PNS Champs (14&U) Results

Bellingham Bay Swim Team finishes in 17th place at the Pacific Northwest Swimming 14&Under Championships

FEDERAL WAY, WA -Bellingham Bay Swim Team (BBST) sent 15 swimmers to compete in the Pacific Northwest Swimming 14&Under Championships this past weekend in Federal Way.  The PNS Championships featured the fastest swimmers from over 50 western Washington teams.

Top 16 Finishers

10&Under Boys: Sam Hunter (200 Medley Relay – 13th, 200 Free Relay – 11th).

Joey Park (200 Medley Relay – 13th, 200 Free Relay – 11th).

Larsen Fairbairne (200 Medley Relay – 13th, 200 Free Relay – 11th).

Jonah Salomon (200 Medley Relay – 13th, 200 Free Relay – 11th).

11-12 year old Boys: Rowan King (200 Free – 12th, 200 Breast – 10th).

13-14 year old Girls: Taylor Shewchuk (100 Breast – 4th, 400 Medley Relay – 13th, 400 Free Relay – 13th, 200 Medley Relay – 14th, 200 Free Relay – 15th).

Audrey Shenkin (200 Breast – 13th, 400 Medley Relay – 13th, 400 Free Relay – 13th, 200 Medley Relay – 14th, 200 Free Relay – 15th).

Olivia Nielsen (400 Medley Relay – 13th, 400 Free Relay – 13th, 200 Medley Relay – 14th, 200 Free Relay – 15th).

Gwen Roley (400 Medley Relay – 13th, 400 Free Relay – 13th, 200 Medley Relay – 14th, 200 Free Relay – 15th).

13-14 year old Boys: Alex Curtis (200 Free – 7th, 100 Breast – 15th, 50 Free – 7th, 200 IM – 8th, 100 Fly – 6th, 100 Free – 5th, 400 Medley Relay – 9th, 400 Free Relay – 6th, 200 Medley Relay – 10th, 200 Free Relay – 10th).

Cole Avery (500 Free – 9th, 100 Back – 4th, 100 Breast – 7th, 200 IM – 7th, 100 Fly – 3rd, 100 Free – 7th, 400 Medley Relay – 9th, 400 Relay – 6th, 200 Medley Relay – 10th, 200 Free Relay – 10th).

Louis Hunter (400 Medley Relay – 9th, 400 Free Relay – 6th, 200 Medley Relay – 10th, 200 Free Relay – 10th).

Daniel Schleh (400 Medley Relay –  9th, 400 Free Relay – 6th, 200 Medley Relay – 10th, 200 Free Relay – 10th).

New BBST Team Records: Cole Avery (500 Free, 50 Fly, 400 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay), Taylor Shewchuk (100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay), Audrey Shenkin (400 Medley Relay),Gwen Roley (400 Medley Relay), Olivia Nielsen (400 Medley Relay), Alex Curtis (400 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay), Daniel Schleh (400 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay), Louie Hunter (400 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay).

New BBST All-Time Top 5 Swims: Cole Avery (500 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 200 IM), Taylor Shewchuk (200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Free), Alex Curtis (200 Free, 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly, 200 IM, 50 Fly), Rowan King (200 Breast).

Results

Photos