Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Finishes 6th at David Wolf (Belvidere) Invite
DCST Finishes 6th at David Wolf (Belvidere) Invite
 
            On Sunday, January 9, the Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team finished 6th out of 10 teams at the David Wolf Invite hosted by Belvidere. As a team, DCST had a really successful meet with DCST’s 24 swimmers achieving 47 career best times out of 71 individual swims for a 66% improvement rate. DCST also had four swimmers who swam a legal breaststroke, butterfly or IM event for the first time. Furthermore, DCST had four swims which were new  qualifying times.
Congratulations to the following 17 swimmers who had at least two best individual times at the meet:  Camryn Anderson, Gavin Anderson, Tyler Berger, Kristina Biundo, Drake Burger, Tyler Crown, Grace Flemming, Madisyn Grever, Sabrina Groce, Grace Johnson, Joe Luetkehans, Hannah Regan, Riley Regan, Emilee Sichz, Garret Sims, Logan Sims and Reilly Zak.
After each meet, the coaching staff picks two swimmers, one girl and one boy, as the “Big Dogs" of the meet. Big Dogs are not only selected on their performance in the meet, but the coaches also take into consideration the swimmer’s practice attendance, work ethic, team spirit and sportsmanship. For this meet, Camryn Anderson, age 11, and Joe Luetkehans, age 10, were selected as Big Dogs of the meet.
 
Team Scores
 
Place
Girls
Points
1
Belvidere
1,134.0
2
Ottawa
1,042.0
3
YMCA of RRV (Rockford)
521.0
4
Illinois Valley
395.0
5
Lake County
374.0
6
Dixon
287.0
7
Streator
236.0
8
DCST
157.0
9
AquaForce (Fox Valley)
50.0
9
Kewanee
50.0
     
Place
Boys
Points
1
Ottawa
681.0
2
Belvidere
669.0
3
Illinois Valley
450.0
4
AquaForce (Fox Valley)
277.0
5
DCST
267.0
6
Kewanee
262.0
7
Streator
245.0
8
YMCA of RRV (Rockford)
147.0
9
Dixon
94.0
10
Lake County
32.0
     
Place
Combined
Points
1
Belvidere
1803.0
2
Ottawa
1723.0
3
Illinois Valley
845.0
4
YMCA of RRV (Rockford)
668.0
5
Streator
481.0
6
DCST
424.0
7
Lake County
406.0
8
Dixon
381.0
9
AquaForce (Fox Valley)
327.0
10
Kewanee
312.0