Background-image
Partners
Amazon+eScrip
eScrip+Online+Mall
USASwimming
PacificSwimming
SwimConnection
NorCalSwimShop
SwimAmerica
Speedo
CoachJohnWooden
Growing+Champions+For+Life
Make+A+Splash+Foundation
Sponsors
Marin Pirates Win Zone 3 Champs & Washington Open!
Congratulations to the Marin Pirates on their two meet victories this past weekend! 
 
Age-group:
First Place in the Pacific Swimming Zone 3 Championships!  This championship is for all age-group swimmers from San Francisco to the Oregon border.  The Pirates have won this meet 13 times in the last 19 years.   Jay Jay Eaton led the way in 13-14 girls by winning 3 events. 
 
Marin Pirates                          851.5 points
Neptunes (Santa Rosa)          742
Napa                                       480.5
SF Rec & Park                         417
 
Senior team:
First Place in the 39th Annual Washington Open!  This meet brought together 45 of the top teams in the Pacific Northwest.  The Pirates finished first in 2013, second in 2014 and are back at the top of the podium in 2015!  Of special note were new Junior National qualifiers, Mia and Nate Cunnan.  Mia qualified in the 50 Free with a time of :24.32 and Nate qualified in the 50 Free with a time of :21.63 and the 100 Free with a time of :46.56.  Cali Rauker finished as a double event winner. Emilio DeSomma went into the meet with one Junior National qualifying time and finished the meet with five  additional qualifying times.  
 
Marin Pirates                                                 924 points
California Capital Aquatics (Sacramento)      898
Mount Hood Aquatics                                     675
Boise Y Swim Team                                       511
 
Highlights:
 
Zone 3:
Jay Jay Eaton (13-14 girls):  1st 100 Free (:57.39), 1st 100 Back (1:04.85), 1st 50 Fly (:28.19)
Reese Burns (11-12 girls):  1st 100 Free (:58.93), 1st 50 Fly (:28.53)
Elena Dworak (11-12 girls):  1st 50 Breast (:35.36)
Summer Solomon (11-12 girls):  1st 100 Fly (1:09.94)
 
Zachary McIntyre (11-12 boys):  1st 50 Back (:29.30), 1st 200 IM (2:17.10)
Ethan Wellesley-Winter (11-12 boys):  1st 50 Free (:25.19), 1st 50 Fly (:27.61)
Carl Grini (11-12 boys): 1st 100 Back (1:04.71)
Conner Simpson (13-14 boys): 1st 50 Back (:27.89), 1st 100 Back (:59.68)
 
Washington Open:
Cali Rauker: 1st 100 Free (:50.57), 1st 200 Free (1:49.83), 3rd 200 IM (2:05.79), 3rd 200 Back (2:03.42), 4th 50 Free (:23.81)
Riley Scott:  2nd 200 Breast (2:15.35), 5th 200 IM (2:06.87)
Maddie Salesky:  5th 50 Free (:23.86)
Mia Cunnan:  7th 50 Free (:24.32)
Halle Morris:  3rd 100 Breast (1:03.87), 4th 200 Breast (2:20.05)
 
Nick Cruse:  1st 1000 Free (9:36.86), 2nd 500 Free (4:36.76), 2nd 1650 Free (16:06.54)
Emilio DeSomma:  3rd 100 Free (:46.63), 3rd 200 IM (1:52.64), 3rd 200 Fly (1:53.55), 4th 100 Fly (:50.73), 5th 100 Back (:52.21)