Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Hein, Ye, Cynor Place Top 5 and Set Team Records on Day 3 of the Age Group Meet

Hein, Ye, Cynor Place Top 5 and Set Team Records on Day 3 of the Age Group Championships

Day 3 of the Age Group State Meet saw DCST claim 9 top 10 finishes and set 4 new DCST team records.  In the 13 – 14 Girls age group, Sarah Hein was DCST’s top finisher on the day with a 3rd place in the 200 yard Butterfly.  Hein lowered her previous best time by 4.7 seconds, and she broke the previous team record by an impressive 4 seconds.  In the 100 yard Backstroke, Athena Ye set a new team record and placed 4th.  Hein was also in this event, and she had a personal best time by 0.2 seconds and placed 11th.  Ye set another team record in the 200 IM with her 9th place finish and a 1.4 second time drop.  Abby Pardridge also had an outstanding IM swim with a new personal best time by 2.22 seconds.  She placed 16th in this event.  DCST’s 13 – 14 year old girls, completed their outstanding day when Aleida Wilkins joined Ye, Hein and Pardridge to slaughter DCST’s previous team record in the 400 Medley Relay by 10 seconds.  The girls took home a 12th place award in this event.

In the 11 – 12 Boys age group, Quinn Cynor continued to excel in his very busy weekend.  Cynor started his day by improving by over 11 seconds in his 500 yard Freestyle.  His time earned him a 5th place finish and a new DCST team record.  His time was an amazing 8.5 seconds under the previous record.  Cynor also lowered his best 100 yard Freestyle time by over a second to place 10th.  In the 50 yard Butterfly, Cynor placed 6th.  With best times in the 50 yard Butterfly and 100 yard Backstroke, Andrew Tatum continued to swim extremely well in the 11 – 12 Boys age group, too.  Tatum and Cynor joined Donny Gramer and Gavin Anderson in lowering their seed time by 3.3 seconds to finish in an impressive 8th place in the 400 Medley Relay.

In the 13 – 14 Boys 100 yard Backstroke, Riley Lohse went a personal best time by 0.9 seconds and finished in 7th place.  DCST’s 10 and Under Boys 200 yard Medley Relay team of Noah Johnson, David Wanner, Quin Dukes and Jacob Gramer had an excellent relay with a time improvement of 0.9 seconds.

DCST Meet Results – Day 3

10 & Under Boys 200 yard Medley Relay
            Noah Johnson, David Wanner, Quin Dukes, Jacob Gramer – 2:25.93 (23rd)

10 & Under Girls 100 yard Freestyle
            Nicole Skrzypek – 1:10.00 (45th)

10 & Under Girls 50 yard Breaststroke
Nicole Skrzypek – 42.61 (30th)

10 & Under Girls 50 yard Butterfly
Nicole Skrzypek – 34.83 (43rd)

11 – 12 Boys 500 yard Freestyle
            Quinn Cynor – 5:11.93 (5th) – New DCST Team Record

 

13 – 14 Girls 200 yard IM
        Athena Ye
                 Prelims – 2:09.52 (6th)
                 Finals – 2:09.14 (9th) – New DCST Team Record
        Abby Pardridge
                 Prelims – 2:13.24 (15th)
                 Finals – 2:12.78 (16th)

13 – 14 Boys 200 yard IM
        Noah Dean – 2:13.94 (50th)

11 – 12 Boys 100 yard Backstroke
        Andrew Tatum – 1:05.61 (29th)

13 – 14 Girls 100 yard Backstroke
        Athena Ye
                   Prelims – 56.49 (3rd) – New DCST Team Record
                   Finals – 56.62 (4th)
         Sarah Hein
                   Prelims – 58.77 (12th)
                   Finals – 58.30 (11th)
         Abby Pardridge – 1:01.81 (34th)

13 – 14 Boys 100 yard Backstroke
        Riley Lohse
                Prelims – 55.35 (8th)
                Finals – 54.74 (7th)
        Noah Dean – 1:01.55 (59th)

11 – 12 Boys 100 yard Freestyle
        Quinn Cynor
                 Prelims – 54.53 (8th)
                 Finals – 54.51 (10th)

13 – 14 Boys 100 yard Freestyle
        Riley Lohse – 52.00 (39th)

11 – 12 Boys 50 yard Butterfly
        Quinn Cynor
                 Prelims – 26.91 (6th)
                 Finals – 26.76 (6th)
        Andrew Tatum – 29.26 (31st)

13 – 14 Girls 200 yard Butterfly
        Sarah Hein
                 Prelims – 2:08.05 (3rd)
                 Finals – 2:05.18 (3rd) – New DCST Team Record

11 – 12 Boys 400 Medley Relay
        Andrew Tatum, Donny Gramer, Quinn Cynor, Gavin Anderson – 4:18.98 (8th)

13 – 14 Girls 400 yard Medley Relay
        Athena Ye, Aleida Wilkins, Sarah Hein, Abby Pardridge – 4:03.47 (10th) – New DCST Team Record

13 – 14 Boys 400 yard Medley Relay
        Riley Lohse, Noah Dean, David Ruetten, Theo Heilman – 3:59.52 (28th)