Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Wins 10th Consecutive Conference Title
DCST Wins 10th Consecutive Conference Title
 
            The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) won their 10th consecutive NCISC “A” Conference title on Saturday, July 17 at Woodstock. DCST’s 1,990.5 points easily outscored second place Geneva by 673.5 points.
            Some of the highlights for the meet were as follows:
·        DCST won 6 out of 10 Age Group High Point Awards: 9 – 10 year old Boys, 11 – 12 year old Girls, 11 – 12 year old Boys, 13 – 14 year old Boys, 15 years old and older Girls, 15 years old and older Boys.
·        There were 15 new conference records set at the meet. 11 of these records were set by DCST. These records were as follows:
o   Collin Moon, James Lorr, Daniel Hein and Tyler Schultz – Men’s 11 – 12 200 Medley Relay
o   Katie Hallenbeck – Women’s 100 Butterfly
o   Emily Launer – Women’s 200 Freestyle
o   Daniel Hein – Men’s 11 – 12 50 Butterfly & 50 Backstroke
o   Michael Lorr – Men’s 11 – 12 50 Freestyle & 50 Breaststroke
o   Grant Alef – Men’s 15 & Older 100 Backstroke
o   Michael Gordon – Men’s 15 & Older 200 IM, 100 Butterfly & 100 Breaststroke
·        DCST Won 36 of the 84 events offered
·        As a team, DCST had 115 season best times out of a total of 213 swim for an improvement rate of 54%.
·        Swimmers had 42 swimmers with at least two season best times. These swimmers were as follows: Grant Alef (2), Ty Ament (3), Michael Carlson (3), Ben Changnon (2), Michael Cutsinger (2), Alex Dewitt (3), Mikaila DiCostanzo (3), Marc Dubrick (3), Nolan Fergus (2), Bailey Flemming (2), Michael Gordon (2), Madisyn Grever (3), Katie Hallenbeck (3), Daniel Hein (2), Sarah Hein (2), Casey Jepsen (2), Valerie Jones (2), Jessica Lauzon (2), Cokie LeBlanc (2), Sam LeBlanc (2), Jonathan Liu (3), Riley Lohse (2), Michael Lorr (2), Matt Marchewka (2), Alexa Miller (3), Kyle Miller (2), Caitlynn Moon (2), Cole Moon (2), Kylie Olson (2), Molly Olson (3), Dylan Rasmussen (2), Taylor Roose (3), Ryan Schultz (3), Tyler Schultz (2), Drew Seneczko (2), Garret Sims (2), Grace Stiberth (2), Chad Thompson (2), Grace Waller (3), Chloe Wester (2), Kayla Wester (2) and Athena Ye (2).
 
Team Scores
Place
Girls
Points
1
DCST
896.5
2
Woodstock
660.0
3
Geneva
659.0
4
Oswego
620.0
5
Rockford
608.5
6
McHenry
608.0
7
Cary
368.0
Place
Boys
Points
1
DCST
1,094.0
2
Cary
753.0
3
Geneva
658.0
4
Oswego
568.5
5
Rockford
507.5
6
Woodstock
342.0
6
McHenry
342.0
Place
Combined
Points
1
DCST
1,990.5
2
Geneva
1,317.0
3
Oswego
1,188.5
4
Cary
1,121.0
5
Rockford
1,116.0
6
Woodstock
1,002.0
7
McHenry
950.0