Background-image
Partners
Arena+USA
K%26B+Sports
Sponsors
New England Swimming Names Top Ten Swimmers

 


New England Swimming has published their Top Ten Swimmers and Outstanding Swimmers list for Sept. 1, 2009 – Aug. 31, 2010. Swimmers will be honored at a banquet held at Lenzi’s in Dracut, MA where they will receive certificates and listen to speaker Olympian Cullen Jones. The city of Gardner can, once again, be proud of the excellence of both the coaching staff and the swimmers of the Greenwood Memorial Swim Club as witnessed by the impressive number of GMSC swimmers in both New England Swimming’s Outstanding Swimmer (top five girls and top five boys) and Top Ten categories.

OUTSTANDING SWIMMERS SHORT COURSE YARDS:

Girls 9 – 10 Girls                    11 - 12

3rd - Stella Chaves                 4th – Kamryn Stecyk

Boys 11 -12                            Girls 13 - 14

2nd – James Allen                  4th – Lauren Punger

5th – Megan Brown

NEW ENGLAND TOP TEN SWIMMERS SHORT COURSE YARDS:

Girls 8 – Under:

Kara Moulton – 8th 100 yard breaststroke

 

Girls 9 – 10

Stella Chaves – 5th 100 yard freestyle, 6th 200 yard freestyle, 8th 500 yard freestyle, 5th 50 yard backstroke, 5th 100 yard backstroke, 7th 100 yard breaststroke, 2nd 50 yard butterfly, 3rd 100 yard butterfly, 3rd 100 yard individual medley, 3rd 200 yard individual medley

Gabby Knight – 3rd 50 yard breaststroke, 9th 100 yard breaststroke

Girls 11 – 12

Megan Brown – 5th 100 yard freestyle, 4th 200 yard freestyle, 1st 500 yard freestyle, 2nd 100 yard backstroke, 7th 200 yard backstroke, 9th 100 yard butterfly, 7th 200 yard individual medley

Kylie Mitchell – 4th 500 yard freestyle, 4th 1000 yard freestyle, 2nd 1650 yard freestyle

Kamryn Stecyk – 6th 500 yard freestyle, 3rd 1000 freestyle, 1st 1650 yard freestyle, 10th 100 yard backstroke, 1st 200 yard backstroke, 5th 50 yard butterfly, 3rd 100 yard butterfly, 2nd 200 yard butterfly, 6th 400 yard individual medley,

Kaitlin Harty – 5th 1000 yard freestyle, 3rd 50 yard backstroke, 4th 100 yard backstroke, 6th 200 yard backstroke

Tia Glimenakis – 8th 200 yard backstroke

Isabella Knight – 9th 50 yard breaststroke

Boys 11 – 12

James Allen – 3rd 50 yard freestyle, 4th 100 yard freestyle, 1st 200 yard freestyle, 1st 500 yard freestyle, 5th 200 yard backstroke, 5th 50 yard butterfly, 1st 100 yard butterfly, 1st 200 yard butterfly, 2nd 100 yard individual medley, 1st 200 yard individual medley, 1st 400 yard individual medley

Nikolai Syssoev – 7th 50 yard freestyle, 6th 100 yard freestyle, 4th 200 yard freestyle, 4th 500 yard freestyle, 3rd 1000 yard freestyle, 3rd 1650 yard freestyle, 6th 400 yard individual medley

Brandon Jinn – 5th 200 yard freestyle, 3rd 500 yard freestyle, 2nd 1000 yard freestyle, 2nd 1650 yard freestyle, 9th 100 yard individual medley, 10th 200 yard individual medley, 5th 400 individual medley

Ray Trebicka – 8th 50 yard butterfly

Girls 13 -14

Lauren Punger – 2nd 200 yard freestyle, 2nd 500 yard freestyle, 3rd 1000 yard freestyle, 3rd 1650 yard freestyle, 10th 200 yard backstroke, 3rd 200 yard butterfly, 5th 200 yard individual medley, 3rd 400 yard individual medley

Emily Parillo – 6th 200 yard freestyle, 5th 500 yard freestyle, 1st 100 yard butterfly, 1st 200 yard butterfly, 4th 400 yard individual medley

Megan Brown – 9th 200 yard freestyle, 4th 500 yard freestyle, 1st 1000 yard freestyle, 4th 1650 yard freestyle, 8th 100 yard backstroke, 6th 200 yard backstroke, 4th 200 yard butterfly, 7th 200 yard individual medley, 7th 400 yard individual medley

