BBST finishes in 13th place at the PNS 14&U Championships

FEDERAL WAY, WA - Bellingham Bay Swim Team (BBST) sent 22 swimmers to compete in the Pacific Northwest Swimming 14&Under Championships this past weekend in Federal Way. The PNS Championships featured the fastest swimmers from over 50 western Washington teams.

Top 16 Finishers
 
10&Under Boys: Shea Mielke (200 Medley Relay – 14 th, 200 Free Relay – 7th), Sam Hunter (200 Medley Relay – 14 th, 200 Free Relay – 7th), Zach Shenkin (100 Free – 16 th, 200 Medley Relay – 14 th, 200 Free Relay – 7th), Patrick Miksovsky (200 Medley Relay – 14 th, 200 Free Relay – 7th).

11-12 year old Boys: Cole Avery (100 Back – 1 st, 200 IM – 1 st, 50 Back – 1 st, 100 Free – 3rd, 100 Fly – 2 nd, 50 Breast – 3rd, 200 Medley Relay – 13 th).
Rowan King (200 Medley Relay – 13 th).
Jonathan Hegeberg  (200 Medley Relay – 13 th).
Jonathan Chang (100 Breast – 7 th, 50 Breast – 9 th, 200 Breast – 13 th, 200 Medley Relay – 13 th).

11-12 year old Girls: Gwen Roley (1650 Free – 7 th, 100 Back – 14 th, 50 Back – 11 th, 200 Back – 7 th, 200 Free Relay – 13th, 200 Medley Relay – 9 th).
Audrey Shenkin (100 Free – 13 th, 200 Back – 13 th, 200 Breast – 16 th, 200 Free Relay – 13th, 200 Medley Relay – 9 th).
Olivia Nielsen (200 Fly – 7 th, 100 Fly – 14 th, 100 IM – 7 th, 200 Free Relay – 13th, 200 Medley Relay – 9 th).
Hannah Holmgren (200 Free Relay – 13th, 200 Medley Relay – 9 th).

13-14 year old Girls: Carlee Bock (200 Back – 8 th, 100 Back – 10 th, 50 Free – 9 th, 200 IM – 13 th, 100 Free – 16 th, 500 Free – 10 th, 200 Free Relay – 16 th, 200 Medley Relay – 14 th).
Taylor Shewchuk (200 Free Relay – 16 th, 200 Medley Relay – 14 th).
Josephine Hegeberg (200 Free Relay – 16 th, 200 Medley Relay – 14 th).
Shirley Lam (200 Free Relay – 16 th, 200 Medley Relay – 14 th).

13-14 year old Boys: Alex Curtis (100 Fly – 6 th, 200 Free – 6 th, 100 Free – 9 th, 50 Free – 11 th, 500 Free – 16 th, 200 Free Relay – 12 th, 200 Medley Relay – 14 th).
Gus Evans (100 Breast – 8 th, 200 Breast – 12 th, 200 Free Relay – 12 th, 200 Medley Relay – 14 th).
Louis Hunter (200 Free Relay – 12 th, 200 Medley Relay – 14 th).
Will Hutchinson (200 Medley Relay – 14 th).
Andy Small (200 IM – 7 th, 200 Back – 13 th, 100 Free – 15 th, 200 Free Relay – 12 th)
 
Individual Champions: Cole Avery (50 Back, 200 IM, 100 Back).

**Cole Avery (12 years old) was selected for the Pacific Northwest Swimming All-Star Team, which is comprised of the top 8 swimmers from western Washington in each age group.
 
New BBST Team Records: Cole Avery (100 Back, 200 IM, 100 Fly), Carlee Bock (50 Back), Alex Curtis (50 Fly).

New BBST All-Time Top 5 Swims: Gwen Roley (1650 Free, 100 Back, 50 Back), Cole Avery (100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 IM, 100 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Back), Carlee Bock (50 Back, 500 Free, 200 IM, 200 Back, 50 Free), Olivia Nielsen (200 Fly, 50 Fly), Alex Curtis (200 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 500 Free, 50 Free), Jonathan Chang (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 50 Breast), Gus Evans (50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 Breast), Audrey Shenkin (100 Free), Taylor Shewchuk (100 Breast, 50 Breast), Andy Small (200 IM, 200 Back).

Complete Results

Team Scores