Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Skrzypek and Cynor Set Team Records on Day 3 of IL Age Group Championships

Skrzypek and Cynor Set Team Records on Day 3 of the Illinois Age Group Championships

         Nicole Skrzypek and Quinn Cynor each set a new DCST team record on day 3 of the Illinois Age Group Championship Meet.  Nicole broke the old DCST team record in the 10 and Under Girls 50 meter Freestyle by 0.2 seconds with her 1.1 second time improved.  She placed 11th in this event.  Her other event on the day was also a personal best.  She placed 20th in the 100 meter Breaststroke with 0.9 time drop.  Quinn set his 5th DCST Team Record of the meet, so far, when he went 2:30.13 and placed 5th in the 11 – 12 year old Boys 200 meter IM.  He was 3.8 seconds under his personal best and 3.7 seconds under the previous team record.  Cynor’s highest finish on the day was 3rd in the 50 meter Butterfly where he was 0.4 seconds under his prior best time.

Riley Wiegartz, Domenic Schlueter and Donny Gramer joined Cynor for an excellent 400 meter Freestyle Relay.  This foursome was 3.5 seconds under their seed time, and they placed 15th.  Gramer, in his individual event (200 meter Breaststroke), was 2.3 seconds faster than he had ever swum before.  His efforts earned him an 18th place award.  In the 13 – 14 Boys 100 meter Butterfly, Noah Dean had an excellent time improvement of 4 seconds and finished 26th.  Elissa Roose, 2.3 second time drop, and Abby Pardridge, 0.1 second time drop, both had great swims in the 13 – 14 year old Girls 100 meter Butterfly.

DCST Results Day 3 (July 25)

Boys 10 and Under 100 meter Butterfly

Quin Dukes – 1:34.06 (39th)

Girls 10 and Under 50 meter Freestyle

Nicole Skrzypek – 32.57 (11th) – New DCST Team Record

Girls 10 and Under 100 meter Breaststroke

Nicole Skrzypek – 1:39.07 (20th)

Boys 11 – 12 200 meter Breaststroke

Donny Gramer – 3:06.68 (18th)

Boys 11 – 12 50 meter Butterfly

Quinn Cynor

Prelims – 29.88 (3rd)
Finals – 29.37 (3rd)  

Girls 13 – 14 100 meter Butterfly

Elissa Roose – 1:10.60 (35th)
Abby Pardridge – 1:11.33 (50th)

Boys 13 – 14 100 meter Butterfly

Noah Dean – 1:06.32 (26th)

Boys 11 – 12 200 meter IM

Quinn Cynor
                        Prelims – 2:32.37 (5th)
                        Finals – 2:30.13 (5th) – New DCST Team Record

Boys 11 – 12 400 meter Free Relay

            Quinn Cynor, Riley Wiegartz, Domenic Schlueter, Donny Gramer – 4:34.50 (15th)