Background-image
2019 CAC Summer Classic Results

 

24th Annual CAC Summer Classic

 

Our OHYA swimmers had some great performances and time drops along with multiple team records in a highly competitive meet!

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers for new team records:  Owen Pelzer in the 15-18 Boys 100 breast in 1.16.11, 50 fly in 27.69, and 50 back in 29.46.  Jett Sloan tied the 9-10 boys 50 free record at 33.21 and set a new record in the 50 fly at 37.47.  Petal Sloan in the 13-14 girls 50 back at 36.32 and 400 free at 5:03.25.

 

Congrats to Jett Sloan for new New JO cuts in 200 IM, 200 free!

 

Relays:

Boys open 200 free relay (Schulze, Ridner, Grimmett, Pelzer): 4th 1:45.36. Technically new team record and a Sectionals qualifying time cut

Girls 11-12 Medley relay (Brouwer, Mueller, Mullins, Sullivan) 8th

Girls open 200 medley relay (Walter, Gerde, Eary, Beltsos) 12th

Girls 11-12 free relay (Sullivan, Mullins, Mueller, Brouwer) 4th

 

 

Top 16 places scored:

1st place:  Jett Sloan (200 free)

2nd place:  Alex McPherson (50 breast), Owen Pelzer (50 back), Jett Sloan (50 free, 100 back, 50 fly, 50 back)

3rd place: Jett Sloan (200 IM, 100 free)

4th place: Maddie Holthaus (50 breast), Alex McPherson (50 free)

5th place: Anneliese Brouwer (50 fly, 100 free), Maddie Holthaus (50 free, 100 free), Petal Sloan (100 fly)

7th:  Max Brunner (100 free, 50 fly), Maddie Holthaus (50 back)

8th: Anneliese Brouwer (100 back), Max Brunner (400 IM), Cade Grimmett (50 back), Owen Pelzer (50 fly)Petal Sloan (400 free)

 

9th-16th:  Anneliese Brouwer (12th 200 free, 14th 200 IM, 13th 100 fly), Max Brunner (11th 200 IM, 15th 100 back, 13th 100 fly, 14th 50 free), Ryan Corson (15th 200 breast, 16th 100 breast), Evie Durepo (100 back, 15th 50 breast, 16th 50 back), Audrey Eary (9th 50 fly), Cade Grimmett (13th 50 breast, 12th 400 IM), Max Holthaus (16th, 50 breast), Zach McPherson (50 free), Owen Pelzer (10th 100 back, 15th 50 free), Julia Redder (11th 50 breast, 12th 200 breast), Brian Ridner (9th 50 breast, 16th 50 fly), Gavin Schultz (15th 50 fly, 15th 50 back), Petal Sloan (15th 100 back, 11th 50 free, 13th 50 back), Cade Unser (16th 50 breast, 14th 100 breast)