Partners
Phoenix+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Cedardale+Health+and+Fitness
Bridge+Athletic
MyLocker.net
Phoenix Swimmers Ranked Nationally!
The USA Swimming year runs from September 1st thru August 31st, so just recently all the National times, rankings and IMX scores have been updated.  With everything being released for the 2013-2014 season and some of these accomplishments mentioned in the goals of the swimmers who attended Getaway this past weekend, we wanted to take the time to acknowledge those swimmers who reached various standards recognized by USA Swimming. 
 
Top 20 National Times 2013-2014:
Malia Amuan  (9 and Under girls)
      9th 100yd Fly
      11th 100m Free
      11th 100m Fly
**10 and Unders are not recognized by USA Swimming because they do not want to perpetuate overtraining young swimmers to get ahead at a young age and sacrificing their development as they get older.  Since I know our training philosophy is centered around continuous progression of both workload and expectations, I wanted to recognize our 10 and Unders for their accomplishments.**
 
Callie Breiter (12 yr old girls)
      16th 200m Bk
 
Matt McDonald (11 yr old boys)
      16th 50yd Bk
      19th 100yd Bk
 
Brian Poon (16 yr old boys)
       16th 100yd Br
       18th 200yd Br
        8th 200yd IM
        4th 400yd IM
 
Brian Poon (17 yr old boys)
        20th 400m IM
 
13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay (Sebby Melendez, Nick Diebold, Christian Schoen, Adi Arifovic)  19th
 
National All-Time Top 100 Times:
Brian Poon (13-14 Boys)
       95th 200yd BK
       89th 200yd Fly
       22nd 400yd IM
       51st 200m IM
 
Brian Poon (15-16 Boys)
      99th 200yd Br
      41st 200yd IM
      45th 400yd IM
      91st 200m IM
 
Callie Breiter (11-12 Girls)
      98th 200m Bk 
 
IMX Scores:
The IMX ranking includes a series of five or six events at longer distances (compared to IMR scores (IM ready)). Once you've completed the IMX program, you can find out where your IMX score ranks nationally, within your zone, within your LSC rank and on your club by visiting theIMX page on the USA Swimming website.

9 & Under; 10-year olds: 200 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM

11-year olds; 12-year olds: 400 Free (LC) or 500 Free (SC), 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM

13, 14, 15, 16, 17, & 18-year olds: 400 Free (LC) or 500 Free (SC), 200 Back, 200 Breast, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM
 
SCY 2013-2014 (included top 10 in NE and where they placed nationally)
9 and Under Female-
Malia Amuan (1st in NE/ 16th Nationally)
Alexis Martino (9th in NE/ 272nd Nationally)
 
9 and Under Male-
Miller Swank (8th in NE/ 349th Nationally)
 
10yr old Female-
Mary Kate Turk (4th in NE/ 142nd Nationally)
 
10yr old Male-
Thomas House (3rd in KY/ 144th Nationally)
 
11yr old Female-
Callie Breiter (5th in NE/ 115th Nationally)
Emily Clements (8th in NE/ 243rd Nationally)
Grace Walker (9th in NE/ 266th Nationally)
 
11yr old Male-
Matt McDonald (4th in NE/ 211th Nationally)
Max Reich (10th in NE/ 443rd Nationally)
 
12yr old Male-
Conor Moran (6th in NE/ 230th Nationally)
 
13yr old Male-
Jack Carignan (4th in NE/ 236th Nationally)
Conor Moran (8th in NE/ 376th Nationally)
 
14yr old Female-
Elizabeth House (10th in KY/ 732nd Nationally)
 
14yr old Male-
Sebby Melendez (4th in NE/ 112th Nationally)
Adi Arifovic (6th in NE/ 155th Nationally)
Christian Schoen (8th in NE/ 212th Nationally)
 
15yr old Female-
Carly Soares (6th in NE/ 82nd Nationally)
 
15yr old Male-
Joe Turk (3rd in NE/ 36th Nationally)
Eric Shi (8th in NE/ 220th Nationally)
Adi Arifovic (9th in NE/ 252nd Nationally)
 
16yr old Female-
Carly Soares (6th in NE/ 86th Nationally)
 
16yr old Male-
Brian Poon (1st in NE/ 4th Nationally)
Joe Turk (4th in NE/ 49th Nationally)
 
17yr old Male-
Brian Poon (2nd in NE/ 6th Nationally)
 
LCM 2014 (included top 10 in NE and where they ranked Nationally)
9 and Under Female-
Malia Amuan (1st in NE/ 13th Nationally)
Emma Daubresse (8th in NE/ 210th Nationally)
 
9 and Under Male-
Miller Swank (1st in NE/ 88th Nationally)
 
10yr old Female-
Mary Kate Turk (2nd in NE/ 89th Nationally)
Malia Amuan (6th in NE/ 166th Nationally)
 
10yr old Male-
Thomas House (2nd in KY/ 44th Nationally)
 
11yr old Female-
Emily Clements (4th in NE/ 145th Nationally)
 
12yr old Female-
Callie Breiter (2nd in NE/ 28th Nationally)
Grace Walker (7th in NE/ 175th Nationally)
Allegra Walker (8th in NE/ 269th Nationally)
 
13yr old Male-
Conor Moran (4th in NE/ 182nd Nationally)
Jack Carignan (6th in NE/ 234th Nationally)
Harvey Zheng (8th in NE/ 309th Nationally)
 
14yr old Female-
Rachel Landry (5th in NE/ 205th Nationally)
Alyvia Petrozza (8th in NE/ 331st Nationally)
 
14yr old Male-
Sebby Melendez (2nd in NE/ 75th Nationally)
Christian Schoen (6th in NE/ 336th Nationally)
Jack Carignan (8th in NE/ 345th Nationally)
Caleb Smith (10th in NE/ 376th Nationally)
 
15yr old Male-
Adi Arifovic (3rd in NE/ 114th Nationally)
Eric Shi (4th in NE/ 150th Nationally)
Christian Schoen (5th in NE/ 185th Nationally)
Michael Brunelli (9th in NE/ 309th Nationally)
 
16yr old Female-
Ali Petrozza (9th in NE/ 143rd Nationally)
 
16yr old Male-
Joe Turk (2nd in NE/ 29th Nationally)
Brian Poon (3rd in NE/ 37th Nationally)
 
17yr old Male-
Brian Poon (1st in NE/ 11th Nationally)
 
18yr old Male-
Andrew Gillie (7th in NE/ 101st Nationally)
Anthony Petrozza (9th in NE/ 174th Nationally)
Joe Carroll (10th in NE/ 183rd Nationally)
 
Congratulations to all the swimmer's listed!!