Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Perfect on Day 2 of IL Age Group Champs; 11 Swims, 11 Best Times

DCST Perfect on Day 2 of the Illinois Age Group Championships; 11 Swims, 11 Best Times

         On the second day of the Illinois Age Group Championship Meet, DCST had 11 individual swim and 11 career best times.  Quinn Cynor continued to rewrite the DCST record book by setting new team records in 200 meter Butterfly and 200 meter Freestyle.  In the 11 – 12 Boys 200 meter Butterfly, Quinn took home a 2nd place finish with an outstanding 2.7 second time improvement.  He finished 3rd in the 200 meter Freestyle while dropping 5.5 seconds off his previous personal best.  On the season, Quinn has lowered the DCST records by an amazing 12.1 and 11.1 seconds in the 200 Fly and 200 Free, respectively.

Donny Gramer placed 18th in the Boys 11 – 12 50 meter Breaststroke with his personal best time by 3.2 seconds.  In the Girls 13 – 14 100 meter Breaststroke, Aleida Wilkins (20th) improved by 1.1 seconds, and Abby Pardridge (32nd) improved by 2.4 seconds.  Aleida’s preliminary swim qualified her for the YMCA National Championships in 10 days in Indianapolis, IN. Abby also had another career best time in the 200 meter Backstroke when she improved by a whopping 7.2 seconds.  She finished 22nd in this event.  Nicole Skrzypek also had two personal best times in her events.  In the Girls age 10 and younger division, she lowered her personal bests by 0.5 seconds in 100 meter Backstroke and by 0.2 seconds in the 50 meter Butterfly.  Quin Dukes, 1.3 seconds time drop in the 50 meter Butterfly, and Jacob Gramer, 0.2 seconds time drop in the 100 meter Backstroke, excelled in the Boys ages 10 and younger division.  Noah Dean experienced a great 5 seconds time improvement in the Boys ages 13 – 14 100 meter Breaststroke. Noah placed 21st in this event.

DCST Results Day 2 (July 24)

Girls 10 and Under 100 meter Backstroke

         Nicole Skrzypek – 1:29.09 (36th)

Boys 10 and Under 100 meter Backstroke

         Jacob Gramer – 1:31.09 (44th)

Girls 10 and Under 50 meter Butterfly

         Nicole Skrzypek – 37.70 (24th)

Boys 10 and Under 50 meter Butterfly

Quin Dukes – 38.23 (31st)

Boys 11 – 12 50 meter Breaststroke

         Donny Gramer
                 Prelims – 38.65 (16th)
                 Finals – 39.68.62 (18th)

Girls 13 – 14 100 meter Breaststroke

Aleida Wilkins
                 Prelims – 1:19.08 (15th)
                 Finals – 1:20.80 (20th)

Abby Pardridge – 1:21.85 (32nd)

Boys 13 – 14 100 meter Breaststroke

         Noah Dean
                  Prelims – 1:16.83 (T-20th)
                  Swim-off - 1:15.82 (2nd)

Boys 11 – 12 200 meter Freestyle

         Quinn Cynor
                 Prelims – 2:12.15 (3rd)
                 Finals – 2:09.00 (3rd) – New DCST Team Record

Girls 13 – 14 200 meter Backstroke

         Abby Pardridge – 2:32.98 (22nd)

Boys 11 – 12 200 meter Butterfly

         Quinn Cynor – 2:26.84 (2nd) – New DCST Team Record