Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Cynor Takes 2nd in 400 m Free on Day 1 of IL Age Group Champs

Quinn Cynor Takes Second in 400 Meter Freestyle on Day 1 of the Illinois Age Group Championships

         Quinn Cynor got DCST off to great start on Day 1 of the Illinois Age Group Championship Meet in Pleasant Prairie, WI.  Quinn dropped a whopping 11 seconds in the 11 – 12 Boys 400 meter Freestyle which earned him a second place finish.  His time in this event this season is now an eye popping 24.5 seconds under the previous team record.  Earlier in the day, Cynor garnered a fifth place finish in the 100 yard Freestyle.  He lowered his previous best time by 1.3 seconds, and he broke the previous DCST team record by 1.2 seconds.

         DCST’s 13 – 14 year old boys relay team of Paul Ruetten, Alex Schlueter, David Ruetten and Noah Dean were outstanding in the 800 meter Freestyle Relay.  This foursome lowered their seed time by an amazing 17.44 seconds while finishing 21st.  Jacob Gramer was impressive in the Boys 10 and Under 200 yard IM.  He improved his personal best time by 9.5 seconds.  Donny Gramer excelled when he lowered his 100 meter Breaststroke time by 1.7 seconds in the 11 – 12 year old boys age group.  Abby Pardridge had a good day with two best times in the 13 – 14 year old Girls 100 meter Backstroke and 200 meter Breaststroke.

DCST Results Day 1 (July 23)

Girls 10 and Under 200 meter IM

         Nicole Skrzypek – 3:20.47 (41st)

Boys 10 and Under 200 meter IM

         Jacob Gramer – 3:15.84 (48th)

Girls 10 and Under 100 meter Freestyle

         Nicole Skrzypek – 1:16.69 (32nd)

Girls 10 and Under 50 meter Breaststroke

Nicole Skrzypek – 48.35 (35th)

Boys 11 – 12 100 meter Freestyle

         Quinn Cynor
                 Prelims – 1:00.93 (5th)
                 Finals – 1:00.62 (5th) – New DCST Team Record

Girls 13 – 14 100 meter Backstroke

Abby Pardridge – 1:11.26 (23rd)

Boys 13 – 14 100 meter Backstroke

         Noah Dean – 1:12.29 (64th)

Boys 11 – 12 100 meter Breaststroke

         Donny Gramer – 1:26.59 (22nd)

Girls 13 – 14 200 meter Breaststroke

         Abby Pardridge – 3:02.11 (45th)
         Aleida Wilkins – 3:02.20 (46th)

Boys 13 – 14 200 meter Breaststroke

         Paul Ruetten – 3:01.00 (47th)

Boys 11 – 12 400 meter Freestyle       

         Quinn Cynor – 4:30.08 (2nd) – New DCST Team Record

Boys 13 – 14 800 meter Freestyle Relay

         Paul Ruetten, Alex Schlueter, David Ruetten, Noah Dean – 9:05.50 (21st)