Background-image
Partners
Amazon+eScrip
eScrip+Online+Mall
USASwimming
PacificSwimming
SwimConnection
NorCalSwimShop
SwimAmerica
Speedo
CoachJohnWooden
Growing+Champions+For+Life
Make+A+Splash+Foundation
Sponsors
PIRATES SHINE AT HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 At the North Coast Section Championships, held at Cowell Pool in Concord, May 23 and 24, the Pirates were led by two event winners, nine finalists and 31 qualifiers. 

North Coast Section

Kathryn Murphy won the 50 yard Free in :23.42, setting an all-time Marin County Athletic League record.  This makes Kathryn the fastest high school swimmer in the history of Marin.  In addition, she took third in the 100 Free in :50.98.  For her efforts, Kathryn earned automatic All-American in both races and was named the Marin Independent Journal Outstanding Female Swimmer of the Year.  Click here for article.

Jordan Lager won the 100 Back in :51.64 and took seventh in the 200 I.M.  The Back was automatic All-American and the I.M. was consideration.  Jordan was first named the Marin Independent Journal Prep of the Week (click here for article.) and was then named Marin Independent Journal Outstanding Male Swimmer of the Year.  Click here for article.   

  

San Marin and Marin Pirate Coach Jim Larson (with son Will) and Jordan Lager following Jordan’s win at NCS 

 

Max Horrell took third in the 100 Fly :50.03 (automatic All-American) and sixth in the 100 Back :52.84 (consideration). 

Alyssa Lo finished sixth in the 200 Free 1:52.1 and seventh in the 100 Free :52.46.  Both times were consideration All-American.

Alison Blom took seventh in the 100 Fly :57.2 which was a consideration All-American time. 

Sabrina Cochrane took eleventh in both the 200 I.M. 2:09.59 and the 100 Free :53.34.

Jenah Dawson took thirteenth in the 200 I.M. 2:09.78 and sixteenth in the 100 Fly :58.55.

Ashley Williams took twelfth in the 50 Free :24.72 and 15th in the 100 Fly :58.09

Liliana Alvarez finished thirteenth in the 100 Breast 1:06.51.

Marin Independent Journal Article on NCS swimming click here.

Complete NCS results click here.

Marin County Athletic League Championships

The following Pirates won races at the Marin County Athletic League Championships:

Jenah Dawson:  200 I.M.; Jordan Lager:  100 Back; Kaitlyn Lo:  100 Back; Alyssa Lo:  200 Free/500 Free; Kathryn Murphy:  50 Free/100 Free; Kristina Parsons:  100 Fly.

For complete results, click here.

Marin IJ article on MCALs, click here

Sonoma County League Championships

The following Pirates won races at the SCL Championships:

Alison Blom:  110 Fly; Russell Deghi 200 I.M.; Max Horrell:  100 Fly, 100 Back.  Complete results

Santa Rosa Press Democrat article on SCLs, click here

Petaluma Argus Courrier article on SCLs, click here

Petaluma Argus Courrier article on Alison Blom, click here