Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
CAS
SOCAL+Swimming
Octoberfest is Sensational

FRIDAY NIGHT

Lexi Hopps  traveled to Riverside to swim the 1000 Free.  Swim she did dropping about 28 seconds.  Her first 500 yard split was faster than her previous best 500 swim.

 

 

SATURDAY & SUNDAY


 

Lexi continued to perform well turning in more Lifetime Best Times.

 

Swimmers breaking the 1:00 barrier in the 100 free for the first time  Lexi Hopps (58) Steven Fu (58) Aaron Tran (59) Brittany Yee (59) Michael Wang (59) Theresa Lo (59)


 

Gabriel McIntire, Wayland Wang, Alec Hsing, and Michael Wang teamed up to win  Bronze in the boys 11/12 400 Free Relay.

 

Gabriel McIntire did an outstanding job in his first appearance as a Trident.

 

Several Swimmers qualified for the December Invite in Las Vegas; Vanessa Cheng, Jill McGill, Steven Fu, Theresa Lo with several swimmers already qualified already (Lexxi Hopps, Mei Ling Chun, Lauryn Robbins, Alec Hsing, Alex Huang, Brittany Yee)

 

Theresa Lo won the 200 Backstroke in a time that qualifies her for summer JOs in that event when she turns 13.  She also won gold in the 100 backstroke in a 1:06 which is sensational!!!!

 

 

 


 

 

The Boys 11-12 100 breaststroke was fantastic with the following swimmers competing.  Jonathan Chow (3), Alec Hsing (1) Ryan Tse (11) , Jeremy Wang (8) , Michael Wang (5) and Wayland Wang (8) .  All having astounding swims.  Ryan Tse dropping the most with 11!!!!!!!

 

 

( ) Denotes seconds dropped.

 

 

David Wang, Justin Wang and Jeremy Wang were on fire in their respective events as they all raced to best times through out the day.

David picked up numerous awards for his efforts……

 

Daniel Paz  dropped tons of time to swim several lifetime bests over the two day meet.

 

On Sunday the Tseng Brothers, Andrew and Edward had 100% best times in all their events swum.

 

 

Aaron Tran in his quest to make the Las Vegas meet had several noteworthy drops.  28 seconds in his 100 back,  13 seconds in his 200 breaststroke and 15 seconds in his 200 IM.  He dropped 18 seconds in his 100 fly just missing the December Invite by .1.

 

 

 


 

 

Mei Ling Chun won the 50 Free for 11-12 girls, then teamed up with Vanessa Cheng, Theresa Lo and Lauryn Robbins to win silver in the 400 yard Free Relay.  Mei Ling also won Silver in the 200 fly dropping 8 seconds but it was the 100 back where she showed tremendous improvement dropping 8 second to win the bronze.

 

Rachael Ramos saved the best for last,  swimming the 100 backstroke increasing her speed on the last 25 to drop 3 seconds from her previous best time.

 

Brittany Yee swam one of her best races of the year so far in the 200 Freestyle dropping 8 seconds and just missing the December Invite cut.

 

Tiffany Chow dropped 13 seconds in her signature event the 200 breaststroke

 

Connie Tsai turned in several great performances having swum numerous best times.

 

In our very young existence as a team we were finally able to field a 13-14 Girls relay with Brittany Yee, Tiffany Chow, Connie Tsai and Rachael Ramos

 

 

Our younger girls Ellen McGill, Kat Cheng and Sophia Ramos looked great in their events dropping time to add to the team total.  Ellen, Kat and Sophia turned in several outstanding swims during the meet.

 

This was an OUTSTANDING  meet for the Trident Swim Club.

 

Way to Go Tridents!!!!

 

AWARDS   - will be placed in your family folders on Monday Night.