Partners
TYR
USA+Swimming
Indiana+Swimming
Central+Zones
Elsmore+Swim+Shop
Weekly Update 3-4-20

Weekly Update 3-4-20

Upcoming Meetings / Dates:

  • Banquet will be held on Saturday, April 4th starting at 5:30 pm at St Constantine and Helen Cathedral in Merrillville (8000 Madison Street).  Registration will be opened up on the website shortly.
  • CPSC will be hosting a Fitter & Faster Swim Clinic with our own Aly Tetzloff on Saturday & Sunday, April 4th & 5th.  Fitter & Faster has also added former National Team swimmer Tim Phillips.  Please see the email that was sent out to all families for further details.  Don’t delay in signing up for this awesome clinic!
  • Next season’s new swimmer evaluations will be on April 7th & 8th from 5:45-8:00 pm.  If you know of anyone interested in joining the team, please pass along the information.  The summer season will begin on Monday, April 13th.  ALL swimmers wishing to continue in the summer, please do not forget to register prior to the first day so we can have everyone in the water on time.  Registration should be opened up by Monday, April 6th at the latest.

 

Upcoming Deadlines / Meet Sign Ups:

  • SENIOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ IU Natatorium, Indianapolis, IN
    • Deadline to register, either commit, decline, or adjust, is Friday, March 6th   
    • This meet is open to those of our club swimmers who have met the qualifying time standards in their appropriate events. 
    • This meet is also mainly intended for our HS swimmers or those who are aging up to 15 years old prior to the age group state championships.
    • Once the deadline passes, no additions or deletions will be made…..please sign up now if you intend on having your swimmer swim and DO NOT MISS the registration
    • REMEMBER…..if you are a qualified 15 & Over and signing up for this meet, this is a Prelim/Final meet and if you qualify for Finals, you are required to return and swim the Finals session for ALL events that you qualify for.  If this is something that you cannot agree to, please do not sign up.
  • AGE GROUP STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ IU Natatorium, Indianapolis, IN
    • Deadline to register, either commit, decline, or adjust, is Friday, March 13th   
    • This meet is open to those of our club swimmers who have met the qualifying time standards in their appropriate events.
    • Once the deadline passes, no additions or deletions will be made…..please sign up now if you intend on having your swimmer swim and DO NOT MISS the registration
    • REMEMBER…..if you are a qualified 11 & Over and signing up for this meet, this is a Prelim/Final meet and if you qualify for Finals, you are required to return and swim the Finals session for ALL events that you qualify for.  If this is something that you cannot agree to, please do not sign up.

 

Miscellaneous Reminders:

