Background-image
2012 LAC Partners & Links
Labeldaddy
USA+Swimming+Deck+Pass
Welcome+Swimmers
Welcome+Parents
Livermore+Valley+Tennis+Club
Sponsors
Weekly Update

 
 

Greetings Aquacowboy Families!  It’s been another great week of swimming following our best ever Zone 2 meet.  There are a lot of exciting things coming up for us as well as a lot of highlights from Zone 2’s. 

Here is a quote for the week: 

“The future depends on what we do in the present.”  Mahatma Gandhi

We have been talking with the kids about doing in practice what they would like to do in meets.  This quote fits perfectly with that. 

Please welcome these new Families/ teammates to our team:  Hannah and Sarah Yeh, Jessica Paul, Collin and Brendan Young.

Here are some highlights from the past week: 

Zone 2 Championships- We were able to place 7th overall amongst a field of tough competitors.  Next year our goal is to bring every qualified member for each day and to see what we are truly capable of as a team.  Congratulations to Alex Gonzalez, Megan Hill, Katie Kulp, and Trent Trump for making the Zone 2 All Star team.  Andrew Hayes was high point of the 17-18 boys division and Evan Carlo was 2nd place.  More specific highlights are in the group sections. 

Equipment Arrival-  8 pairs of Monofins and 5 new Tempo trainers have arrived from Finis.  We have ordered a diverse range of sizes for the Monofins so they can be used by all levels.  Monofins are fused fins like dolphin tails which help swimmers feel a fluid underwater dolphin kick and body dolphin motion.  The tempo trainers help swimmers get a sense of race pace and stroke tempo.  Thank you parents and board for participating in and organizing fundraising efforts which allow us to buy leading edge equipment! 

Here are some upcoming events to be aware of: 

Feb. 19-20- Santa Cruz Senior meet-  several of the Senior Swimmers will be participating in this meet at the UC Santa Cruz pool.  This is a great opportunity to race competitors from outside our Zone and to get some high level competition.   

Feb. 22 4-6 pm Granada Bowl.  We will be doing an outside the pool activity, where we can see who’s got the skill with the bowling ball.  This is an LAC tradition and we are looking forward to good times and positive interactions.  Cost- $10

Feb. 26th  Senior/Novice Mentorship- 8:30-9:00 in rec. pool.  We will open 4 spots for girls and 4 spots for boys to engage in this free lesson with two of the Senior swimmers.  Sign up on the swim office door, first come first serve. 

March 12-  Montclair Pentathlon   this meet is due to open any day now so be sure to check for it at www.pacswim.org  This is a unique meet where swimmers will get to race each stroke and an IM.  The meet is scored and the top 8 individual scorers in each age group will receive T shirts.  It’s a great opportunity to get 5 times in one day and to possibly win a T shirt! 

 

Here are some highlights from the groups Coach Lisa Works with: 

Pre-Comp:  Practice makes perfect! Jack D. has been improving is rotation and efficient breathing in freestyle.  Maya is slowly practicing a freestyle flipturn.  Ella has practiced some great breastroke kicking and gutzone finishes. 

Novice:  We had 3 swimmers represent the Novice Black at the Zone 2 Champs last weekend.  Jessica dropped over 2 seconds in the 25 back, dropped over 1 second in the 25 fly, and a got new best time in the 100 IM.  Sarah B. dropped over 1 second in the 25 breast.  And Daiki dropped time in the 25 free, 50 free, and 25 back.  In practice this week we’ve seen improvements from Hannah Y. and Jack R.’s breastroke kick, Kristof’s rotation in backstroke, and Sarah Y. has improved her butterfly arms.

Juniors: Zone 2 Champs was another great weekend of racing for the Junior group!  We had 100% best times achieved by: AnneMarie, Taylor, Nicolette, Sofia, Victoria, Ben, and Alex.  New A times were achieved by: Sydney in the 50 fly, AnneMarie in the 100 breast, Nicolette in the 100 breast, Sofia in the 50 free and 100 breast, and Victoria in the 100 breast. New JO times were achieved by: Tori in the 50 back, Caroline and Sydney in the 100 free, Allie in the 200 IM, Megan F. in the 100 free, Sarah in the 200 free and 200 IM, and Alex in the 200 free and 100 fly. New Far Westerns were achieved by: Sarah in the 50 and 100 free, and Alex in the 50 free, 100 free, and 100 breast. Also, there is a bet in the Junior group that I will take the first 5 people to break 1 minute in the 100 free out to Cold Stone.  This past weekend we had the first 2 Juniors go under a minute! Alex with a 58.0 and Sarah with a 59.0.  Not far behind is Megan F. (with a 5 second drop to 1:01.3), Taylor (1:03), Jenna (1:03), and Allie (1:04). We had GREAT relay efforts made by our 9-10 girls and boys, 11-12 girls, and 13-14 girls. Congratulations to all for your huge effort and accomplishments for the team this weekend.

Here are some highlights from the groups I work with: 

Novice Gold:  Zone 2’s was a fun and exciting meet for this group.  We had 10 swimmers from this group participate and had over 80% best times.  Collin, Jared, and Celine had 100% best times.  Megan H. had 4 top 8 finishes and made the All-Star team.  Taber made a new A time in the 100 free.  Katie had a new best time in the breaststroke.  Julia had a great relay split dropping 2 seconds from her best time.  Megan W. dropped 5 seconds from her 100 free.  Gabriel was important for our relays.  Zander dropped 2 seconds in the 100 IM.  Paige dropped over 20 seconds in the meet and narrowly missed a JO time in the 50 back by 2 tenths of a second.  Chris had 5/7 best times and is now close to JO’s in the 50 free.  Way to go Novice Gold, you did a great job!  For those of you not yet at B times, with industriousness and intentness, you will be there soon and beyond!   Let’s make sure to all sign up for the Montclair Pentathlon. 

Senior Group:  It’s inspiring to see the progress of the Senior Group.  Zone 2’s was a great success with many new cuts and best times.  Natalie Wong led the way on the cheers and had some solid unshaved times in the 100 free and 100 back.  Shahini had four new best times.  Haley got new Far Western times in the 100 and 200 free.  Katie made a new Sectional time in the 200 IM and got best times in the 100 free and 200 free (PRT).  Trent got best times in the 50 free, 100 free and 100 breast.  Shelby had a best time in the 200 IM and a best unshaved time in the 100 fly.  Nathan got best times in the 100 free and 100 back.  Evan got a best time in the 100 breast and had a great 100 back.  Andrew dropped 6 seconds in the 200 free, 5 seconds in the 100 breast and 2 seconds in the 200 IM.  Nina had solid unshaved times in the 200 free, 100 free, 100 back and 100 breast.  Kylie continues to help with our breaststroke sets.  We are excited about Santa Cruz next weekend and the opportunity to race some of the best. 

Thank you to all Aquacowboys swimmers, coaches and parents for the energy you put into this team.  We are excited about the future as more and more swimmers are becoming involved at higher and higher levels.  Thank you to all parent volunteers and Board Members who continue to contribute to the growth of our group.  Have a great week! 

Coach Alex