Background-image
Manta Ray Partners
Cincinnati+Pool+Management
Vern+Gambetta
FRESH+COAT
Swimming+World+Magazine
Mason+Water+Moccasins
Swimmeet.com
US+MASTERS+SWIMMING
RAYS EXCEL AT HIGH SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Manta Rays Excel at Ohio High School State Championships – Canton Ohio March 26 & 27, 2016

The Division 1 Ohio High School state championships got off to a rousing start Saturday night as sophomore Kylie Decker propelled her Ursuline teammates to a second place finish in the 200 medley relay.  The Mason Comets, .01 behind were third and consisted of Caroline Wolf (Jr), Jordan Decker (Sr), Ashley Volpenhein (Jr) and Lauren Thomas (So).  Sophomore Hannah Foster anchored her St. Ursula squad to a 5th place finish.  Springboro senior, Hannah Whiteley guided her relay to a 9th place finish.  Freshman Brynna Wolfe of Kings, got her first taste of OHSSA finals with a 12th place finish. 

On the boys side of the 200 medley relay, senior Cooper Hodge led his Moeller team to a 3rd place finish in a very fast heat of medley relays.  Walnut Hills’ seniors Myles and Cooper Keener, guided the Eagles to a 9th place finish.  Springboro senior Cameron Wallace helped his team to 13thplace.  Joel Thatcher (Sr), Puran Kansakar (So), Ethan Devyak (So), and Preston Bailey (Sr) led Mason to a 14th place finish. 

The 200 freestyle was good for the Mason Comets, as sophomore Allison Bloebaum came from behind to win the silver medal.  Her time of 1:49.30 placed her 17th on the Ohio Girls All-Time Top 20 honor roll for the state meet.  Senior Gabby Marinelli swam her way to the podium finishing 8th.  In the boys, Comet Joel Thatcher delivered a solid swim finishing 6th.  Ethan Devyak placed 24th.

Hannah Foster swam to an impressive runner up spot in the 200 IM.  Her time of 2:02.32 also ranks her 17th on the Ohio Girls All-Time Top 20 honor roll for the state meet.  Lauren Thomas finished in an inspiring 10th place for the Comets.  For the boys, Cooper Hodge, who swam the fastest time, 1:46.58, in Ohio High School history and set a new state record in prelims, was edged out for the title and took the runner up spot for a silver medal.  Myles Keener finished in a solid 15th

Ashley Volpenhein continued her dominance in the 50 freestyle as she raced to her 3rd consecutive title in this sprint event.  Her time of 22.73 ranks her 3rd on the Ohio Girls All-Time Top 20 honor roll for the state meet. http://swimmeet.com/meets/ohio16/photos/33.jpg

 Jordan Decker and Abbey Esler (Sr) finished 12th and 13th respectively. 

The 100 butterfly was a close race as Hannah Whiteley surged to a 3rd place finish.  Her time of 54.68 ranks her 8th on the Ohio Girls All-Time Top 20 honor roll for the state meet.  Myles Keener (18th) and Cameron Wallace (19th) had strong swims on the guys side. 

Fresh off her 50 freestyle title, Ashley Volpenhein, made it 2 in a row in the 100 freestyle.  Her prelim swim of 48.96, broke the state record and ranked her 2nd fastest in Ohio high school state meet history.

http://swimmeet.com/meets/ohio16/photos/37.jpg

 Hannah Foster finished 4th.  Gabby Marinelli closed out her individual high school career with gutsy 6th place finish.  Abbey Esler finished out her high school individual swims with a 16th place finish.  Sophomore Maggie Sattler finished 22nd.

