Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Crowned Conference Champions for 15th Consecutive Year

DCST Crowned Conference Champions for 15th Consecutive Year

     The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) won their 15th consecutive NCISC “A” Conference title on Saturday, July 18.  DCST’s finished with 2,909 points easily ahead of second place Geneva’s 1,812.5 points.

            Some of the highlights for the meet were as follows:

  • DCST won 6 out of 10 Age Group High Point Awards:
    • 9 – 10 year old Boys
    • 11 – 12 year old Boys
    • 13 – 14 year old Girls
    • 13 – 14 year old Boys
    • 15 years old and older Girls
    • 15 years old and older Boys
  • There were 12 Conference Records set on the day, and they were all by DCST:
    • Quinn Cynor – Boys 11 – 12 100 yard IM
    • Quinn Cynor – Boys 11 – 12 50 yard Butterfly
    • Quinn Cynor – Boys 11 – 12 100 yard Freestyle
    • Athena Ye – Girls Ages 13 – 14 200 yard IM
    • Athena Ye – Girls Ages 13 – 14 years old 100 yard Butterfly
    • Athena Ye – Girls Ages 13 – 14 years old 100 yard Backstroke
    • Noah Dean – Boys Ages 13 – 14 years old 50 yard Freestyle
    • Daniel Hein – Boys ages 15 & Older 100 yard Butterfly
    • Gavin Anderson, Savion Mack, Quinn Cynor, Alexander Schlueter – Boys ages 11 – 12 years old 200 yard Medley Relay
    • Athena Ye, Aleida Wilkins, Elissa Roose, Abby Pardridge – Girls ages  13 – 14 years old 200 yard Medley Relay
    • Theo Heilman, David Ruetten, Nathan Braun, Noah Dean – Boys ages 13 – 14 years old 200 yard Freestyle Relay
    • Jacob Bjork, Keegan Miller, Riley Lohse, Daniel Hein – Boys ages 15 and Older 200 yard Freestyle Relay
  • DCST set 1 new Team Record
    • Quinn Cynor – Boys Ages 11 – 12 years old 100 yard IM
  • DCST Won 51 of the 84 events offered.
  • As a team, DCST had 187 season best times out of a total of 357 swims for a good improvement rate of 52%.
  • DCST had 61 swimmers with at least two season best times. These swimmers were as follows: Camyrn Anderson (3), Ava Bickner (3), Brooklyn Bickner (2), Callie Bickner (2), Jacob Bjork (2), Emma Bloyd (2), Austin Bockman (2), Gabriella Bothe (2), Timothy Braun (3), Sadie Burton (3), Riley Collins (3), Quinn Cynor (2), Bella De La Cruz (2), Sam De La Cruz (3), Adia Dean (2), Noah Dean (3), Mikaila DiCostanzo (3), Anabelle Engleson (2), Abby Entas (2), Bailey Flemming (3), Grace Flemming (3), Kathryn Fredrickson (3), Adam Goelitz (3), Matteo Graham (3), Donny Gramer (2),  Madisyn Grever (3), Mason Hafeman (3), Theo Heilman (2), Daniel Hein (2), Sarah Hein (2), Abbie Johnson (2), Cece Johnson (3), Ella Johnson (2), Evan M Johnson (3), Grace Johnson (3), Noah Johnson (2), Jensen Keck (2), Colette LeBlanc (3), Megan LeBlanc (3), Ana Flavia Michelini (2), Garret Mickey (2), Rebecca Nenonen (2), Colin Purcell (2), Emily Raetzke (2), Hannah Raetzke (3), Julia Rasmussen (2), Edith Reynolds (3), Bradley Ruetten (3), David Ruetten (2), Paul Ruetten (3), Alex Schlueter (3), Tyler Schultz (2), Jackson Singleton (2), Nicole Skrzypek (2), Alex Taylor (2), Jared VanderSchee (3), Ian Wickens-Walther (2), Riley Wiegartz (3), Andrew Wu (3), Justin Wu (2) and Athena Ye (2).

Team Scores

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

1,310.5

2

Geneva

975.5

3

Oswego

796.5

4

Cary

629.5

5

Woodstock

357.0

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1,598.5

2

Geneva

837.0

3

Oswego

728.5

4

Cary

653.5

5

Woodstock

127.5

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

2,909.0

2

Geneva

1,812.5

3

Oswego

1,525.0

4

Cary

1,283.0

5

Woodstock

484.5