Sarah Robertson – 10th 200 yard breaststroke

Boys 13 – 14

Adrien Hosking – 9th 200 yard freestyle, 4th 500 yard freestyle, 4th 1000 yard freestyle, 3rd 1650 yard freestyle, 9th 200 yard backstroke, 9th 200 yard breaststroke, 4th 200 yard butterfly, 2nd 400 yard individual medley

Ryan Harty – 8th 500 yard freestyle, 9th 1000 yard freestyle, 7th 100 yard backstroke, 4th 200 yard backstroke, 7th 200 yard butterfly, 9th 200 yard individual medley

James Allen – 7th 100 yard butterfly, 8th 200 yard butterfly

Rubin Holly – 5th 200 yard butterfly

Girls 15 – 16

Eva Fabian – 6th 200 yard freestyle, 1st 500 yard freestyle, 1st 1000 yard freestyle, 1st 1650 yard freestyle, 9th 200 yard butterfly

Taylor Strachan – 9th 100 yard backstroke, 1st 100 yard breaststroke, 6th 200 yard breaststroke, 2nd 100 yard butterfly, 4th 200 yard butterfly, 7th 400 yard individual medley

Girls 17 – 18

Jane Ehret – 9th 100 yard butterfly, 6th 200 yard butterfly, 7th 400 yard individual medley

Boys – 17 – 18

Drew Ledwith – 8th 500 yard freestyle, 6th 1000 yard freestyle, 5th 1650 yard freestyle

Max Fabian – 10th 500 yard freestyle, 5th 1000 yard freestyle, 4th 1650 yard freestyle, 8th 400 yard individual medley

Adam McNally – 7th 200 yard breaststroke, 7th 400 yard individual medley

Girls – Open

Eva Fabian – 2nd 500 yard freestyle, 1st 1000 yard freestyle, 1st 1650 yard freestyle

Lauren Punger – 9th 1650 yard freestyle, 10th 400 individual medley

Megan Brown – 5th 1000 yard freestyle

Taylor Strachan – 5th 100 yard butterfly

Emily Parillo – 10th 100 yard butterfly, 5th 200 yard butterfly

NEW ENGLAND SWIMMING OUTSTANDING SWIMMERS LONG COURSE METERS

Girls 11 – 12                          Boys 11 – 12

2nd – Kaitlin Harty                 2nd – Nikolai Syssoev

3rd – Kamryn Stecyk             Boys 13 – 14

Girls 13 – 14                          1st – Ryan Harty

1st – Megan Brown

Girls 15 – 16

1st - Eva Fabian

NEW ENGLAND TOP TEN SWIMMERS LONG COURSE METERS:

Girls 8 – Under

Vivian Weng – 8th 200 meter freestyle, 7th 100 meter breaststroke

Boys 8 – Under

Dylan Doyle – 4th 100 meter freestyle, 3rd 200 meter freestyle, 9th 50 meter backstroke, 7th 100 meter backstroke, 9th 200 meter individual medley

Christopher Black – 10th 50 meter freestyle, 9th 100 meter freestyle, 5th 50 meter backstroke, 5th 100 meter backstroke, 10th 100 meter butterfly

Girls 9 – 10

Kasja Dymek – 8th 100 meter freestyle, 8th 200 meter freestyle

Gabby Knight – 2nd 50 meter breaststroke, 3rd 100 meter breaststroke

Girls 11 – 12

Kylie Mitchell – 6th 100 meter freestyle, 6th 200 meter freestyle, 5th 400 meter freestyle, 4th 800 meter freestyle

Kaitlin Harty – 1st 200 meter freestyle, 2nd 400 meter freestyle, 1st 800 meter freestyle, 1st 50 meter backstroke, 1st 100 meter backstroke, 1st 200 meter backstroke, 4th 50 meter butterfly, 3rd 100 meter butterfly, 4th 200 meter butterfly, 3rd 200 individual medley, 4th 400 meter individual medley

Kamryn Stecyk – 4th 200 meter freestyle, 3rd 400 meter freestyle, 2nd 800 meter freestyle, 1st 1500 meter freestyle, 5th 100 meter backstroke, 2nd 200 backstroke, 1st 50 meter butterfly, 1st 100 meter butterfly, 1st 200 meter butterfly, 8th 200 meter individual medley, 2nd 400 meter individual medley

Tia Glimenakis – 5th 50 meter backstroke, 3rd 100 meter breaststroke, 5th 200 meter butterfly, 6th 200 meter individual medley

