Background-image
Partners
Amazon+eScrip
eScrip+Online+Mall
USASwimming
PacificSwimming
SwimConnection
NorCalSwimShop
SwimAmerica
Speedo
CoachJohnWooden
Growing+Champions+For+Life
Make+A+Splash+Foundation
Sponsors
MP AGE GROUP 10th Place finish at Far Westerns

 
 

The Marin Pirates Age Group swim team competed in the Far Western Championships in Morgan Hill, CA April 8th-11th.  Far Westerns’ is considered one of the fastest Age Group meets in the United States for 14 and Under Swimmers.   There were 1500 swimmers, 185 teams from 18 different states competing over the weekend. 

The Pirates qualified 22 swimmers and finished 10th out of 185 teams with 112 pts.  Highlights from the meet included 64 best times, 47 PRT’s( Top 16 times in Pacific Swimming), 7 NRT’s (Top 16 times in USA Swimming), and 15 new team records.  Setting team records were:  Nicholas Cruse, 500 Free.  Nathaniel Cunnan, 200 Free and 200 IM.  Riley Scott, 50, 100, 200 Breast.  Annika Mellen, 50, 100 Fly, 100, 200 Back, 50 Free.  The 11-12 Girls Relay team of Mellen, Scott, Cali Raukar and Sophia Dal Porto in the 200, 400 Medley Relay and the 200, 400 Free Relay.

Here are the top results from individual and relay swims:

10-Under Girls

Lucy Cipriani 9th place 50 Breast 38.45

Girls  200 Medley Relay 7th place 2:18.48(Cameron Newman, Lauren Mc Nevin, Allison Schaum, Lucy Cipriani)

10-Under Boys

Nicholas Cruse 8th place 500 Free 5:49.78, 10th place 200 Free 2:14.26

Nathaniel Cunnan 5th place 50 Free 27.82, 6th place 100 Free 1:00.69, 9th place 200 Free 2:13.49, 10 place 500 Free 6:01.07

Boys 200 Medley Relay 8th place 2:21.46(Douglas Wei, Arel Shoua, Nicholas Cruse, Nathaniel Cunnan)

11-12 Girls

Cali Raukar 11th place 50 Free 26.27, 11th place 200 Back 2:17.23, 12th place 100 Back 1:03.87, 16th place 100 Free 56.95, 16th place 200 Free 2:03.55

Riley Scott 2nd place 100 Breast 1:10.07, 3rd place 50 Breast 32.16, 4th place 200 Breast 2:28.11, 9th place 400 IM 4:55.75, 14th place 200 IM 2:19.40

Annika Mellen 2nd place 50 Free 25.41, 2nd place 50 Fly 26.90, 3rd place 100 Fly 1:00.25, 5th place 100 Back 1:01.33, 5th place 200 Back 2:13.44, 7th 50 Back 28.77

Girls 200 Medley Relay 2nd place1:56.28(Mellen, Scott, Raukar, Sophia Dal Porto), 200 Free Relay 2nd place 1:45.72(Mellen, Dal Porto, Scott, Raukar), 400 Medley Relay 3rd Place 4:14.65 (Raukar, Scott, Mellen, Dal Porto), 400 Free Relay 3rd Place 3:50.52 (Mellen, Dal Porto, Scott, Raukar)