Background-image
Manta Ray Partners
Cincinnati+Pool+Management
Vern+Gambetta
FRESH+COAT
Swimming+World+Magazine
Mason+Water+Moccasins
Swimmeet.com
US+MASTERS+SWIMMING
REGIONALS RECAP: GREAT MEET, RAYS!

MANTA RAY RECAP -  2015 SW Ohio Regional Championships

The Mason Manta Rays swam in the SW Ohio Regional Championship meet February 19 -22, and the following swimmers achieved JO cuts:

Kara Alexander, Kiara Anchrum, Tiana Anchrum, Carl Bloebaum, Seth Butler, Lonnie Chien, Bridget Cramer, Emma Dalton, Lina Deleger, Ricky Dungan, Peyton Flynn, Jackson Ford, Allison Fries, Angelica Georgostathis, Sam Grant, McKenzie Grau, Sahan Kansakar, Max Kiker, Mia Lee, Daiki Nishikawa, Cole Petersen, Olivia Potter, Megan Schoenlein, Ashka Shah, Scott Shepherd, Eric Sun, Ty Totin, Ian Van Gorp, Caarter Willbrand, Meredith Wolf, Maddie Wolfe, Nicholas Wolfe, Alex Zhang, Emily Zhang, Grace Zhang, and Michael Zuo.

In addition these swimmers, captured a regional championship in an individual event:

Peyton Flynn 10 and under girls 50 breaststroke

Eric Sun – 11/12 boys 50 breaststroke and 100 breaststroke

Ty Totin – 13/14 boys 200 back stroke, 400 IM, and 100 breaststroke

Grace Zhang – 11/12 girls 50 butterfly

Michael Zuo – 10 and under boys 200 freestyle, 100 IM, and 50 freestyle

Seth Butler – 11/12 boys 500 freestyle and 50 butterfly

Emily Zhang – 9/10 girls 100 breaststroke and 200 IM

Bridget Cramer – 13/14 girls 50 freestyle and 200 butterfly

Jackson Ford – 13/14 boys 50 freestyle

Angelica Georgostathis – 13/14 girls 200 IM and 100 butterfly

Kiara Anchrum – 11/12 girls 100 freestyle and 100 butterfly

Alex Zhang – 11/12 boys 100 butterfly, 100 IM, and 200 IM

Meredith Wolf – 13/14 girls 100 backstroke and 400 IM

Scott Shepherd – 13/14 boys 100 backstroke

Ashka Shah – 11/12 girls 50 backstroke

Griffin Manning – 13/14 boys 200 butterfly

Cole Petersen – 13/14 boys 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle

Carl Bloebaum – 11/12 boys 100 freestyle

Ian Van Gorp – 13/14 boys 200 IM

Mia Lee – 11/12 girls 200 IM, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke

Nicholas Wolfe – 10 and under boys 200IM

Daiki Nishikawa – 11/12 boys 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke

Ricky Dungan – 13/14 boys 200 breaststroke

Lonnie Chien – 13/14 boys 100 butterfly

Kara Alexander – 13/14 girls 200 backstroke

Tiana Anchrum – 11/12 girls 50 breast

Good luck to all the Manta Rays swimming in Bowling Green!

 

Thank You Volunteers!

Thank you to all of our wonderful parents who volunteered to help us run this weekends meet!  We had many parents and older swimmers who worked multiple shifts to help make this meet run well.

Thanks so much to the following people who went over and above this past weekend: Jennie Patterson for her many hours coordinating the volunteers (she does an amazing job); our hospitality crew, including Carrie Acuna (lead) and Debbie Conti who continue to out do themselves with the hospitality room; Glenda Fries and Cheryl Chaney who lead the snack cart; and the efficient computer/databoard table team lead by the Cassidy's; Hope Cramer and her crew for the great job in awards; and Daniel Willbrand for all of his hard work on the Heat Sheets.

Thanks also to our officials, many of whom worked multiple sessions especially meet referees Terry Anchrum, Rich Decker and Joe Waller and everyone else who helped time, announce, work concessions, help set up the deck, run, work on deck, meet setup, meet cleanup and locker room/commons patrol. The list of amazing volunteers goes on and on--sorry if we left your name off this incomplete list.   We are fortunate to have so many great people!