Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Finishes 2nd at Northwest District Championships

DCST Finishes 2nd at Northwest District Championships

                DCST finished 2nd at the Northwest District in combined scoring, the girls division, and the boys division behind Sage (McHenry).  For the weekend, DCST had an excellent meet with 357 season best times out of 542 swims for an outstanding 56% improvement rate.  More importantly, DCST picked up 26 new State Times.  In the Junior District events, 9 swims were under the District Qualifying Time for the first time in the swimmer’s career.

Some highlights for the weekend were:

  • DCST Won 2 of the 10 Age Group Scoring Titles:  14 & Under Girls & 14 & Under Boys
  • Out of the 112 District Events, DCST won 31
  • Out of the 52 Jr. District Events, DCST won 11
  • DCST Set 12 New District Records
  • DCST Set 3 New Team Records

The 65 swimmers listed below had an outstanding meet with a better than 50% improvement rate in their individual swims.

Gavin Anderson (6 out of 6) – 100%
Maddie Danley (6 out of 6) – 100%
Donny Gramer (6 out of 6) – 100%
Cole Moon (6 out of 6) – 100%
Collin Moon (6 out of 6) – 100%
Lynnette Schlueter (6 out of 6) – 100%
Elizabeth White (6 out of 6) – 100%
Noah Johnson (5 out of 5) – 100%
Aiden Page (5 out of 5) – 100%
Julia Rasmussen (5 out of 5) – 100%
Jordan Spears (4 out of 4) – 100%
Brayden Goff (3 out of 3) – 100%
Josephine McMahon (3 out of 3) – 100%
Evan Harrelson (2 out of 2) – 100%
Ava Wilkins (2 out of 2) – 100%
Andrew Wu (2 out of 2) – 100%
Sadie Burton (5 out of 6) – 83%
Cody Carlson (5 out of 6) – 83%
Quinn Cynor (5 out of 6) – 83%
Georgia Harrelson (5 out of 6) – 83%
Savion Mack (5 out of 6) – 83%
Kyle Rasmussen (5 out of 6) – 83%
Edith Reynolds (5 out of 6) – 83%
Elissa Roose (5 out of 6) – 83%
Bradley Ruetten (5 out of 6) – 83%
Emily Stark (5 out of 6) – 83%
Andrew Tatum (5 out of 6) – 83%
Riley Wiegartz (5 out of 6) – 83%
Gabriella Bothe (4 out of 5) – 80%
Mason Dukes (4 out of 5) – 80%
Kate Farrell (4 out of 5) – 80%
Gwen Hall (4 out of 5) – 80%
Ava Karolewica (4 out of 5) – 80%
Hannah Raetzke (4 out of 5) – 80%
Brendan Sullivan (4 out of 5) – 80%
Calvin VanderSchee (4 out of 5) – 80%
Jared VanderSchee (4 out of 5) – 80%
Colin Wunner (3 out of 4) – 75%
Owen Bockman (4 out of 6) – 67%
Nathan Braun (4 out of 6) – 67%
Maxwell Buck (4 out of 6) – 67%
Danny Cork (4 out of 6) – 67%
Adam Goelitz (4 out of 6) – 67%
Rose Hanus (4 out of 6) – 67%
Janae Heegaard (4 out of 6) – 67%
Theo Heilman (4 out of 6) – 67%
Abbie Johnson (4 out of 6) – 67%
Grace Kozlowski (4 out of 6) – 67%
Emily Mildner (4 out of 6) – 67%
Emily Raetzke (4 out of 6) – 67%
David Ruetten (4 out of 6) – 67%
Paul Ruetten (4 out of 6) – 67%
Alex Schlueter (4 out of 6) – 67%
Isiss Stuckey (4 out of 6) – 67%
David Wanner (4 out of 6) – 67%
Cumorah Bound (2 out of 3) – 67%
Lucy Praise-Lewis (2 out of 3) – 67%
Dylan Rasmussen (2 out of 3) – 67%
Zoe Tikkun (2 out of 3) – 67%
Lillian Bruhl (3 out of 5) – 60%
Sophie Cork (3 out of 5) – 60%
Morgan Fisers (3 out of 5) – 60%
Matteo Graham (3 out of 5) – 60%
Jacob Gramer (3 out of 5) – 60%
Alex Skrzypek (3 out of 5) – 60%

 

Team Scores (Top 5 of 10 teams listed)

Place

Girls

Points

1

Sage (Crystal Lake)

3,265.5

2

DCST

1,795.0

3

Rock River (Rockford)

1,269.5

4

Illinois Valley (Peru)

962.5

5

Ottawa

706.5

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

Sage (Crystal Lake)

2,785.0

2

DCST

2,181.0

3

Illinois Valley (Peru)

1,080.0

4

Ottawa

833.5

5

Rock River (Rockford)

828.5

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

Sage (Crystal Lake)

6,050.5

2

DCST

3,976.0

3

Rock River (Rockford)

2,098.0

4

Illinois Valley (Peru)

2,042.5

5

Ottawa

1,540.0