Background-image
Partners
Team+Store
Swim+BC
Swimming+Canada
Team+Aquatic+Supplies
MD+Wellness+Solutions
Sponsors
2017 Swim BC SC AA Championships - Results

31 PSW Swimmers participated in Chilliwack tFeb 16-19 at the 2017 Swim BC Short Course AA Championships. 

Weekend Race Stats:

  • Individual Personal Bests: 139/244
  • Individual Heat Wins: 22

New AAA Qualifying Standards:

  • Gladys Liang (11) - 50 free
  • Alexa Coote (11) - 200 fly, 100 back, 100 fly (Now qualified to attend AAAs)
  • Viviana Li (12) - 200 fly, 100 breast
  • Daniel Wang (10) - 200 fly, 400 free (Now qualified to attend AAAs)
  • Stuart Bovich (13) - 200 fly (Now qualified to attend AAAs)
  • Ynah Marcelino (12) - 200 fly
  • Marcus Liang (13) - 200 breast, 100 free, 100 breast (Now qualified to attend AAAs)
  • Ami Gutierrez Sandova (15) - 100 fly
  • Alex Guo (11) - 100 breast, 400 IM (Now qualified to attend AAAs)
  • Jorja Olver (11) - 200 back
  • Henry Shang (11) - 200 back
  • Ethan Bahng (15) - 400 IM (Now qualified to attend AAAs)

New AA Qualifying Standards:

  • Kelly Qi (8) - 200 IM, 100 back
  • Esther Zhang (13) - 200 fly
  • Sabrina Blaskovich (11)  - 100 back, 100 free
  • Henry Shang (10) - 100 back
  • Gladys Liang (11) - 200 breast, 200 free
  • India Povey (12) - 200 free
  • Collin Blaskovich (14) - 200 free
  • Anna Kulina (12) - 200 free
  • Cindy Shu (14) - 200 back

GOLD MEDALISTS:

  • 12 and Under Girls PSW A 4x50 Free Relay (Delphine Wang, Mia McCain, Viviana Li, Anna Kulina)
  • Ami  Gutierrez Sandova (15) - 100 fly

SILVER MEDALISTS:

  • Cindy Shu (14) - 100 fly
  • Stuart Bovich (13) - 200 back

BRONZE MEDALISTS:

  • 12 and Under Boys PSW A 4x50 Free Relay (Alex Guo, Henry Shang, Daniel Wang, Eric Wong)
  • Alexa Coote (11 and under girls) - 100 back
  • Stuart Bovich (12-13 boys) - 100 back
  • 12 and Under Girls PSW A 4x50 Medley Relay (Mia McCain, Viviana Li, Delphine Wang, Anna Kulina)

OUTSTANDING SWIM OF THE SESSION: (Coach Selected)

  • Session 1 (F) - Desiree Xiong (800 free)
  • Session 1 (M) - Eric Wong (1500 free)
  • Session 2 (F) - Viviana Li (200 fly)
  • Session 2 (M) - Daniel Wang (200 fly)
  • Session 3 (F) - Ynah Marcelino (200 fly)
  • Session 3 (M) - Stuart Bovich (100 back)
  • Session 4 (F) - Sabrina Blaskovich (100 free)
  • Session 4 (M) - Marcus Liang (200 breast)
  • Session 5 (F) - Alexa Coote (100 fly)
  • Session 5 (M) - Matthew Tymos (back to back relay PBs)
  • Session 6 (F) - Kelly Qi (400 IM)
  • Session 6 (M) - Ethan Bahng (400 IM)
  • Session 7 (F) - Isabel Howie (400 IM)
  • Session 7 (M) - Eric Wong (team spirit)