Partners
Illinois+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Speedo
SwimSwam
Safe+Sport
AG State Day 4

The Pack finished off the Illinois Age Group State Meet with another day of strong performances to capture their 4th consecutive state championship.  CWAC captured 6 state titles on the final day and won both the men's and women's meet.  Raquel Maldonado took the top spot in the 11-12 girls 100 fly and Jackson Heinlein-Presault followed by taking the 11-12 boys 100 fly state title.  Renee Tan made it a sweep of the freestyle events taking first in the 11-12 girls 50 free.  Piper Wood Prince won the girls 800 free setting a new 13-14 team record.

The 11-12 girls foursome of Isabella Chow, Eliana King, Raquel Maldonado and Renee Tan won the 400 medley relay and the 13-14 girls medley foursome of Maya Arroyo, Kayla Duran, Genesis Munoz-Aviles and Julieta Tracy took the spot for a sweep of the 13-14 girls relays.

Be sure to check out all of the pictures on Instagram at cwac_swimming

State Top 3

  • Maya Arroyo - 13-14 Girls 200 IM (2nd)
  • Alex Mitchell - 13-14 Girls 800 free (2nd)
  • 13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay - Joey Countryman, Orlando Xie, Daren Rodgers, Victor Sandoval (3rd)

Podium Performances

  • Isabella Chow - 11-12 Girls 50 fly (4th) & 200 back (6th)
  • Renee Tan - 11-12 Girls 50 fly (6th)
  • Julieta Tracy - 13-14 Girls 200 IM (4th)
  • Alex Mitchell - 13-14 Girls 200 IM (6th)
  • Jeffrey Wang - 11-12 Boys 200 back (5th)
  • Jessica Kurpeikis - 13-14 Girls 50 free (4th)
  • Genesis Munoz-Aviles - 13-14 Girls 50 free (5th)
  • Maya Arroyo - 13-14 Girls 50 free (6th)
  • Amelia Mariano - 13-14 Girls 50 free (8th)
  • Emily Manos - 13-14 Girls 50 free (10th)
  • Daren Rodgers - 13-14 Boys 50 free (4th)
  • Raquel Maldonado - 11-12 Girls 50 free (5th)
  • Jeffrey Wang - 11-12 Boys 50 free (8th)
  • Gabby Veliz - 13-14 Girls 800 free (4th)
  • Brooke Mahneke - 13-14 Girls 800 free (8th)

Point Scorers

Sofia Loren Lofranco (100 fly), Carter Tiv (100 fly), Kayla Duran (200 IM), Matthew Mingmuang (200 back), Ari Rohde (200 back), Joey Countryman (50 free & 800 free), Ryann Grasser (800 free), Victor Sandoval (800 free)

Scoring Relays

  • 11-12 Girls 'B' 400 Medley Relay - Grace Chin, Brooke Whitt, Sofia Loren Lofranco, Isabella Gronowski (7th)
  • 11-12 Girls 'C' 400 Medley Relay - Jaslyn Wu, Kasia Opalinska, Colleen Tracy, Peyton Davidson (16th)
  • 11-12 Boys 'A' 400 Medley Relay - Matthew Mingmuang, John Spellers, Jackson Heinlein-Presault, Jeffrey Wang
  • 11-12 Boys 'B' 400 Medley Relay - Eric Chin, James Bolin, Ben Del Cid, Carter Tiv (9th)
  • 11-12 Boys 'C' 400 Medley Relay - Ari Rohde, Rohan Robinson, Kale Chow, Maurico Carmona (20th)
  • 13-14 Girls 'B' 400 Medley Relay - Alex Mitchell, Audrey Wu, Brooke Mahneke, Jessica Kurpeikis (11th)
  • 13-14 Girls 'C' 400 Medley Relay - Ryann Grasser, Sydney Hatch, Elise Bulman, Sophie Xie (20th)
  • 13-14 Boys 'B' 400 Medley Relay - Steve Tapia, Larry Rattler, Aaron Grgurovic, Ricardo Marinez (20th)