in the Consolation Final heats of several events: Seamus Brown (400 Free), Alejandro Buendia (200 IM), Katie Cho (400 Free), Kailee Chow (200 Free, 100 Free, 50 Fly, 200 IM), Sabrina Diaz (400 IM), Ethan Dickinson (200 Fly, 800 Free), Andres Frausto (800 Free, 100 Fly), Madeline Garcia (200 Fly), Kelsey Hale (100 Back), Elizabeth Harita (100 Fly, 200 Free, 200 IM), Annie Johnson (200 Free, 400 Free), Doug Johnson (800 Free), Skyler Kao (200 Free), Alex Kowalski (100 Free), Maya Lee (100 Fly, 200 Free, 400 Free), Jade Lingasin (100 Breast), Angie Mai (50 Breast), Lawrence Mao (100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Fly), Terence Ma (200 Fly), Lilly Mazzi (100 Fly), Evelyn McIlveen (100 Back).
 
Congratulations to all of our swimmers on a great end to the summer!
 
Team Records
  • 11-12 Girls 100-meter Butterfly: Makena Ditsworth -- 1:07.11 (Previous Record: Makena Ditsworth -- 1:10.10, June 2014)
  • 11-12 Girls 50-meter Butterfly: Makena Ditsworth -- 32.10 (Previous Record: Carley Vaccher -- 32.14, July 2011)
  • 8 & Under Boys 100-meter Backstroke: Ryan Friedman -- 1:34.31 (Previous Record: Ryan Friedman -- 1:36.75, July 2014)
  • 13-14 Girls 100-meter Freestyle: Elise Garcia -- 58.73 (Previous Record: Marissa Beard -- 59.47, April 2004)
  • 15-18 Girls 100-meter Butterfly: Isabella Kearns -- 1:05.69 (Previous Record: Isabella Kearns -- 1:05.71, April 2014)
  • 15-18 Girls 200-meter Butterfly: Isabella Kearns -- 2:17.09 (Previous Record: Isabella Kearns -- 2:18.33, Date)