Partners
TYR
USA+Swimming
Indiana+Swimming
Central+Zones
Elsmore+Swim+Shop
Weekly Update 1-30-20

Weekly Update 1-30-20

Upcoming Meetings / Dates:

  • Parent Meeting – There will be a parent meeting on February 10th at 5:30 pm in the Wellness Room

 

Upcoming Deadlines / Meet Sign Ups:

  • CPSC “Leapin’ To Your Cuts” Time Trial @ Crown Point High School
    • This meet is open to ALL of our club swimmers
    • The intent of this meet is for last second opportunity for swimmers who are close to achieving either the Divisional or State Championship cuts.
    • For a time trial, there will be a sign up and swimmers will be allowed to choose what they swim at this meet.  Entries will be limited to USA Swimming regulations for Time Trials.
    • Swimmers will be required to sign up, and pay at the time of sign up, for all event entries. 
    • We will only be accepting CASH at the time of registering for events.
  • NW DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Lake Central HS
    • Deadline to register, either commit, decline, or adjust, is Friday, February 21st 
    • This meet is open to those of our club swimmers who have met the qualifying time standards in their appropriate events.
    • Once the deadline passes, no additions or deletions will be made…..please sign up now if you intend on having your swimmer swim and DO NOT MISS the registration
    • REMEMBER…..if you are a qualified 11 & Over and signing up for this meet, this is a Prelim/Final meet and if you qualify for Finals, you are required to return and swim the Finals session for ALL events that you qualify for.  If this is something that you cannot agree to, please do not sign up.
  • SENIOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ IU Natatorium, Indianapolis, IN
    • Deadline to register, either commit, decline, or adjust, is Friday, March 6th   
    • This meet is open to those of our club swimmers who have met the qualifying time standards in their appropriate events.  
    • This meet is also mainly intended for our HS swimmers or those who are aging up to 15 years old prior to the age group state championships.
    • Once the deadline passes, no additions or deletions will be made…..please sign up now if you intend on having your swimmer swim and DO NOT MISS the registration
    • REMEMBER…..if you are a qualified 15 & Over and signing up for this meet, this is a Prelim/Final meet and if you qualify for Finals, you are required to return and swim the Finals session for ALL events that you qualify for.  If this is something that you cannot agree to, please do not sign up.
  • AGE GROUP STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ IU Natatorium, Indianapolis, IN
    • Deadline to register, either commit, decline, or adjust, is Friday, March 13th   
    • This meet is open to those of our club swimmers who have met the qualifying time standards in their appropriate events.
    • Once the deadline passes, no additions or deletions will be made…..please sign up now if you intend on having your swimmer swim and DO NOT MISS the registration
    • REMEMBER…..if you are a qualified 11 & Over and signing up for this meet, this is a Prelim/Final meet and if you qualify for Finals, you are required to return and swim the Finals session for ALL events that you qualify for.  If this is something that you cannot agree to, please do not sign up.

 

Miscellaneous Reminders:

  • REMINDER FOR THOSE WISHING TO TEST INTO THE GOLD & PLATINUM TRAINING GROUPS AT THE END OF THE SEASON…..
    • In order for the staff to allow the swimmers who wish to test into the next level groups, swimmers must have maintained a minimum of 65% attendance by the end of the season, prior to the testing days, in order to be allowed to test.
    • Testing days will be Friday, February 7, and Wednesday, February 12, during the regularly scheduled practices.
    • The stands will be closed to ALL parents (even those whose swimmers are not testing) during these two testing days so as not to add additional pressure on the swimmers.  Parents will be welcome to sit and wait in the hallway for the swimmers to pick up after practices.
  • Current List of Senior State Qualifiers:
    • Jordan Artim, Kaitlin Gardner, Leo Gonzalez, Alex McCormick, Tyler Tennione, and Abbie Werner
  • Current List of Age Group State Qualifiers:
    • Izzy Bahr, Lucas Barnes, Riley Copper, Taylor Gleason, Sophia Himden, Maggie Morse, Eliza Nuet, Grace Stimac, Carter Trippeer, and Bella Tufts
      • Relay qualifiers are not listed as relays are fluid until the last Invitational (WTSC Groundhog Invitational)
  • Current List of Divisional Qualifiers:
    • Jordan Artim, Emma Bahr, Izzy Bahr, Walter Bahr, Jackson Barnes, Lucas Barnes, Addison Batey, Ethan Beishuizen, Paetyn Biancotti, Collin Bood, Faith Choi, Allison Cicero, Maggie Cicero, Morgan Cicero, Nolan Cicero, Aiden Coetzee, Riley Copper, Anja Davchevski, Abby Donahue, Matthew Dumbsky, Andy Dyba, Kaitlin Flewelling, Kaitlin Gardner, GG Gatley, Aubrey Geleott, Brayden Gilman, Colin Gingerich, Taylor Gleason, Leo Gonzalez, Max Gouliaev, Aidan Gubbins, Liam Gubbins, Nori Gubbins, Lily Hajek, Kyle Harvey, Sophia Himden, Aly Hoover, Ava Hubster, Braelynn Jones, Hannah Jordan, Kristian Kirilov, Aleks Kostic, Ryan Kozlowski, Rachel Krick, Carly Kruit, Kylie LaChapelle, Christopher Letcher, Leilani Lyles, Alex McCormick, Kennedy Minter, Ruby Monroe, Holden Morse, Maggie Morse, Andi Murry, Josh Murry, Pablo Nieto, Bela Nuet, Eliza Nuet, Collin Oleksuik, Alexis Paape, Jonah Peterson, Niki Petkov, Emma Smith, Jackson Smith, Eva Sokolova, Grace Stimac, Jenna Stout, Jessa Stout, William Tarin, Tyler Tennione, Alex Tothfalusi, Kyle Tothfalusi, Carter Trippeer, Bella Tufts, Nate Tufts, Eve Ulloa, Kailana Urbanek, and Abbie Werner
  • HAPPY BIRTHDAY WISHES!!
    • UPCOMING…… Week of February 2nd -8th   
      • Elyse Anderson – 11 – 2/2
      • Valary Andonoski – 10 – 2/2
    • Week of February 9th -15th  
      • Emma Cox – 9 – 2/15
      • Gillian (GiGi) Gatley – 16 – 2/12
      • Olivia Osika – 10 – 2/12