Allison Bloebaum picked up her second state runner up finish of the night in a tight race in the 500 freestyle.  She challenged for the victory but came up just short.  In a deep field for the boys 500 freestyle, Joel Thatcher closed out his high school individual swims with a hard fought 6th place finish.  Cooper Keener finished 14th and Ethan Devyak 24th

Gabby Marinelli, Lauren Thomas, Jordan Decker, and Abbey Esler were edged out of the state title in an exciting race, as the Comets finished 2nd.  Ursuline sophomore Maggie Sattler propelled her team to a 5th place finish.  Freshman Bridget Cramer helped Lakota West to a 17th place finish and Springboro junior Cayla Bodner helped her relay to a 23rd place finish. 

Springboro senior Hannah Whiteley closed out her individual high school swims in fine fashion as she won her 2nd 100 backstroke title in a row.  Hannah still remains the fastest backstroker in Ohio high school history.

http://swimmeet.com/meets/ohio16/photos/43.jpg 

Comets Lauren Thomas (19th) and Caroline Wolf (20th).  Cooper Hodge swam his final individual swim and broke 50 seconds (49.77) to finish 3rd in the 100 backstroke.  Cooper Keener closed out his individual career with an impressive 50.86 and finished 9th.  Cameron Wallace finished 21st.

Mason senior Jordan Decker closed out her high school career with a 13th place finish in the 100 breaststroke.  St. X junior Luke Van Gorp placed 4th in the boys 100 breaststroke.  Preston Bailey finished 21st.

Closing out the night for Division 1, the 400 freestyle relays were well represented by Manta Rays.  The foursome of Gabby Marinelli, Abbey Esler, Allison Bloebaum, and Ashley Volpenhein, led Mason to the state championship, the 1st relay in Mason school history to capture a state championship. 

http://swimmeet.com/meets/ohio16/photos/47.jpg

Hannah Foster led her Bulldogs to a 3rd place finish.  Hannah Whiteley’s Springboro relay placed 5th.  Maggie Sattler directed Ursuline to a 14th place finish.  Cooper Hodge delivered for the Crusaders and they finished 5th.  Freshman Karson Walker, Preston Bailey, Ethan Devyak, and Joel Thatcher swam Mason to a 10th place finish.  Sophomore Keith Enrico, helped Lakota East to a 16th place finish.  Cameron Wallace and Springboro finished 19th

Mark Sullivan was named girls coach of the meet.  Mason junior Ashley Volpenhein and Springboro senior Hannah Whiteley won Co-Performer of the Meet honors.

 

Division 2

In the girls 200 medley relay, Bishop Fenwick Falcons were led by sophomore Lauren Olson and junior Marisa Crisci to a 14th place finish.  Keirstyn Cassidy led her Waynesville team to a 22nd place finish.  On the boys side, Tim Hagemeister led his Seven Hills teammates to a 1st place state championship. 

http://swimmeet.com/meets/ohio16/photos/6.jpg

 

In the 200 freestyle, Waynesville sophomore Keirstyn Cassidy finished 12th.

In the 200 IM, Tim Hagemeister finished 2nd in an exciting race for the title. 

Bishop Fenwick sophomore Lauren Olson in thrilling fashion captured the state championship in the 100 butterfly.  Her time of 54.95 ranks her 9th on the Ohio Girls All-Time Top 20 honor roll for the state meet. 

http://swimmeet.com/meets/ohio16/photos/13.jpg

In the girls 100 freestyle, Marisa Crisci finished 22nd.

Keirstyn Cassidy swam her way to a 10th place finish in the 500 freestyle.

Lauren Olson continued her strong meet with a 4th place finish in the 100 breaststroke.  Bishop Fenwick junior Griffin Braun, qualified 11th for the 100 breaststroke.

The 400 freestyle relay had Lauren Olson and Marisa Crisci lead their relay to a 17th place finish.  Closing out the Division 2 meet, The Seven Hills team led by head coach and coach of the meet, Mason Manta Rays own Brandon Williams, captured the 2nd team title in a row with the victory in the 400 freestyle relay.  This relay also set a new state record during the prelim session with a fast time of 3:04.51.

http://swimmeet.com/meets/ohio16/photos/26.jpg