Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Finishes 4th at Illinois YMCA State Championships

DCST Finishes 4th at Illinois YMCA State Championships

        The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) finished 4th at the 2015 Illinois YMCA State Championships in combined scoring.  DCST’s boys also finished 4th, while the girls were 5th.  For the weekend, DCST won 7 events, set 4 team records and set 2 new state records.  Out of DCST’s 264 swims, 93 were lifetime best times for an improve rate of 35%.

Boys Meet Results

         DCST’s 21 and Under Boys finished 2nd in their age group.  Daniel Hein had an excellent meet for DCST with 6 individual finishes all either 1st or 2nd place including 4 state titles and 1 state record.  Hein won the 200 yard Freestyle, 200 yard Backstroke, 100 yard Butterfly and 200 yard Butterfly; while he placed 2nd in 100 yard Backstroke and 200 yard IM.  His time in the 200 yard Backstroke was a new state record!  Jacob Bjork swam extremely well with 7 top 8 finishes including 3 – 2nd places in his individual events:  500 yard Freestyle (2nd), 100 yard Breaststroke (2nd), 200 yard Breaststroke (2nd), 200 yard Freestyle (7th) and 100 yard Freestyle (8th).  Austin Bockman, Michael Carlson and Dylan Powers each had 3 top 10 individual finishes.  Bockman was 6th in the 200 yard Freestyle, 9th in the 500 yard Freestyle and 10th in the 400 yard IM; Carlson was 6th in the 200 yard Breaststroke, 9th in the 200 yard IM and 10th in the 200 yard Freestyle; and Powers was 4th in the 100 yard Butterfly, 6th in the 50 yard Freestyle and 7th in the 100 yard Backstroke.  Both DCST Medley Relays in this age group placed 2nd.  The threesome of Hein, Bjork and Powers swam with Holden Mackey in the 200 Medley Relay and Carlson in the 400 Medley Relay.  In the Freestyle Relays, Tyler Theis swam with Mackey, Carlson and Powers to earn a 5th place in the 400 yard relay and a 7th place in the 200 yard relay.

         In the 14 and Under Age Group, the team of Noah Dean, Paul Ruetten, David Ruetten and Theo Heilman finished 3rd in both the 200 yard Medley and 200 yard Freestyle Relays.  In individual events, Dean had 4 top 10 finishes (3rd – 100 yard Breaststroke, 7th – 50 yard Freestyle, 8th – 100 yard Butterfly and 10th – 100 yard Backstroke); Heilman had 3 top 10 finishes (3rd – 500 yard Freestyle, 9th – 200 yard Freestyle and 9th 200 yard IM); David Ruetten had 1 top 10 finish (7th – 100 yard Breaststroke); and Paul Ruetten had 1 top 10 finish (10th – 500 yard Freestyle).  DCST placed 3rd overall in this age group.

         DCST’s 12 and Under Boys place 4th overall in their age group.  Quinn Cynor had 2 State Titles and placed no lower than 4th in all 6 of his individual events.  Cynor won the 50 yard Butterfly and 100 yard Butterfly; while he was 2nd in the 200 yard IM; 3rd in both the 200 yard Freestyle and 50 yard Backstroke; and 4th in the 100 yard Backstroke.  Quinn’s time in the 200 yard Freestyle was a new DCST Team Record.  Andrew Tatum finished his impressive season with 4 top 10 finishes which were:  5th in the 50 yard Butterfly, 7th in the 100 yard Butterfly, 10th in the 50 yard Backstroke and 10th in the 100 yard Backstroke.  Donny Gramer garnered a 9th in the 100 yard Breaststroke.  Spencer Mackey joined Tatum, Gramer and Cynor for a 4th place in the 200 yard Medley Relay.  The 200 yard Freestyle Relay team of Mackey, Tatum, Cynor and Gavin Anderson also finished in 4th place.

