Background-image
Sponsors
Islanders Swim Well in Season Opener

 

 

(Pictured at right is Michael Oreshkov, en route to a NEW "A" time in 8-under Boys 50 Breast.  Photo credit:  Charles Liuson)
 

The Albany Armada Aquatics C/B/A+ meet was held October 4-5, and served as the 2014-2015 season opener for 39 Alameda Island Aquatics swimmers.

The following new standards were met by Islander swimmers:

NEW FAR WESTERN QUALIFYING TIMES-

Owen Cuenca, 9-10 Boys 50 Breast, 39.27

Ian Ordinario, 11-12 Boys 100 Fly, 1:03.65

Catherine Boles, 15-16 Girls 200 Fly, 2:14.85

 

NEW JUNIOR OLYMPIC QUALIFYING TIMES-

Alison Hung, 9-10 Girls, 50 Fly, 36.93 and 100 Fly, 1:25.21

Hannah Boles, 11-12 Girls 200 Back, 2:32.93

Ella Hidalgo, 11-12 Girls 200 Back, 2:34.30

Audrey Tran, 11-12 Girls 100 Back, 1:10.59

Ian Ordinario, 11-12 Boys 500 Free, 5:37.78

Jake Cuenca, 13-14 Boys 200 Fly, 2:27.19

 

NEW "A" TIMES:

Michael Oreshkov, 8-under Boys 50 Breast, 57.45 and 50 Fly, 49.88

Kaia Ordinario, 9-10 Girls, 100 Back, 1:27.71 and 100 Breast, 1:38.83

Owen Cuenca, 9-10 Boys 100 Back, 1:25.40

Hannah Boles, 11-12 Girls 100 IM, 1:12.79

Ella Hidalgo, 11-12 Girls 500 Free, 6:10.01

Amanda Hoang, 11-12 Girls 100 Back, 1:17.51

Sophie Klube, 11-12 Girls 200 Back, 2:38.36 and 200 Breast, 2:56.67

Jadin Blea Salinas, 11-12 Boys 50 Breast, 40.12

Oliver Cantal, 11-12 Boys 200 Back, 2:43.39

Kevin Habek, 11-12 Boys 200 Breast, 2:58.72

Maria Clavin, 13-14 Girls 500 Free, 5:45.22, 200 Breast, 2:44.64, and 100 Fly 1:10.27

Ashley Hendrawan, 13-14 Girls 500 Free, 5:50.58

Jake Cuenca, 13-14 Boys 500 Free, 5:47.57

 

Special congratulations to the following swimmers who improved in all of the events that they swam:

Michael Oreshkov, 4 Events

Owen Cuenca, 2 Events

Ella Hidalgo, 8 Events

Amanda Hoang, 4 Events

Elena Marcovici, 5 Events

Peyton Tu, 4 Events

Jadin Blea Salinas, 6 Events

 

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS CAN BE FOUND HERE:

http://www.pacswim.org/userfiles/meets/documents/420/1410-aaa.htm