Background-image
Sponsors
RESULTS - AIA ROCKTOBERFEST

Alameda Island Aquatics Swimmers had a very successful meet this past weekend at the team's own Rocktoberfest C/B/A+ meet.  While nearly every Islander swimmer swam to a personal best time, there were a few standout swimmers:

 

Alison Hung - 3 New "A" Times

Owen Cuenca - 2 New "AAA" / Far Western Qualifying Times, and 1 New "AA" / Junior Olympic Qualifying Times

Olivia Liuson - 5 New "A" Times

Audrey Tran - 3 New "AA" / Junior Olympic Qualifying Times

Jadin Blea Salinas - 3 New "A" times

Kevin Habek3 New "AA" / Junior Olympic Qualifying Times

Ashley Hendrawan2 New "AA" / Junior Olympic Qualifying Times

 

ISLANDER RESULTS:

8-under Girls:

Juliana Chinzorig - (2) New "A" Times in 25 Free (18.88) and 25 Breast 24.82

Emma Hazelton - Personal Best time in 100 Free (1:45.82)

 

8-under Boys:

Kioko Kathilu - (1) New "A" Time in 25 Back (23.06)

 

9-10 Girls:

Ciara Blea-Salinas - (7) Personal Best Times

Andrea Chan - (1) Personal Best Time

Abigail Chen - (3) Personal Best Times

Gabriella Guillen-Mendoza - (4) Personal Best Times

Cindy Hong - (4) Personal Best Times

Alison Hung - (3) New "A" Times in 50 Free (31.69), 200 Free (2:29.55) and 50 Fly (36.19) and (7) Personal Best Times

Sienna Mares - (6) Personal Best Times

Mia Pailliotet - (3) Personal Best Times

Celina Ring - (4) Personal Best Times

Gabriela Selk Anagnos - (6) Personal Best Times

Valentina Suarez - (6) Personal Best Times

Isabelle Tandradinata - (6) Personal Best Times

Sydney Thompson - (6) Personal Best Times

Dolores Whalen - (2) Personal Best Times

 

9-10 Boys:

Jared Chin - (1) Personal Best Time

Owen Cuenca - (2) New "AAA" Times in 50 Breast (37.77) and 100 Breast (1:22.04), one New "AA" Time in 100 IM (1:16.85) and one New "A" Time in 100 Fly (1:23.11). Owen's 50 and 100 Breast are new Short Course Far Western Qualifying Times, and his 100 IM is a new Junior Olympic Qualifying Time.

Noah Klube - (2) Personal Best Times

Matthew Lee - (7) Personal Best Times

Fernando Lopez - (1) Personal Best Time

Thanh-Long Nguyen-Trong - (1) Personal Best Time

Michael Oreshkov - (3) Personal Best Times

Max Wo - (3) Personal Best Times

Jacob Yim - (7) Personal Best Times

 

11-12 Girls:

Hannah Boles - (2) New "A" Times in 100 Breast (1:21.34) and 200 Breast (2:49.21), (4) Personal Best Times

Annabel Fiero - (4) Personal Best Times

Lola Filucci - (3) Personal Best Times

Lali Ghate - (4) Personal Best Times

Ella Hidalgo - (1) New "AA" Time / Junior Olympic Qualifying Time in 50 Fly (30.04), and (4) Personal Best Times

Namaroma Kathilu - (1) Personal Best Time

Sophie Klube - 1 New "AA" Time / Short Course Junior Olympic Qualifying Time in 50 Free (27.86)

Olivia Liuson - (5) New "A" Times in 200 Free (2:17.14), 100 Back (1:10.73), 200 Breast (2:54.12), 100 IM (1:12.49), and 200 IM (2:32.04), (8) Personal Best Times

Kaia Ordinario - (6) Personal Best Times

Michelle Tandradinata - (7) Personal Best Times

Audrey Tran - (3) New "AA" / Junior Olympic Qualifying Times in 50 Free (27.87), 100 Back (1:08.93), and 100 IM (1:08.44), (5) Personal Best Times

Grace Wasson - (2) New "A" Times in 50 Free (29.31) and 200 Breast (2:52.96), (6) Personal Best Times

 

11-12 Boys:

Jaden Blea Salinas - (3) New "A" Times in 50 Free (28.15), 100 Breast (1:18.01), and 100 IM (1:10.98), (6) Personal Best Times

Oliver Cantal - (2) New "A" Times in 100 Back (1:09.36) and 100 IM (1:09.23), (5) Personal Best Times

Kevin Habek - (3) New "AA" Times / Junior Olympic Qualifying Times in 50 Free (26.56), 100 Breast (1:15.50), and 100 IM (1:07.12), (2) New "A" Times in 100 Back (1:10.28) and 200 IM 2:38.21, (8) Personal Best Times

Matthew Hung - (4) Personal Best Times

Brandon Lee - (5) Personal Best Times

Joshua Meneguite - (1) Personal Best Time

Christopher Tam - (7) Personal Best Times

Jonathan Yim - (6) Personal Best Times

 

13-14 Girls:

Gabrielle Fong - (4) Personal Best Times

Ashley Hendrawan - (2) New "AA" Times / Junior Olympic Qualifying Times in 100 Free (58.59) and 200 Free (2:06.18), and (1) New "A" Time in 200 Back (2:19.74), (3) Personal Best Times

Amanda Hoang - (7) Personal Best Times

Elena Marcovici - (3) Personal Best Times

Nhi Nguyen - (1) Personal Best Time

Carly Powers - (2) Personal Best Times

Peyton Tu - (5) Personal Best Times

 

13-14 Boys:

Ian Ordinario - (2) Personal Best Times

 

15-16 Girls:

Audrey Hoang - (2) Personal Best Times

Rachel Ramos - (1) Personal Best Time

Emily Tran - (1) Personal Best Time

 

15-16 Boys:

Anthony Cantal - (2) Personal Best Times

Aaron Chu - (2) Personal Best Times

Kendall Fong - (8) Personal Best Times

Joshua Hui - (4) Personal Best Times

 

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS CAN BE FOUND HERE:   http://www.pacswim.org/userfiles/meets/documents/746/results-aia.htm