Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Cynor Leads Way for DCST on Day 2 of the Age Group Championships

Cynor Leads Way for DCST on Day 2 of the Age Group Championships

Day 2 of the Age Group State Meet was another successful one for DCST.  DCST had 9 career best times and set 2 new team records.  Quinn Cynor led DCST with 2 top 6 finishes.  In the 100 yard Butterfly, Quinn lower his previous best time by 0.25 seconds while finishing in 4th place.  His 0.8 second time drop in the 200 Freestyle was a new team record and garnered him a 6th place finish.

Athena Ye also earned a 4th place finish for her 1 second time drop in the 100 Butterfly.  In the same event, Sarah Hein (13th) and Abby Pardridge (31st) had 0.5 seconds and 0.4 seconds time drops, respectively.  Pardrige also had an excellent swim and personal best time by an impressive 3.2 seconds in the 200 yard Breaststroke.  In the 13 – 14 Girls 800 yard Freestyle Relay, Hein and Ye teamed up with Celia Carpenter and Grace Flemming to improve their seed time by 2.2 seconds.  This time was a whopping 5.6 seconds under the previous DCST team record.

The 13 – 14 Boys relay team of Theo Heilman, David Rutten, Paul Ruetten and Riley Lohse also had an excellent swim, as they were 6 seconds under their seed time.  DCST’s other best time on the day came from Andrew Tatum in the 100 yard Butterfly.  He lowered his previous best time by 0.55 seconds.  The meet continues for another 2 days in Pleasant Prairie, WI.

DCST Meet Results – Day 2

10 & Under Girls 50 yard Freestyle
        Nicole Skrzypk – 29.73 (27th)

13 – 14 Girls 200 yard Breaststroke
        Abby Pardridge – 2:29.69 (23rd)
        Aleida Wilkins – 2:36.24 (47th)
        Athena Ye – 2:37.64 (51st)

13 – 14 Boys 200 yard Breaststroke
        Paul Ruetten – 2:35.25 (42nd)

11 – 12 Boys 100 yard Breaststroke
        Donny Gramer – 1:15.53 (38th)

11 – 12 Boys 200 yard Freestyle
        Quinn Cynor
                   Prelims – 1:59.05 (9th)
                   Finals – 1:56.89 (6th) – New DCST Team Record
         Gavin Anderson – 2:08.53 (41st)

13 – 14 Girls 100 yard Butterfly
        Athena Ye
                Prelims – 57.87 (9th)
                Finals – 57.32 (4th)
        Sarah Hein
                Prelims – 58.93 (12th)
                Finals – 58.53 (13th)
        Abby Pardridge – 1:01.00 (31st)

13 – 14 Boys 100 yard Butterfly
        Noah Dean – 58.46 (35th)

11 – 12 Boys 100 yard Butterfly
        Quinn Cynor
                Prelims – 1:00.04 (4th)
                Finals – 59.03 (4th)
        Andrew Tatum – 1:04.85 (29th)

13 – 14 Girls 800 yard Freestyle Relay
        Sarah Hein, Celia Carpenter, Grace Flemming, Athena Ye – 8:10.95 (21st) – New DCST Team Record

13 – 14 Boys 800 yard Freestyle Relay
        Theo Heilman, David Ruetten, Paul Ruetten, Riley Lohse – 7:47.81 (22nd)