Background-image
PCS Wavemaker Results

PCS Wavemaker Results

We had an incredible meet April 24-26 in Victoria!  It was the first heats and finals meet of the long course season and we had spirited racing from all of our 26 swimmers!  Based on the psych sheets our swimmers should have made finals in 70 total events and we had 81 finals swims over the weekend as swimmers raced to best times and moved up the rankings!  Almost all of our swimmers also had a great chance to swim relays on Saturday night with everyone getting up and sprinting for the teammates! 

We had nine swimmers race to 100% long course best times at the meet!  Congratulations to Morgan, Isabelle, Naomi, Avery, James, Kiana, Aidan, Sophie and Ella!  Another six swimmers just missed 100% best times by one event:  Josh, Thomas, Amanda H, Abbey, Megan and Kourosh!  Great swimming for this early in the long course season! 

We had 12 new club records at the meet!  A great sign for the rest of the long course season!
11-12 Girls – 50m Freestyle – Morgan Bender – 31.93
11-12 Girls – 100m Breaststroke – Avery Kirstiuk – 1:33.79
11-12 Girls – 200m Breaststroke – Avery Kirstiuk – 3:12.46
11-12 Boys – 50m Freestyle – Aidan Smith – 29.47
11-12 Boys – 100m Freestyle – Aidan Smith – 1:04.59
11-12 Boys – 50m Backstroke – Aidan Smith – 36.78
11-12 Boys – 50m Butterfly – Aidan Smith – 33.18
11-12 Boys – 200m IM – Aidan Smith – 2:46.66
15&over Boys – 50m Freestyle – Colby Evans – 25.30
15&over Boys – 50m Backstroke – Chris Ruus – 29.92
15&over Boys – 200m Backstroke – Chris Ruus – 2:21.80
15&over Boys – 200m IM – Colby Evans – 2:14.94

Congratulations to Adain for fully qualifying as a 12-13 year old for AAA Provincials with new time standards in the 100m Freestyle, 50m Freestyle and 50m Butterfly!  Avery also swam to her first AA time standard for the 12-13 year old AA Provincials.  We had an amazing amount of swimmers reach their A, AA and AAA Time Standards in numerous events!

New LCM Provincial Standards
AAA
Morgan 100m Freestyle, 50m Fly, 400m Freestyle
Chris 50m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly
Aidan 100m Freestyle, 50m Freestyle, 50m Fly
AA
Morgan 100m Breaststroke
Quincy 100m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle
Roscoe 200m IM
Avery 200m Breaststroke
Kourosh 50m Butterfly
Aidan 200m IM, 400m IM, 50m Backstroke, 400m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke
A
Sidney 100m Breaststroke, 200m Freestyle
Josh 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke
Thomas 200m Freestyle
Abbey 200m IM, 200m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke
Avery 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle
Laura 100m Breaststroke
James 50m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke
Grace 50m Freestyle
Marisa 400m Freestyle
Kourosh 400m Freestyle

Our competitive swimmers are now focusing on training before their next meets - Mel Zajac, Whistler and our last big team travel meet Kamloops!