Background-image
Manta Ray Partners
Cincinnati+Pool+Management
Vern+Gambetta
FRESH+COAT
Swimming+World+Magazine
Mason+Water+Moccasins
Swimmeet.com
US+MASTERS+SWIMMING
RAYS PLACE SECOND AT JR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Mason Manta Rays ventured South to Clearwater, Florida to participate in the Dolfin Junior National Championship Cup March 15 -19, 2016.  Twenty-seven Mason Manta Ray team members took part in the five day meet.  The team utilized a bevy of impressive swims to score 611 combined team points, to finish 2nd place overall out of 102 teams.

 
Please see above for some pictures (some great!) of the national meet from Mrs. Hagemeister.

 

 

Cooper Hodge led the team with 5 individual 1st place finishes, a third place finish and won High Point honors. 

Cooper also achieved his USA Olympic Swimming Trials cut in 3 events - the 200 meter breaststroke, 200 meter individual medley and 400 meter individually medley.

The following individuals finished top 8 in their events:

Allison Bloebaum – 16 and under girls - 1650 freestyle (2), 400 freestyle (5), and 800 freestyle (7)

Jordan Decker – 17 & over girls – 50 breaststroke (8)

Carson Foster – 16 and under boys – 400 IM (4), 200 breaststroke (6) and 200 backstroke (6)

Hannah Foster – 16 and under girls – 200 IM (3), 200 freestyle (6), 100 freestyle (7), 50 freestyle (8) and 100 breaststroke (8)

Jake Foster – 16 and under boys – 200 breaststroke (2), 200 IM (3), 100 breaststroke (3) and 400 IM (6)

Tim Hagemeister – 17 & over boys – 200 freestyle (3), 100 freestyle (5), and 400 freestyle (6)

Cooper Keener – 17 & over boys – 100 backstroke (6), 200 backstroke (6) and 50 backstroke (7)

Gabby Marinelli – 17 & over girls – 200 freestyle (4) and 100 freestyle (6)

Lauren Olson – 16 and under girls – 50 freestyle (5), 50 breaststroke (5), and 100 butterfly (6)

Joel Thatcher – 17 & over boys – 400 freestyle (3), 1500 freestyle (3), and 200 freestyle (5)

Ashley Volpenhein – 17 & over girls – 50 freestyle (1), 100 freestyle (1), 200 freestyle (7), 100 butterfly (7) and 200 IM (8)

Luke Van Gorp – 17 & over boys – 100 breaststroke (5)

Hannah Whiteley – 17 & over girls – 200 backstroke (2), 100 backstroke (2), 50 backstroke (1) and 100 freestyle (8) – Hannah also achieved her USA Olympic Swimming Trials cut in the 100 backstroke.

 

The following relays finished in the top 3:

15 and under girls:

                  400 yard freestyle relay (3) – Lauren Thomas, Allison Bloebaum, Lauren Olson, Hannah Foster

17 & over girls:

                  800 freestyle relay (3) – Allison Bloebaum, Hannah Foster, Ashley Volpenhein, Gabby Marinelli

                  400 meter medley relay (1) – Hannah Whiteley, Lauren Olson, Ashley Volpenhein, Hannah Foster

                  400 meter free relay (1) – Gabby Marinelli, Hannah Foster, Ashley Volpenhein, Hannah Whiteley

                  200 yard freestyle relay (2) – Hannah Foster, Lauren Olson, Hannah Whiteley, Ashley Volpenhein

                  200 yard medley relay (2) – Hannah Whiteley, Lauren Olson, Ashley Volpenhein, Hannah Foster

17 & over boys:

                  400 meter medley relay (1) – Carson Foster, Cooper Hodge, Tim Hagemeister, Joel Thatcher

                  200 yard freestyle relay (3) – Jake Foster, Cooper Hodge, Tim Hagemeister, Joel Thatcher

                  200 yard freestyle relay (3) – Carson Foster, Jake Foster, Cooper Hodge, Joel Thatcher

 

The following team records were also set at this meet:

Carson Foster 13-14 boys - 50 yard freestyle (21.81), 100 yard freestyle (47.87), 50 yard backstroke (23.63), 100 yard backstroke (51.00), 100 meter backstroke (59.28), 200 yard backstroke (1:51.38), 200 meter backstroke (2:09.09), 200 yard breaststroke (2:03.66), 200 meter breaststroke (2:24.89), 100 yard butterfly (51.09), 100 meter butterfly (59.00), 200 meter butterfly (2:09.03), 200 yard IM (1:51.54), 400 yard IM (3:58.69) and 400 meter IM (4:33.95)

Jake Foster 15-16 boys – 50 yard freestyle (21.25), 200 yard breaststroke (1:59.67),  50 meter breaststroke (30.79), 200 yard IM (1:50.49), 200 meter IM (2:07.48), and 400 meter IM (4:35.00)

Tim Hagemeister – 17-18 boys – 200 yard freestyle (1:38.91) and 200 meter freestyle (1:54.93)

Cooper Hodge – 17-18 boys – 200 meter backstroke (2:07.19), 100 yard breaststroke (56.54), 100 meter breaststroke (1:04.20), 200 yard breaststroke (2:00.09), 200 meter breaststroke (2:16.91), 200 yard butterfly (1:49.64), 200 meter IM (2:04.11) and 400 meter IM (4:25.86)

Lauren Olson – 15-16 girls – 50 yard breaststroke (29.81), 50 meter breaststroke (33.80), 100 meter breaststroke (1:15.32) and 100 meter butterfly (1:02.73)

Joel Thatcher – 17-18 boys – 400 meter freestyle (4:02.21), 500 yard freestyle (4:26.62) and 50 meter butterfly (26.74)

Ashley Volpenhein – 17-18 girls – 50 meter freestyle (25.88) and 50 meter butterfly (28.60)

Hannah Whitely – 17-18 girls – 200 meter backstroke (2:17.67)

 

 

 

A great week for the Mason Manta Rays: