Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Ye Earns Two Top 8 Finishes on Day 4 of Age Group Champs

Ye Earns Two Top 8 Finishes on the Last Day of the Age Group Championships

Athena Ye finished off her very productive weekend with two more top 8 finishes and 3 new team records on the last day of the Illinois Age Group Championship Meet.  She went her personal best by 2.9 seconds and 0.1 seconds in the 13 – 14 Girls 200 yard Backstroke (5th place) and 50 yard Freestyle (8th place), respectively.  Both swims were new DCST team records.  In the 200 yard Backstroke, Sarah Hein was also under the previous team record with her 3.4 second time improvement and 11th place finish.  Ye set her 3rd team record of the day when she teamed up with Hein, Grace Flemming and Abby Pardridge in the 400 yard Freestyle Relay.  This foursome was 3.4 seconds under the old record.

Riley Lohse continued to swim well on Sunday, when he had personal best times in the 13 – 14 year old Boys 200 yard Backstroke (4.4 second time drop) and 50 yard Freestyle (0.5 second time drop).  Noah Dean, David Ruetten and Theo Heilman joined Lohse in going 3.4 seconds under their seed time in the 400 yard Freestyle Relay.  Another great relay for DCST was the 11 – 12 year old boy relay of team of Donny Gramer, Andrew Tatum, Gavin Anderson and Quinn Cynor who went 4 seconds under their seed time.  Nicole Skrzypek had an excellent swim in the 50 yard Backstroke when she improved her best time by 0.9 seconds.  Aleida Wilkins also had nice improvement (0.6 seconds) in the 100 yard Breaststroke.

DCST Meet Results – Day 4

10 & Under Boys 200 yard Free Relay
            Jared Vanderschee, David Wanner, Quin Dukes, Jacob Gramer – 2:10.64 (33rd)

10 & Under Girls 50 yard Backstroke
            Nicole Skrzypek – 34.92 (30th)

11 – 12 Boys 50 yard Backstroke
            Andrew Tatum – 30.72 (34th)  

13 – 14 Girls 200 yard Backstroke
        Athena Ye
                 Prelims – 2:03.90 (4th)
                 Finals – 2:03.44 (5th) – New DCST Team Record
        Sarah Hein
                 Prelims – 2:08.41 (16th)
                 Finals – 2:04.20 (11th)
        Abby Pardridge – 2:13.26 (41st)

13 – 14 Boys 200 yard Backstroke
        Riley Lohse
                 Prelims – 2:03.62 (16th)
                 Finals – 2:02.50 (15th)

13 – 14 Boys 500 yard Freestyle
        Theo Heilman – 5:09.17 (29th)

13 – 14 Girls 100 yard Breaststroke
        Aleida Wilkins – 1:09.56
        Abby Pardridge – 1:10.01 (29th)

13 – 14 Boys 100 yard Breaststroke
        Noah Dean – 1:06.84 (33rd)

13 – 14 Girls 50 yard Freestyle
        Athena Ye
                 Prelims – 24.55 (9th)
                 Finals – 24.42 (8th) – New DCST Team Record

13 – 14 Boys 50 yard Freestyle
        Riley Lohse
                Prelims – 23.18 (T-21st)
                Swim-off – 22.90
        Noah Dean – 23.74 (33rd)

11 – 12 Boys 400 Freestyle Relay
        Donny Gramer, Andrew Tatum, Gavin Anderson, Quinn Cynor, – 3:57.41 (17th)

13 – 14 Girls 400 yard Freestyle Relay
        Sarah Hein, Grace Flemming, Abby Pardridge, Athena Ye – 3:44.36 (21st) – New DCST Team Record

13 – 14 Boys 400 yard Freestyle Relay
        Noah Dean, David Ruetten, Theo Heilman, Riley Lohse – 3:32.20 (21st)