Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Finishes 5th at Illinois YMCA State Championships

DCST Finishes 5th at Illinois YMCA State Championships

        The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) finished 5th at the 2016 Illinois YMCA State Championships in combined scoring.  DCST’s boys finished 3rd, while the girls were 6th.  For the weekend, DCST won 16 events, set 11 team records and set 7 new state records.  Out of DCST’s 243 swims, 115 were lifetime best times for an improve rate of 47%.  

         DCST’s 13 – 14 year old boys were the highest scoring team in their age division.  Both of the relays in this age group finished second, and both relay times were new DCST team records.  The medley relay consisted of Theo Heilman, Noah Dean, Quinn Cynor and David Ruetten.  In the free relay, Paul Ruetten teamed up with David, Quinn and Noah.  The key to this age group’s success was its depth.  Six swimmers finished in the top 10 in individual events.  Quinn accomplished this feat in all 6 of his individual events (2nd - 500 yard Freestyle, 5th - 200 yard Freestyle, 5th - 100 yard Backstroke, 5th - 100 yard Butterfly, 6th - 200 yard IM and 8th - 100 yard Freestyle).  Theo Heilman (4th - 500 yard Freestyle, 6th - 100 yard Backstroke, 8th – 200 yard Backstroke 9th - 200 yard Freestyle, 10th – 100 yard Freestyle) had 5 top 10 finishes,  and David Ruetten (5th – 200 yard IM, 7th – 100 yard Freestyle, 8th – 50 yard Freestyle, 9th – 10 yard Breaststroke) had 4 top 10 finishes.  Noah Dean (3rd – 100 yard Breaststroke, 4th – 50 yard Freestyle, 6th – 100 yard Freestyle) with 3, Alex Schlueter (8th – 500 yard Freestyle, 9th – 50 yard Freestyle) with 2 and Paul Ruetten (10th 100 yard Breaststroke) rounded out DCST’s 10 ten finishes in this age group.

         The foursome of Noah Johnson, Colin Wunner, Quin Dukes and Jacob Gramer won the 9 – 10 Boys 200 yard Medley Relay, and they placed 4th in the 200 yard Freestyle Relay.  Overall, DCST placed 2nd in this age group.  Jacob had an awesome weekend which was highlighted by his first place finish in the 200 yard IM.  He also took home a 4th place in the 50 yard Freestyle and two 5th places in 100 yard Freestyle and 200 yard Freestyle.  Noah was impressive with 2nd place honors in the 50 yard Backstroke and 10th place in the 50 yard Butterfly.  Quin garnered a 7th place in the 50 yard Butterfly.

         DCST also was 2nd in the 13 – 14 year old Girls division.  Athena Ye, Aleida Wilkins, Elizabeth White and Emily Stark won the 200 yard Medley Relay, while Ye, Wilkins and Stark were joined by Grace Flemming to place 2nd in the 200 yard Freestyle Relay.  In individual events, Athena Ye was perfect by winning all 6 of her events (50 yard Freestyle, 100 yard Freestyle, 200 yard Freestyle, 100 yard Backstroke, 100 yard Butterfly and 200 yard IM).  Her times in the 200 yard Freestyle and 100 yard Backstroke were new State records, while all six of her times were new DCST team records.  Grace Flemming swam extremely well by placing 5th in the 500 yard Freestyle, 8th in the 200 yard Freestyle, 8th in the 200 yard IM, and 10th in the 100 yard Freestyle.  Aleida Wilkins shined in the 100 yard Breaststroke (3rd), 200 yard IM (6th) and 200 yard Breaststroke (10th).

