Background-image
Sponsors
Fast Swimming at 14-under Winter Championships

  

(Front Row L-R are Kate Connors, Kaia Ordinario, Audrey Tran, Hannah Boles, Sophie Klube, Ella Hidalgo and Ashley Hendrawan.

Back Row L-R are Juliana Cardenas, Emily Tran, Ian Ordinario, Audrey Hoang and Kevin Habek

Not Pictured:  Owen Cuenca and Katie Hung)

 

Fourteen Islander swimmers qualified to represent Alameda Island Aquatics at the 14-under Winter Championships, held in Morgan Hill this past weekend.

 

Two Islander swimmers had an especially outstanding weekend, qualifying to represent AIA in the evening finals:

 

Ian Ordinario, who competed in the 11-12 boys age group, qualified to swim in 2 Championship Finals, and in 4 Consolation Heats, as follows (* denotes a personal best time for Ian):

 

50 Breast, 31.38 (2nd in Consolation Heat)*

100 Breast, 1:09.41 (7th in Championship Final)*

100 IM, 1:01.11 (7th in Championship Final)*

200 Breast, 2:36.86 (8th in Consolation Heat)*

200 Free, 2:01.85 (7th in Consolation Heat)*

50 Free, 25.48 (8th in Consolation Heat)

 

Ian also swam 200 IM in 2:17.84*, and was the second alternate for the Consolation Heat in that event.

 

Ashley Hendrawan (pictured at right), swam in the 13-14 girls age group, and showed true mettle, swimming 400 IM and 200 Fly twice in one day, as she dropped 11 seconds from her seed time to finish her 400 IM in 4:53.88, which guaranteed her a spot in the Consolation Heat, where she finished in 8th place.

Ashley dropped 3 seconds from her seed time to finish 200 Fly in 2:15.28, which put her in the Championship Final for that event, where she finished in 7th place.

Ashley also swam to a personal best time in 100 Fly, 1:03.02.

 

10 year olds Kate Connors and Kaia Ordinario showed no sign of nerves, as both girls dropped over a second in their first Junior Olympic event, 50 Back.  Kate finished in 36.45, Kaia in 36.92.  Kate also swam the 50 Free in another personal best time of 30.77.

 

It was exciting to see Islander after Islander climb out of the pool happy after achieving a best time! Here's a list of swimmers who swam to personal bests:

 

10-under boys

Owen Cuenca:  100 Breast 1:26.07  (fast enough to earn a spot as the 2nd alternate to swim in the evening's Consolation Heat)

 

11-12 Girls

Hannah Boles:  200 Back 2:30.34, 400 IM 5:20.08, and 1650 Free 20:23.55 (an improvement of 35 seconds)

 

Ella Hidalgo:  50 Fly 30.85, 200 Back 2:25.99 (6 second improvement), 100 IM 1:08.04, and 400 IM 5:12.20 (4 second improvement)

 

Sophie Klube:  50 Breast 36.65, 100 Breast 1:17.70, and 100 Back 1:10.09

 

Audrey Tran:  400 IM 5:24.04

 

11-12 Boys

Kevin Habek:  100 Breast 1:21.34

 

13-14 Girls

Juliana Cardenas:  200 IM 2:21.83 and 200 Breast 2:37.15

 

Audrey Hoang:  100 Fly 1:03.77, 200 Fly 2:27.54

 

                                 

Kate Connors and Kaia Ordinario                                                            Audrey Hoang and Katie Hung