Isabella Knight – 8th 50 meter breaststroke, 10th 200 individual medley

Rachael Bradford - Feldman – 2nd 200 meter breaststroke

Boys 11 – 12

Nikolai Syssoev – 3rd 50 meter freestyle, 2nd 100 meter freestyle, 2nd 200 meter freestyle, 1st 400 meter freestyle, 1st 800 meter freestyle, 1st 1500 meter freestyle, 5th 200 meter backstroke, 10th 100 meter butterfly, 5th 200 meter individual medley, 8th 400 meter individual medley

Brandon Jinn – 9th 100 meter freestyle, 2nd 1500 meter freestyle, 10th 100 meter backstroke

Girls 13 – 14

Lauren Punger – 4th 200 meter freestyle, 2nd 400 meter freestyle, 2nd 800 meter freestyle, 2nd 1500 meter freestyle, 3rd 200 meter butterfly, 5th 200 meter individual medley, 2nd 400 meter individual medley

Megan Brown – 6th 200 meter freestyle, 4th 400 meter freestyle, 1st 800 meter freestyle, 1st 1500 meter freestyle, 7th 100 meter backstroke, 3rd 200 meter backstroke, 4th 100 meter butterfly, 2nd 200 meter butterfly, 7th 200 meter individual medley, 1st 400 meter individual medley

Emily Parillo – 10th 400 meter freestyle, 8th 800 meter freestyle, 5th 1500 meter freestyle, 2nd 100 meter butterfly, 1st 200 meter butterfly, 7th 400 meter individual medley

Boys 13 – 14

Ryan Harty – 4th 200 meter freestyle, 2nd 400 meter freestyle, 3rd 800 meter freestyle, 8th 1500 meter freestyle, 3rd 100 meter backstroke, 2nd 200 meter backstroke, 5th 100 meter butterfly, 1st 200 meter butterfly, 1st 200 meter individual medley, 2nd 400 meter individual medley

Adrien Hosking – 6th 400 meter freestyle, 3rd 1500 meter freestyle, 2nd 200 meter butterfly, 5th 400 meter individual medley

James Allen – 1st 100 meter butterfly, 6th 200 meter butterfly, 7th 200 meter individual medley

Girls 15 -16

Eva Fabian – 3rd 200 meter freestyle, 1st 400 meter freestyle, 1st 800 meter freestyle, 1st 1500 meter freestyle, 4th 200 meter butterfly

Lauren Punger – 10th 400 meter freestyle, 6th 800 meter freestyle, 4th 1500 meter freestyle, 3rd 200 meter butterfly, 6th 200 meter individual medley, 2nd 400 meter individual medley

Taylor - lee Strachan – 2nd 100 meter butterfly, 9th 200 meter butterfly

 

 

Boys 15 – 16

Adrien Hosking – 7th 400 meter freestyle, 5th 800 meter freestyle, 5th 1500 meter freestyle, 5th 200 meter butterfly, 3rd 400 meter individual medley

Girls 17 – 18

Eva Fabian – 2nd 800 meter freestyle

Jane Ehret – 10th 200 meter breaststroke, 6th 100 meter butterfly, 4th 200 meter butterfly, 6th 400 meter individual medley

Boys 17 – 18

Drew Ledwith – 4th 400 meter freestyle, 2nd 800 meter freestyle, 1st 1500 meter freestyle

Max Fabian – 7th 400 meter freestyle, 5th 800 meter freestyle, 6th 1500 meter freestyle, 7th 200 meter breaststroke, 3rd 400 meter individual medley

Ross Honig – 9th 200 meter backstroke, 8th 400 meter individual medley

Adam McNally – 6th 100 meter breaststroke, 2nd 200 meter backstroke, 9th 200 meter individual medley, 10th 400 meter individual medley

 

Girls – Open

Eva Fabian – 10th 200 meter freestyle, 2nd 400 meter freestyle, 2nd 800 meter freestyle, 1st 1500 meter freestyle

Megan Brown – 8th 800 meter freestyle, 6th 1500 meter freestyle, 7th 400 meter individual medley

Lauren Punger – 8th 1500 meter freestyle, 10th 200 meter butterfly, 4th 400 meter individual medley

Taylor - lee Strachan – 4th 100 meter butterfly

Emily Parillo – 4th 200 meter butterfly

Jane Ehret – 8th 200 meter butterfly

Boys Open

Mitch Dansky – 9th 100 meter freestyle

Drew Ledwith – 6th 400 meter freestyle, 3rd 800 meter freestyle, 5th 1500 meter freestyle

Max Fabian – 8th 800 meter freestyle, 10th 1500 meter freestyle, 10th 200 meter breaststroke, 7th 400 meter individual medley

Ryan Harty – 10th 200 meter backstroke

Adam McNally – 10th 100 meter breaststroke, 2nd 200 meter breaststroke