Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Sweeps Team Northwest District Scoring Titles

 

DCST Sweeps Team Northwest District Scoring Titles

 

                DCST won the 2010 Northwest District girls, boys and combined team scoring titles at the Northwest District Championships.  The titles were DCST fourth, sixth and fifth consecutive titles respectively.  DCST’s margin of victory was 295 points over second place Rockford in the girls division, 536 points over second place Rockford in the boys division, and 831 points in the combined scoring over Rockford.

In age group scoring, DCST won 3 of the 4 divisions contested on Saturday.  DCST finished first in the boys ages 13 – 14 division, the girls ages 15 and older division, and the boys ages 15 and older division.  In the girls ages 13 – 14 division, DCST finished second.

                Other highlights from Day 2:

·          Of the 8 relay events, DCST won 5

o    Girls ages 13 - 14 Medley Relay (Emily Cook, Theresa Alef, Caitlynn Moon,  and Joelle Maish)

o    Girls ages 15 & older Medley Relay (Emily Launer, Valerie Jones, Katie Hallenbeck and Casey Jepsen)

o    Boys ages 13 – 14 Medley Relay (Michael Carlson, Ryan Schultz, Ryan Lindsey and Josh Page)

o    Boys ages 15 & older Medley Relay – (Grant Alef, Michael Gordon, Kei Ishimaru and Cory Page)

o    Boys ages 15 & older Freestyle Relay (Cory Page, Sam Seneczko, Josh DeDina and Chad Thompson)

·          Of the 32 individual events, DCST won 20

o    Joelle Maish - Girls ages 13 - 14 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, and 200 IM

o    Caitlynn Moon – Girls ages 13 - 14 200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle

o    Casey Jepsen – Girls ages 15 and older 50 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle

o    Emily Launer – Girls ages 15 and older 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, and 100 Backstroke

o    Valerie Jones – Girls ages 15 and older 100 Breaststroke and 200 IM

o    Katie Hallenbeck – Girls ages 15 and older 100 Butterfly

o    Ryan Schultz – Boys ages 13 - 14 100 Backstroke and 100 Breaststroke

o    Josh Page – Boys ages 13 - 14 50 Freestyle

o    Michael Gordon – Boys ages 15 and older 100 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke and 200 IM

o    Grant Alef – Boys ages 15 and older 100 Backstroke

·          DCST set 4 District Records

o    Grant Alef, Michael Gordon, Kei Ishimaru and Cory Page – 15 and older boys 200 Medley Relay

o    Cory Page, Sam Seneczko, Josh DeDina and Chad Thompson – 15 and older boys 200 Free Relay

o    Grant Alef – 15 and older boys 100 Backstroke

o    Michael Gordon – 15 and older boys 100 Breaststroke

 

Team Scores (Top 5 of 10)

 

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

1616.5

2

Rockford

1321.5

3

Belvidere

941.0

4

McHenry County

936.0

5

Ottawa

867.5

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1850.0

2

Rockford

1314.0

3

Illinois Valley

725.0

4

McHenry County

681.0

5

Ottawa

656.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

3466.5

2

Rockford

2635.5

3

McHenry County

1617.0

4

Ottawa

1523.5

5

Belvidere

1386.0