Partners
NorCal+Swim+Shop
Swim+America
Sweet+Tomatoes
Swim+America1
Speedo
Pleasanton+Rentals
2015 Winter Sectionals

 

Thirty Pleasanton Seahawk swimmers competed at the Speedo Champions Series CA/NV Winter Sectionals meet, Dec 18-21 at the East Angeles College in Southern California.  This is one of four sections held in the United States.

Major highlights include:

The Pleasanton Seahawks brought home the First Place Trophy in the large team division. Combined score was 1313.5, Women’s total score 767.5, Men’s total score was 546.  Sandpipers of Nevada was their nemesis with a combined score of 1229, Women’s total score was 788 and Mens total score was 441.  Sandpipers lead most of the meet up until the relays at the end of the meet.  Seahawks dominated in the relays and took home the first place trophy.  Maxime Rooney (17) had a breakout meet breaking 4 records of the 6 events he swam and achieved the men’s high point award for the meet.

Women’s Team

Christy Chong (128 team points) –  Best time in 1000 free 4th, best time in 500 free 6th, 100 back 9th,   200IM 6th,  200 back 3rd, 100 brst.  Jacqueline Davis (2 team points) - 200IM, 200 brst, best time in 100 brst.  Caroline Eckel (3 team points) – 100 fly, 50 free, best time in 100 back.  Amber Fornoles – 200 brst, Best time in 100 brst.  Danielle Hawkins (71 team points) – 1000 free 9th, best time in 500 free 8th, best time in 50/100/200 free, best time in 1650 9th.  Jessica He (48 team points)– 100 back , 50 free, 100 free 6th, 200 back, best time in 200IM, best time in 200 free 6th.  Miranda Heckman (128 team points) – 1650 7th, 1000 free 2nd, best time in 500 free 2nd, best time in 200 free 1st, best time in 100 free.  Samantha Howell (30 team points) – 100/200/500/1000 free, 1650 10th, best time 50 free.  Tori Kaleta (12.5 team points) – Best times in 100/200 brst.  Mackenzie Lee – Best times in 100 back and 50 free.  Caitlyn Plattel – 50/100/200/500 free.  Ryane Skinner – 200 IM, 100 brst, best times in 100/200 free and 200 brst,   Claire Suen (7 team points) – 100 back, 100/200 free, 200 back, best time in 50 free.  Kennedy Truex (24 team points) – 100 free, best times in 50/200 free, 100/200 back.  Ellen Wong, Best time in 100/200 brst.  Katie Woods (7 team points) – 100/200/500/1000 free, 100/200 back. Danielle Zacharias (1 team point) – 100/200/500/1000/1650 free. 

Womens’s Relays

  • 400 Yard Medley Relay of Christy Chong, Tori Kaleta, Caroline Eckel and Jessica He won 5th place.
  • 800 Free Relay of Miranda Heckman, Jessica He, Danielle Zacharias, and Daniella Hawkins won 2nd place.
  • 400 Free Relay of Jessica He, Miranda Heckman, Katie Woods and Samantha Howell won 1st place.

Men’s Team

Brandon Brown -  500/1650 free.  Calvin Chui – 500/1650 free.  Jonah Cooper – Best times in the 100/200 free and 100 back 8th, 100 fly.  Calvin Davis – 200 free, 1650 free, best times in the 500/1000 free.  Alex Gilchrist – 100/200 fly, 200/400 IM, 100 free.  Christopher Jhong – 100/200 fly,  400 IM, 200 back, 1650 free 11th.   Tyler Lu – 500 free, best times in the 50/100/200 free and 100/200 fly.   Lleyton Plattel – 1000/1650 free.  Maxime Rooney  (192 team points) – Broke Pacific Swim Records in the 100/200 free and placed 1st in both, broke the Pacific Swim Records in 100/200 fly placed 1st in both as well.  200 back 1st, best time in 100 back 1st.  Nicholas Skinner -  Best times 100/200 back.  Ed Smith (12 team points) – 200/400IM, best times in the 100/200/500 free and 200 brst.  Preston Tsang – 100 brst.  Lyon Zhang (61 team points) – 100 fly, 200 IM, 100 brst, best time 400 IM and 200 Brst.

Men’s Relays

  • 400 Medley Relay of Jonah Cooper, Lyon Zhang, Chris Jhong, and Maxime Rooney – won 3rd place.
  • 800 Free Relay of Ed Smith, Jonah Cooper, Tyler Lu, Maxime Rooney – won 2nd place.
  • 400 Free Relay of Ed Smith, Jonah Cooper, Tyler Lu, Maxime Rooney – won 3rd place.

Go Seahawks!