Partners
Illinois+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Speedo
SwimSwam
Safe+Sport
AG State Day 1

The Wolfpack sit in first place after day 1 of the Age Group State Championship.  The 10&Under boys 200 free relay of Isaac Litwiller, Aidan Gnatt, Ivan Goncharko and Samuel Koeninsberg grabbed the first championship of the day with a new team record.  Litwiller also set a new team record in the 50 free leading off. Renee Tan picked up a part of state titles winning the 11-12 girls 100 and 400 free

The 13-14 boys 800 free relay of Joey Countryman, Daren Rodgers, Aaron Grgrovic and Victor Sandoval capped off an exciting session to grab a state championship.  

Follow the action on the live webcast and on instagram cwac_swimming

State Top 3

  • 10&Under Girls 'A' 200 Medley Relay - Alexia Brockmann, Feagin Kaminski, Morgan Haddox, Chayse Massimino (2nd)
  • Alexia Brockmann - 10&Under Girls 200 IM (3rd)
  • Raquel Maldonado - 11-12 Girls 100 Free (2nd)
  • Jackson Heinlein-Presault - 11-12 Boys 100 free (3rd) & 400 free (2nd)
  • Julieta Tracy - 13-14 Girls 200 Fly (2nd) - new 13-14 and overall team record
  • Isabella Chow - 11-12 Girls 50 Back (3rd)

Podium Performances

  • Alexia Brockmann - 10&Under Girls 100 free (4th)
  • Chayse Massimino - 10&Under Grls 100 free (8th)
  • Isaac Litwiller - 10&Under Boys 100 free (8th)
  • Samuel Koenigsberg - 10&Under Boys 100 free (9th)
  • Morgan Haddox - 10&Under Girls 50 breast (9th)
  • Jessica Kurpeikis - 13-14 Girls 100 free (4th)
  • Maya Arroyo - 13-14 Girls 100 free (6th) & 100 back (4th)
  • Piper Wood Prince - 13-14 Girls 100 free (7th)
  • Alex Mitchell - 13-14 Girls 100 free (9th) & 100 back (9th)
  • Daren Rodgers - 13-14 Boys 100 free (5th)
  • Isabella Chow - 11-12 Girls 100 free (6th)
  • Jeffrey Wang - 11-12 Boys 100 free (4th) & 400 free (6th)
  • Raquel Maldonado - 11-12 Girls 50 back (4th)
  • Eliana King - 11-12 Girls 100 breast (4th)
  • Brooke Whitt - 11-12 Girls 100 breast (6th)
  • Kayla Duran - 13-14 Girls 200 breast (4th)

Point Scorers

Briana Mingmuang (200 IM), Gamble Merrick (200 IM), Morgan Haddox (100 free), Mariposa Arroyo (100 breast), Brooke Mahneke (100 free), Taylor Otey (100 free), Gabby Veliz (100 free), Sophie Xie (100 free), Genesis Munoz-Aviles (100 free), Ryann Grasser (100 free), Joey Countryman (100 free), Carter Tiv (100 free & 50 back), Gabby Veliz (200 fly), Grace Chin (50 back), Emily Manos (100 back), Kale Chow (50 back & 400 free)

Scoring Relays

  • 10&Under Girls 'B' 200 Free Relay - Sophia Chin, Ema Cheng-Tanaka, Briana Mingmuang, Mariposa Arroyo (11th)
  • 10&Under Boys 'B' 200 Free Relay - Danny Scott, Logan Shields, Kyron Wright, Gamble Merrick (8th)
  • 13-14 Boys 'B' 800 Free Relay - PJ Nolan, Ricardo Marinez, Larry Rattler, Wesley Zhao