Background-image
Winter Champs Meet Information (Psych, Updated Warm Up)

 

Winter Champs Meet Information

December 4-6th, 2020

Sailfish Splash Waterpark
931 SE Ruhnke St
Stuart, FL 34994

Outdoor Venue.  Spectator seating is covered but swimmer area is not. 
Tents and chairs for swimmers are encouraged.

PSYCH SHEET (ALL 4 SITES)          PSYCH SHEET (SITE 2)          HEAT SHEET          Est TIMELINE

COVID Protocols

Spectators will be allowed in the facility but will be limited to the covered bleacher area.  The deck will be closed to those working the meet and swimmers. 
Face Masks are required by the facility for all swimmers, spectators, and those working the meet.

Attire
As usual, if you elect to wear a cap it MUST be a Loggerhead team cap.
Friday – Green
Saturday – Green Champs Shirt
Sunday – Blue

Prepare for cold weather (yes, even in South Florida).  Bring SHOES, socks, parkas.

*No notes from the facility against locker room use (and it was allowed for HS States) so warm up in regular suits is an option up to you.

Prelim/Finals Format
except for.. 50’s, 1650 Free, and Relays (Timed Finals)
A and B Finals (Top 20)
Prelims will be run TOGETHER Women and Men in traditional format for Site 2.
Finals have also moved up to a 5:00pm start time.

Warm Up
Friday Prelims – 7:30am     Lanes 15-19 COMP
Friday Finals – 3:45pm

Saturday Prelims – 7:30am     Lanes 10-14 COMP
Saturday Finals – 3:45pm

Sunday Prelims – 7:30am     Lanes 5-9 COMP
Sunday Finals – 3:45pm

Relays
Tentative relay assignments.  May change up to the day of the meet and will be announced officially at warm ups.  Relays are final and at the decision of staff only.

Friday – 200 Free Relay

Women A

Women B

Men A

Men B

Anna Gavin
Brooke Arnold
Jenny Bird
Emma Chestang

Haley Harris
Bella Bernard
Charlotte Driesse
Grace Gavin

Mason Campbell
Dominic Miller
Aidan Henry
David Gapinski

Rich Nguyen
Jacob Douberly
Raymond Prosinski
Ashton Cardinal

 

Saturday – 200 Medley Relay

Women A

Women B

Men A

Men B

Grace Gavin
Haley Harris
Jenny Bird
Anna Gavin

Emma Chestang
Avery Dixon
Emma Netzley
Brooke Arnold

Mason Campbell
Rich Nguyen
Dominic Miller
David Gapinski

Dylan Ramos
Michael Panariello
Jake Douberly
Aidan Henry

 

 
    
Sponsors (Partners)
Center+for+Health+and+Sports+Medicine
Firehouse+Subs
SwimAmerica
Speedo
Channel+4
Brucci%27s
USA+Swimming
FL+Swimming
Safe+Sport
Julington+Creek+Plantation
US+Masters+Swimming
USA+Triathlon
Florida+Swim+Network