Background-image
Manta Ray Partners
Cincinnati+Pool+Management
Vern+Gambetta
FRESH+COAT
Swimming+World+Magazine
Mason+Water+Moccasins
Swimmeet.com
US+MASTERS+SWIMMING
MAKOS MEET RECAP

2016 OH MAKO Holiday Spirit Invitational – December 9-11, 2016

The annual trip to Oxford, Ohio for the MAKO Holiday Spirit Invitational proved very successful for the Manta Rays.  The Rays brought home the 2nd place team trophy, just being edged out by the Ohio State Swim Club. Leading the way for the Rays were high point champions Adam Chaney (7 1st place, 2 meet records and 1 team record), and Leanna Wall (3 1st place).  Relay champions for the Rays were 13-14 boys 200 medley and 200 free relay.  The 15 and over girls also won both relays.

The following Manta Rays placed in the top 5:

Taylor Bacher (9-10 girls) – 100 back 5th, 100 fly 3rd, 100 free 3rd, 100 IM 3rd, 200 free 2nd, and 50 fly 4th

Jon Bernard (15 & over boys) – 400 IM 4th and 1000 free 1st

Carl Bloebaum (13-14 boys) – 200 back 1st, 100 back 2nd, 200 free 2nd, 200 IM 2nd, 400 IM 2nd, 50 free 2nd, 500 free 2nd, 1000 free 2nd

Seth Butler (13-14 boys) – 200 breast 3rd and 100 breast 4th

Keirstyn Cassidy (15 & over girls) – 200 fly 4th and 500 free 4th

Adam Chaney (13-14 boys) – 100 back 1st, 50 back 1st (team record), 100 free 1st, 200 free 1st, 500 free 1st, 200 IM 1st, 100 fly 2nd, 400 IM 1st

Bridget Cramer (15&over girls) – 200 fly 5th

Kylie Decker (15&over girls) – 100 breast 2nd and 200 breast 2nd

Ethan Devyak (15&over boys) – 200 fly 2nd, 200 free 3rd, 500 free 3rd, 100 fly 4th

Ethan Fang (9-10 boys) – 50 fly 5th and 100 fly 5th

Ashley Lugbill (13-14 girls) – 100 breast 4th and 200 breast 4th

Reese Lugbill (13-14 girls) – 100 breast 3rd, 200 breast 3rd, 200 IM 2nd, and 400 IM 3rd

Griffin Manning (15&over boys) – 100 breast 4th and 200 breast 5th

Harna Minezewa (15&over girls) – 100 fly 1st, 50 free 1st, and 100 free 3rd

Mary Jane Neilson (9-10 girls) – 50 breast 1st, 100 IM 1st, 100 breast 1st, 50 back 4th, 200 IM 4th, 100 fly 4th

Teddy Neilson (9-10 boys) – 100 breast 1st and 50 breast 3rd

Tom Reuss (9-10 boys) – 50 breast 4th, 100 IM 3rd, 50 free 5th, and 100 breast 5th

Addie Robillard (9-10 girls) – 50 fly 2nd, 100 fly 2nd, 50 breast 4th, 100 IM 5th

Scott Shepard (15&over boys) – 100 back 4th

Abbey Susec (15&over girls) – 100 back 2nd

Lauren Thomas (15&over girls) – 100 breast 1st, 400 IM 1st, 200 back 2nd, 100 back 2nd, 50 free 2nd, 200 IM 3rd

Ian Van Gorp (15&over boys) – 200 fly 4th and 200 IM 5th

Luke Van Gorp (15&over boys) – 100 free 2nd, 100 breast 3rd, 200 breast 4th

Leanna Wall (15&over girls) – 100 free 1st, 500 free 1st, 1000 free 1st, 200 free 2nd, 400 IM 2nd, 50 free 3rd

Kaitlyn Weitz (9-10 girls) – 50 back 4th

Caroline Wolf (15&over girls) – 100 back 4th and 200 back 6th

Meredith Wolf (15&over girls) – 100 back 5th

Brynna Wolfe (15&over girls) – 100 back 1st, 200 back 1st, 400 IM 3rd, 200 free 4th, 100 free 5th

Emily Yu (13-14 girls) – 200 fly 4th

Great job Manta Rays!