         In the 15 – 21 year old Boys division, DCST placed 3rd.  Daniel Hein led the way by winning all 6 of his individual events with 5 of them being new State records (100 yard Freestyle, 100 yard Backstroke (State record), 200 yard Backstroke (State record), 100 yard Butterfly (State record), 200 yard Butterfly (State record), 200 yard IM (State record)).  His times in the 100 Free and 200 IM were new DCST team records.  Austin Bockman won the 200 yard Freestyle, and his time earned him an individual YMCA National qualifying time for the first time in his career.  He also placed 3rd in the 500 yard Freestyle, 6th in the 200 yard IM, 7th in the 200 yard Backstroke and 7th in the 400 yard IM.  Riley Lohse was 9th in the 100 yard Backstroke.  In the relay events, Hein, Lohse, Tyler Schultz and Dylan Rasmussen were 3rd in the 200 yard Medley Relay; Hein, Rasmussen, Lohse and Paul Ruetten were 4th in the 400 yard Medley Relay; Bockman, Rasmussen, Lohse and Nathan Braun were 6th in the 400 yard Freestyle Relay; and Bockman, Braun, Lohse and Tyler Theis were 10th in the 200 yard Freestyle Relay.  

         Jensen Keck with 5 individual finishes and Sarah Hein with 4 individual finishes in the top 10 help DCST’s 15 – 21 year old Girls to place 4th in this age group.  Keck was 2nd in the 100 yard Breaststroke, 4th in the 200 yard Breaststroke, 8th in the 200 yard IM, 8th in the 400 yard IM, 10th in the 200 yard Butterfly.  Her time in the 100 yard Breaststroke was a new DCST team record.  Hein was 4th in the 200 yard Butterfly, 5th in the 100 yard Butterfly, 6th in the 100 yard Backstroke and 6th in the 400 yard IM.  Elissa Roose and Grace Flemming teamed up with Keck and Hein to place 3rd in the 400 yard Medley Relay.  DCST also finished 3rd in the 200 yard Medley when Camryn Anderson joined Keck, Hein and Roose.  The combination of Aleida Wilkins, Emily Stark, Flemming and Anderson was good for 6th place honors in the 400 yard Freestyle Relay.  DCST finished 7th in the 200 yard Freestyle Relay which consisted of Bailey Flemming, Anderson, Keck and Hein.

         DCST 9 – 10 year Girls age group place 11th overall.  Kaitlyn Goff, Julia Rasmussen, Hannah Raetzke and Maura Fisers were 5th in the 200 yard Medley Relay, and Nina De La Cruz joined Goff, Fisers and Rasmussen to take home the 8th spot in the 200 yard Freestyle Relay.  Individual, Julia Rasmussen was very strong with a 4th in the 200 yard IM and an 8th in the 50 yard Breaststroke.

         Also finishing 11th overall was DCST’s 11 – 12 year old Girls.  Nicole Skrzypek, Grace Kozlowski, Josephine McMahon and Anabelle Engleson were on both DCST’s 200 yard Freestyle and 200 yard Medley Relays which were 8th and 10th, respectively.  Kozlowski swam to a 9th place finish in the 50 yard Backstroke.

         Sam De La Cruz, Matteo Graham, Evan Johnson and Alex Skrzypek were 9th in the 8 & Under Boys 100 yard Freestyle Relay.  DCST placed tied for 12th in this age group.  Kathryn Fredrickson, 8 & under Girls, was 9th in the 25 yard Butterfly and 10th in the 25 yard Backstroke.  DCST finished in 14th place in this age group.  Domenic Schlueter took home the 6th place and 10th place honors in the Boys 11 – 12 years old 50 yard Backstroke and 100 yard Backstroke events, respectively.  His efforts led DCST to a 15th place finish in the age group overall.

Team Scores (Top 6 of 44 Teams)

Place

Girls

Points

1

Springfield

2,628.0

2

Leaning Tower (Niles)

1,553.5

3

NW Dupage (BRRyall)

1,495.0

4

Sage (McHenry)

1,355.5

5

Joliet

1,022.5

6

DCST

1,020.5

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

Springfield

1,680.0

2

Sage (McHenry)

1,634.0

3

DCST

1,355.0

4

Leaning Tower (Niles)

1,268.5

5

NW Dupage (BRRyall)

1,163.0

6

McGaw (Evanston)

1,079.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

Springfield

4,308.0

2

Sage (McHenry)

2,989.5

3

Leaning Tower (Niles)

2,822.0

4

NW Dupage (BRRyall)

2,658.0

5

DCST

2,375.5

6

McGaw (Evanston)

1,721.5