Background-image
Capital City Classic Highlights

ACAD Capital City Classic - June 1-3, 2018

 

New Team Records

 

Girls 8 & Under 100 Free                             Macy Hunziker                  1:36.43

Girls 8 & Under 200 Free                              Macy Hunziker                  3:27.45

Girls 8 & Under 50 Fly                                   Macy Hunziker                  55.91

Girls 8 & Under 50 Back                               Macy Hunziker                  50.69

Girls 8 & Under 100 Back                             Macy Hunziker                  1:50.27

Girls 8 & Under 50 Breast                             Macy Hunziker                  56.84

Girls 8 & Under 100 Breast                           Macy Hunziker                  2:07.25

Girls 8 & Under 200 IM                                 Macy Hunziker                  4:03.09

Boys 11-12 100 Free                                    Joshua Svob                     1:10.40

Boys 11-12 400 Free                                    Joshua Svob                     5:15.90

Boys 11-12 800 Free                                    Joshua Svob                     11:30.97              

Boys 11-12 1500 Free                                  Joshua Svob                      21:20.91

Boys 11-12 100 Fly                                        Joshua Svob                    1:24.38

Boys 11-12 50 Breast                                    Joshua Svob                     39.71

Boys 11-12 100 Breast                                 Joshua Svob                      1:27.40

Girls 13-14 200 Back                                     Meghan Kilcoin                 2:58.66

Boys 13-14 100 Breast                                  Alex Phan                         1:26.87

Boys 15-16 200 Free                                    Jackson Ahrens                 2:08.03

Boys 15-16 & Open 800 Free                       Jackson Ahrens                 9:34.96

Boys 15-16 & Open 1500 Free                    Jackson Ahrens                 18:03.38

Boys 15-16 100 Fly                                       Jackson Ahrens                 1:06.62

Boys 15-16 200 Fly                                       Jackson Ahrens                 2:28.15

Boys 15-16 & Open 200 IM                          Jackson Ahrens                 2:24.93

Girls Open 1500 Free                                    Emma Stroh                     22:03.00

 

New Championship Meet Cuts

 

Jackson Ahrens – LCM senior state cut in the 1500 free

Ali Eagleton – 13-14 regional cut in the 400 free

Cooper Franz – 10 & under regional cuts in the 100 free, 200 free, and 100 breast

Erin Jenkins – 13-14 & senior regional cuts in the 400 IM

Ava Johnson – 11-12 regional cut in the 50 back

Joshua Svob – LCM 11-12 age group state cuts in the 50 breast and 100 breast

 

100% Best Times: Emily Broadfield, Cooper Franz, Ava Johnson, Alex Phan, Emma Stroh, Caleb Vogel

Almost 100% Best Times (all but 1 event): Macy Hunziker

 

Congrats to all swimmers! Full results can be found on the Meet Results page. You can also find individual results and best times on the USA Swimming website.