Background-image
Partners
SwimOutlet
USASwimming
SwimConnection
SwimAmerica
Speedo
CoachJohnWooden
Growing+Champions+For+Life
Make+A+Splash+Foundation
Amazon+eScrip
PacificSwimming
eScrip+Online+Mall
LILIANA ALVAREZ LEADS PIRATES TO 7th PLACE FINISH AT SECTIONAL CHAMPS

Liliana Alvarez took first place in the 100 meter Breaststroke at the California/Nevada Championships held July 20-25 in Santa Clarita , California . Alvarez’s time set a new meet record and was the only new record recorded at the meet. Her time is 2.35 seconds under the 2008 Olympic Trial qualifying time. In addition, she took 3rd place in the 200 meter Breaststroke with a time of 2:36.04.  Her swim is on the link below:
 
 

  http://www.swimmingworldmagazine.com/lane9/news/24626.asp

One hundred eighteen of the top teams in California and Nevada participated in the open competition and Alvarez’s swims lead the Pirates to a 7th place overall finish with 554.5 points.  The Pirates also took 2nd place in the Medium Team Division. Twelve of the 33 Pirate swimmers who qualified scored points in the finals (top 24).
 
 

 

Women:

  Kathryn Murphy             4th 50 meter free           26.59
 
 

                                      8 th 100 meter free          58.43

 

Sabrina Cochrane          11th 200 meter IM         2:22.72
 
 

 

Julia Alvarez                  13th 100 meter breast     1:14.73
 
 

 

Kristina Parsons            17th 100 meter fly          1:03.94

 

Men:

 

Alex Daneke                  9th 100 meter back         58.79
 
 

                                    9th 200 meter back         2:10.4

                                    11th 50 meter free          24.32

                                    17th 100 meter free        53.24

 

Shintaro Noguchi            13th 100 meter free        53.45
 
 

                                    15th 50 meter free          24.67

                                    16th 100 meter fly          57.61

 

Matthew Herman          12th 1500 meter free      16.32.3

                                    18th 800 meter free        8:37.94

 

Max Horrell                  14th 100 meter fly          57.34

                                    23rd 200 meter fly          2:09.71

 

Richard Davison            11th 100 meter fly          57.18
 
 

 

Jordan Lager                 13th 50 meter free          24.47

 

Thomas Mercurio           19th 100 meter breast     1:07.48 (new Junior national qualifying time)
 
 

 

Relays:

Men’s 400 meter Medley Relay (Daneke, Mercurio, Davison, Lager)       2nd        3:57.77

Men’s 400 meter free relay (Noguchi, Lager, Martin Malasky , Daneke)   5th        3:34.39
 
 

Men’s 800 free relay (Noguchi, Horrell, Lager, Daneke)                          10th       7:55.5

Women’s 400 meter Medley Relay ( Kimmie Kreuzberger , L. Alvarez, Parsons, Murphy)  9th 4:28.38
 
 

Women’s 400 meter free relay (Cochrane, Laura Slater , Ashley Williams, Murphy) 9th 3:59.35
 
 

Women’s 800 free relay (Murphy, Slater, Williams, Cochrane) 18th 8:47.34

 

Top 15 teams:

 1         Aquazot Swim Club ( Irvine )       1,328 points
 
 

2          De Anza Cupertino Aquatics      744
 
 

3          La Mirada Armada                    716
 
 

4          Sierra Marlins                           657

5          Canyons Aquatic Club               627

6          Mission Viejo Nadadores           560
 
 

7          Marin Pirates Swim Team         554.5

8          Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics       529.5
 
 

9          Swim Pasadena                         527
 
 

10         Irvine Nova Aquatics                 502
 
 

11         Brea Aquatics                           495
 
 

12         Orinda Aquatics                        470.5
 
 

13         Bolder City Henderson               422
 
 

14        College Area Swim Team          416

15         San Louis Obispo Swim Club     412