Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Wins 10th Straight Northwest District Championship

DCST Wins 10th Straight Northwest District Championship

                DCST won its 10th straight Northwest District combined scoring championship by 462.5 points over second place Sage (McHenry).  In the boys division, DCST won its 11th straight title by a score of 2,361 to 1,940 over Sage (McHenry).  While in the girls division, DCST’s 41.5 point margin of victory over Sage (McHenry) was good for its 9th straight girls’ title.

        For the weekend, DCST had an excellent meet with 338 season best times out of 596 swims for an outstanding 57% improvement rate.  More importantly, DCST picked up 20 new State Times and 3 new National Times.  In the Junior District events, 10 swims were under the District Qualifying Time for the first time in the swimmer’s career.

Some highlights for the weekend were:

  • DCST Won 4 of the 10 Age Group Scoring Titles:  14 & Under Girls, 14 & Under Boys, 21 & Under Girls and 21 & Under Boys
  • Out of the 112 District Events, DCST won 42
  • Out of the 52 Jr. District Events, DCST won 3
  • DCST Set 13 New District Records
  • DCST Set 2 New Team Records

The 57 swimmers listed below had an outstanding meet with a better than 50% improvement rate in their individual swims.

Camryn Anderson (6 for 6) – 100%
Owen Bockman (6 for 6) – 100%
Kylie Cork (6 for 6) – 100%
Quinn Cynor (6 for 6) – 100%
Noah Dean (6 for 6) – 100%
Gregory Harrelson (6 for 6) – 100%
Abbie Johnson (6 for 6) – 100%
Abigail Wagner (6 for 6) - 100%
Hunter Smith (5 for 5) – 100%
Brendan Sullivan (5 for 5) – 100%
Ritta Wi (4 for 4) – 100%
Teresa Gramer (3 for 3) – 100%
Gwen Hall (2 for 2) – 100%
Gavin Anderson (5 for 6) – 83%
David Beaty (5 for 6) – 83%
Kristina Biundo (5 for 6) – 83%
Bella De La Cruz (5 for 6) – 83%
Mason Dukes (5 for 6) – 83%
Serena Goelitz (5 for 6) – 83%
Donny Gramer (5 for 6) – 83%
Theo Heilman (5 for 6) – 83%
Grace Johnson (5 for 6) – 83%
Spencer Mackey (5 for 6) – 83%
Ana Flavia Michelini (5 for 6) – 83%
Collin Moon (5 for 6) – 83%
Abby Pardridge (5 for 6) – 83%
Emily Stark (5 for 6) – 83%
Alex Taylor (5 for 6) – 83%
Tyler Theis (5 for 6) – 83%
Athena Ye (5 for 6) – 83%
Nina De La Cruz (4 for 5) – 80%
Ava Farrell (4 for 5) – 80%
Jack Keck (4 for 5) – 80%
Anna Westhoff (4 for 5) – 80%
Jacob Gramer (3 for 4) – 75%
Rebecca Nenonen (3 for 4) – 75%
Anthony Biundo (4 for 6) – 67%
Timothy Braun (4 for 6) – 67%
Adam Goelitz (4 for 6) – 67%
Madisyn Grever (4 for 6) – 67%
Sarah Hein (4 for 6) – 67%
Grace Kozlowski (4 for 6) – 67%
Megan LeBlanc (4 for 6) – 67%
Cole Moon (4 for 6) – 67%
Paul Ruetten (4 for 6) – 67%
Andrew Tatum (4 for 6) – 67%
Elizabeth White (4 for 6) – 67%
Aleida Wilkins (4 for 6) – 67%
Celia Carpenter (2 for 3) – 67%
Audra Ettelbrick (2 for 3) – 67%
Kate Farrell (2 for 3) – 67%
Lou Duke (3 for 5) – 60%
Georgia Harrelson (3 for 5) – 60%
Nicole Skrzypek (3 for 5) – 60%
Kevin Sullivan (3 for 5) – 60%
Calvin VanderSchee (3 for 5) – 60%
David Wanner (3 for 5) – 60%

Team Scores (Top 5 out of 10 teams):

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

2,143.5

2

Sage (McHenry, IL)

2,102.0

3

Rock River (Rockford, IL)

1,418.0

4

Illinois Valley (Peru, IL)

1,403.0

5

Belvidere

577.5

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

2,361.0

2

Sage (McHenry, IL)

1,940.0

3

Illinois Valley (Peru, IL)

1,183.0

4

Rock River (Rockford, IL)

971.0

5

Ottawa

914.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

4,504.5

2

Sage (McHenry, IL)

4,042.0

3

Illinois Valley (Peru, IL)

2,586.0

4

Rock River (Rockford, IL)

2,389.0

5

Ottawa

1,488.0