Background-image
Partners
Amazon+eScrip
eScrip+Online+Mall
USASwimming
PacificSwimming
SwimConnection
NorCalSwimShop
SwimAmerica
Speedo
CoachJohnWooden
Growing+Champions+For+Life
Make+A+Splash+Foundation
Sponsors
PIRATES REGAIN REGIONAL SWIM CROWN

The Marin Pirates won the 2011  Pacific Swimming Zone 3 Championships held January 15-17 at Santa Rosa Junior College .  This age-group Championship gathers all USA Swimmers from San Francisco to the Oregon Border.  The Pirates had won 11 Championships from 1994 thorough 2006 but had finished second to the Santa Rosa Neptunes for the past five years. The Pirates finished first with 1,794.5 points.
 

The team was lead by several multiple individual event winners:
 
 
 

 

Lucy Cipriani won the maximum allowable 6 races in the 9-10 girl’s age-group: 50 yard  free (27.91), 100 yard free (1:01.86), 200 yard free (2:17.14), 50 yard breast (36.01), 100 yard IM (1:10.07), 100 yard breast (1:19.09)

 

Cali Raukar also won the maximum allowable 6 races in the 11-12 girl’s age-group: 100 yard back (59.80), 200 yard free, (2:01.14), 100 yard  IM (1:02.13), 50 yard free (25.34), 100 yard free (54.49), 50 yard back (28.36).

 

Alexis Lee won 5 events in the 17-18 age-group:  100 yard free (55.09), 500 yard free (5:33.23), 200 free (2:01.74), 100 yard back (1:04.52), 200 yard IM (2:22.05)
 
 
 

 

Riley Scott won 4 events in the 13-14 girl’s age-group: 400 yard IM (4:42.6), 100 yard breast (1:08.86), 200 yard breast (2:25.99), 200 yard IM (2:15.86)

 

Jared Rodi won 3 events in the 8 and under boy’s age-group: 100 yard IM (1:28.42), 25 yard breast (20.25), 50 yard breast (43.85)

 

Kimmie Kreuzberger won 2 events in the 15-16  girl’s age-group: 100 yard free (54.37), 200 yard free (1:58.71)

Richard Davison won 2 events in the 15-6 boy’s age-group: 100 yard fly (52.33), 200 yard fly (1:57.46)

Zachary McIntyre won 2 events in the 8 and under boy’s age-group: 25 yard free (15.24), 50 yard free (33.76)
 
 
 

 

Thomas Mercurio won 2 events in the 15-6 boy’s age-group: 100 yard breast (59.95), 200 yard breast (2:11.70)
 
 
 

 

Other individual event winners:

Cal Cunnan 8 and under boys: 25 yard fly (17.03)

Thomas Frietzsche 9-10  boys: 50 yard free (30.94)

Nicholas Cruse 11-12 boys: 500 yard free (5:38.05)

Nathaniel Cunan 11-12 boys: 100 yard free (57.95)

Daniel Hardman 11-12 boys: 50 yard free (25.85)

Annika Mellen 13-14 girls: 200 yard back (2:18.96)

Jonathan Farbman 13-14 boys: 50 yard free (23.81)

Bailey Kinsolving 15-16 girls: 200 yard IM 2:17.73)

Kenneth Castro Abrams 15-16 boys: 200 yard back (1:55.81)
Drew Dillsworth 17 and over boys: 200 yard fly (2:11.62)
 
 
 

 

The Pirates also won 18 relays

 

Top 10 Team Scores:

 

Marin Pirates                            1794.5

North Bay Aquatics                  1096.5
Santa Rosa Neptunes                789.5
Napa Valley                              494
San Francisco Rec & Park        353.5
USF Koret                               289.5
Humbolt                                   276.5
 
 

Vallejo                                      272
 Pirahna ( Rohnert Park )            209.5
MLK Blue Dolphins                 122