Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Swimmers ages 12 and Younger give DCST Scoring Lead

 

Swimmers ages 12 and younger give DCST Scoring Lead

 

                DCST swimmers ages 12 and younger got DCST off to a strong start at the Northwest District Championships held in La Salle – Peru.  After the first day of the meet, DCST leads in all the scoring categories (girls, boys and combined).  DCST has a 70.5 point lead over Rockford in the girls scoring division, a 344 point lead over Illinois Valley in the boys scoring division, and a 537.5 point lead over Rockford in the combined scoring division.

                In age group scoring, DCST won 3 of the 6 divisions contested on Saturday.  DCST finished first in the boys ages 9 – 10 division, the girls ages 11 – 12 division, and the boys ages 11 – 12 division.  In both of the age groups for swimmers ages 8 and younger, DCST finished second; while in the girls ages 9 – 10 DCST finished sixth.

                Other highlights:

·          Of the 12 relay events, DCST won 7

o    Girls ages 8 & Under Medley Relay (Caroline Mackey, Daphne Howell, Athena Ye and Abby Pardridge)

o    Boys ages 9 – 10 Medley Relay (Riley Lohse, Tyler Hull, Patrik Smith and Collin Moon)

o    Boys ages 9 – 10 Freestyle Relay (Tyler Hull, Collin Moon, Patrik Smith, and Cole Moon)

o    Girls ages 11 – 12 Medley Relay (Kylie Olson, Jensen Keck, Alexa Miller, and Kayleigh Kozlowski)

o    Girls ages 11 – 12 Freestyle Relay (Kylie Olson, Amanda Cook, and Mikaila DiCostanzo, Kayleigh)

o    Boys ages 11 – 12 Medley Relay (Mark Wanner, Michael Lorr, Ty Ament, and Jacob Bjork)

o    Boys ages 11 – 12 Freestyle Relay (Dylan Powers, Jacob Bjork, Michael Lorr, and Daniel Hein)

·          Of the 38 individual events, DCST won 19

o    Abby Pardridge - Girls ages 8 & younger 50 Freestyle and 25 Breaststroke

o    Athena Ye – Girls ages 8 & younger 25 Backstroke, 25 Butterfly, and 100 IM

o    Jensen Keck – Girls ages 11 – 12 200 Freestyle

o    Alexa Miller – Girls ages 11 – 12 200 IM

o    Nolan Fegus – Boys ages 8 & younger 25 Backstroke, 25 Breaststroke, and 100 IM

o    Cole Moon – Boys ages 9 – 10 50 Backstroke

o    Patrik Smith – Boys ages 9 – 10 50 Butterfly

o    Michael Lorr – Boys ages 11 – 12 50 Freestyle and 50 Breaststroke

o    Jacob Bjork – Boys ages 11 – 12 100 Freestyle

o    Dylan Powers – Boys ages 11 – 12 200 Freestyle

o    Daniel Hein – Boys ages 11 – 12 50 Backstroke, 50 Butterfly and 200 IM

·          DCST set 5 District Records

o    Nolan Fergus – 8 & under boys 100 IM and 25 Backstroke

o    Athena Ye – 8 & under girls 100 IM, 25 Fly and 25 Backstroke

·          In Jr District events, Michael Cutsinger achieved the District Qualifying time  in the boys age 9 – 10 50 Freestyle and 50 Backstroke; while Lucy Prais-Lewis achieved the District Qualifying time in the girls ages 9 – 10 100 IM.