  • FRIDAY, MARCH 6 - Practices on Friday for the Divisional and Age Group State qualifiers will all be from 5:15-6:45 pm.  For those Elite group swimmers who practice after school, their practices will remain the same.
  • PARENTS – Please remember that CPSC has a no phone policy at both practices and at swim meets.  While we are patient in knowing that it takes time for kids to adjust to “disconnecting” themselves, we do need your help in reminding them to put their phone in their swim bags and leave them there OR, better yet, don’t bring them at all.
  • CONGRATS TO ALL WHO GOT NEW or ADDITIONAL CUT AT TIME TRIALS
    • NEW CUTS – Ethan Abbott – 1st Divisional cut, Kayliyah DeShields – 1st Divisional cut, Ava Hubster – 1st Age Group State cut, Hayley Jordan – 1st two Divisional cuts, Allie Landgrave – 1st Divisional cut, & Olivia Osika – 1st Divisional cut
    • ADDITIONAL CUTS – Jackson Barnes – 2 Divisional cuts, Collin Bood – 1 Divisional cut, Aubrey Geleott – 1 Age Group State Cut, Taylor Gleason – 2 Age Group State cuts, Kristian Kirilov – 2 Divisional cuts, Christopher Letcher – 1 Divisional cut, Bela Nuet – 2 Divisional cuts, Christopher Priestas – 2 Divisional cuts, Caitlyn Roldan – 1 Divisional cut, Dean Snyder – 1 Divisional cut, Sophia Snyder, 1 Divisional cut, Grace Stimac – 1 Age Group State cut, Kyle Tothfalusi – 1 Divisional cut, Bela Tufts – 1 Age Group State cut
  • Current List of Senior State Qualifiers:
    • Jordan Artim, Emma Bahr, Kaitlin Gardner, Leo Gonzalez, Alex McCormick, Tyler Tennione, and Abbie Werner
  • Current List of Age Group State Qualifiers:
    • Izzy Bahr, Walter Bahr, Lucas Barnes, Riley Copper, Taylor Gleason, Aubrey Geleott, Sophia Himden, Ava Hubster, Maggie Morse, Eliza Nuet, Grace Stimac, Carter Trippeer, and Bella Tufts
      • UPDATED Qualified Relays for Age Group State….
        • 10 & U Boys 200 Free Relay (Jackson Barnes, Alex Tothfalusi, Collin Bood, & Walter Bahr)
        • 10 & U Girls 200 Free Relay (Lilah Stimac, Jessa Stout, Riley Copper, & Taylor Gleason)
        • 10 & U Boys “A” 200 Medley Relay (Jackson Barnes, Alex Tothfalusi, Walter Bahr, & Collin Bood)
        • 10 & U Boys “B” 200 Medley Relay (Christopher Priestas, Kyle Tothfalusi, Max Gouliaev, & Dean Snyder)
        • 10 & U Girls 200 Medley Relay (Taylor Gleason, Leilani Lyles, Riley Copper, & Jessa Stout)
        • 11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay (Grace Stimac, Aubrey Geleott, Lily Hajek, & Izzy Bahr)
        • 11-12 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay (Braelynn, Jones, Lily Hajek, Grace Stimac, & Izzy Bahr)
        • 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay (Bella Tufts, Maggie Morse, Eliza Nuet, & Nori Gubbins)
        • 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay (Bella Tufts, Maggie Morse, Eliza Nuet, & Ava Hubster)
          • These relays are SET (except for the 11-12 Girls 200 Medley & 200 Free and the 10 & U 200 Boys “B” Medley) and will NOT change (unless a currently listed member cannot participate).  Additional relays may qualify based on the results from the NWISC Championship, CPSC Leapin To Your Cuts Time Trial, and Divsional results.
  • Current List of Divisional Qualifiers:
    • Ethan Abbott, Emma Bahr, Izzy Bahr, Walter Bahr, Jackson Barnes, Lucas Barnes, Addison Batey, Ethan Beishuizen, Paetyn Biancotti, Collin Bood, Faith Choi, Allison Cicero, Maggie Cicero, Morgan Cicero, Nolan Cicero, Samantha Clark, Aiden Coetzee, Riley Copper, Anja Davchevski, Aliya DeJesus, Kayliyah, DeShields, Abby Donahue, Matthew Dumbsky, Andy Dyba, Kaitlin Flewelling, Kaitlin Gardner, GG Gatley, Aubrey Geleott, Brayden Gilman, Colin Gingerich, Taylor Gleason, Leo Gonzalez, Max Gouliaev, Aidan Gubbins, Liam Gubbins, Nori Gubbins, Lily Hajek, Kyle Harvey, Sophia Himden, Aly Hoover, Ava Hubster, Braelynn Jones, Hayley Jordan, Hannah Jordan, Kristian Kirilov, Aleks Kostic, Ryan Kozlowski, Rachel Krick, Carly Kruit, Kylie LaChapelle, Allie Landgrave, Christopher Letcher, Leilani Lyles, Alex McCormick, Kennedy Minter, Ruby Monroe, Holden Morse, Maggie Morse, Andi Murry, Josh Murry, Pablo Nieto, Bela Nuet, Eliza Nuet, Collin Oleksuik, Olivia Osika, Alexis Paape, Jonah Peterson, Niki Petkov, Christopher Priestas, Caitlyn Roldan, Emma Smith, Jackson Smith, Dean Snyder, Sophia Snyder, Eva Sokolova, Grace Stimac, Lilah Stimac, Jenna Stout, Jessa Stout, William Tarin, Tyler Tennione, Alex Tothfalusi, Kyle Tothfalusi, Carter Trippeer, Bella Tufts, Nate Tufts, Eve Ulloa, Kailana Urbanek, Abbie Werner, and Emily Yadron
  • HAPPY BIRTHDAY WISHES!!
    • UPCOMING…… Week of March 1st – 7th
      • Kyle Harvey – 17 – 3/3
      • Maggie Hubster – 7 – 3/5
      • Samuel Lair – 10 – 3/3
      • Mallory Lukas – 7 – 3/1
      • Josh Murry – 17 – 3/3
      • Grace Stimac – 12 – 3/5
      • Jessa Stout – 10 – 3/4
    • Week of March 8th – 14th
      • Jeremiah Biancardi – 10 – 3/12
      • Colin Gingerich – 16 – 3/10
      • Mackenzie Odle – 8 – 3/8
      • Grace Reynolds – 13 – 3/11