         Noah Johnson, David Wanner, Quin Dukes and Jacob Gramer had an excellent 200 yard Medley Relay which took home a 5th place in the 10 and Younger division.  In the same age group, Jared VanderSchee teamed up with Dukes, Wanner and Gramer for an 8th place in the 200 yard Freestyle Relay.  In the 200 yard IM, Gramer and Dukes placed 7th and 8th, respectively.

Girls Meet Results

         DCST’s Girls Ages 14 and Younger, had an impressive 2nd place finish in their age group with 5 different girls placing in the top 10 a total of 18 times.  Athena Ye had 6 of these finishes with a 1st in the 100 yard Backstroke, 2nd in the 50 yard Freestyle, 2nd in the 100 yard Freestyle, 2nd in the 100 yard Butterfly, 3rd in the 200 yard Freestyle and 3rd in the 200 yard IM.  Her time in the 100 yard Backstroke was a new State Record, and her times in the 50 yard Freestyle and 100 yard Backstroke were under the previous DCST Team Record!  Sarah Hein also had 6 great individual finishes with her 4th in 200 yard Backstroke, 4th in the 100 yard Butterfly, 4th in the 200 yard Butterfly, 5th in the 200 yard Freestyle, 6th in the 100 yard Backstroke, and 7th in the 200 yard IM.  With a 5th in the 200 yard IM, a 7th in the 200 yard Breaststroke, an 8th in the 100 yard Breaststroke and a 8th in the 100 Yard Butterfly, Abby Pardridge scored big points for DCST.  DCST’s other top 10 individual finishes in this age group were by Aleida Wilkins (5th 100 yard Breaststroke) and Grace Flemming (10th 500 yard Freestyle).  In the relay events, Pardridge, Wilkins, Hein and Ye set a new DCST Team Record and placed 3rd.  In the 200 yard Freestyle Relay, Celia Carpenter joined Pardridge, Hein and Ye to finish 4th.

         Kylie Olson led DCST’s swimmers ages 21 and Younger to the 6th spot in their age group.  Olson was 8th in the 200 yard Backstroke and 200 yard IM, and she added a 10th place in the 400 yard IM.  Bailey Flemming had a great swim with a 6th place finish in the 500 yard Freestyle.  Flemming and Olson were also very busy on DCST’s relays.  They joined Celia Carpenter and Aleida Wilkins to earn a 5th place in the 400 yard Medley Relay.  In the 200 yard Medley Relay, Flemming, Olson and Carpenter were joined by Megan LeBlanc and finished 8th.  Bailey Flemming was joined by Grace Flemming, Camryn Anderson and Colette LeBlanc to score an 8th place finish in the 400 yard Freestyle Relay and a 10th place finish in the 200 yard Freestyle Relay.

         DCST’s 8 & Under Girls were 10th in their age group.  In the 100 yard Medley Relay, Allie Peterson, Miranda Zhang, Hannah Raetzke and Kaitlyn Goff garnered a 7th place finish.  Goff swam extremely well in her individual events, and she was 7th in the 25 yard Freestyle and 9th in the 25 yard Backstroke.  The 12 & Under Girls also placed 10th in their age group.  Emily Stark was DCST’s leader in this age group with two 10th place finishes in the 100 yard Breaststroke and 200 yard IM.  Nicole Skrzypek shined with 4 top 9 finishes in the 10 & Younger age group.  She was 3rd in the 50 yard Butterfly, 4th in the 100 yard Freestyle, 5th in the 50 yard Freestyle and 9th in the 100 yard IM.

Team Scores (Top 5 of 43 Teams)

Place

Girls

Points

1

Springfield

2,196.5

2

Leaning Tower (Niles, IL)

1,931.5

3

NW Dupage - BRRyall

1,545.5

4

Joliet

1,041.5

5

DCST

1,002.5

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

Springfield

1,816.0

2

Leaning Tower (Niles, IL)

1,441.0

3

Champaign

1,407.5

4

DCST

1,378.5

5

NW Dupage - BRRyall

1,297.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

Springfield

4,012.5

2

Leaning Tower (Niles, IL)

3,372.5

3

NW Dupage - BRRyall

2,842.5

4

DCST

2,381.0

5

Champaign

2,006.5