Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Swims to Winter Classic Title
DCST Swims to Winter Classic Title
The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) won their Winter Classic meet by 2,912.5 points over second place Elgin. More impressively was the fact that DCST had 422 career best individual swims out of a total of 785 individual swims for a 54% improvement rate. Moreover, DCST swimmers swam a new event legally for the first time in their career 87 times over the weekend. However, the most important statistic was how much DCST’s results bolstered its chances for an outstanding YMCA Championship season. DCST had 57 swims which achieved a new YMCA qualifying time standard for the first time this year (26 District Times, 28 Area Times and 3 National Times).
With so many great swims, the coaching staff had a difficult time selecting only two Big Dogs of the Meet; therefore, we selected eight. The Big Dogs of the meets were as follows: Emily Stark (8), Justin Lee (8), Erin Fidler (10), Nolan Fergus (10), Mikaila DiCostanzo (12), Tyler Hull (11), Theresa Alef (15) and Michael Carlson (14).
          The following 58 swimmers had a phenomenal meet with a better than 50 percent improvement rate in their individual swims:
Michael Carlson – 11 for 11 (100%)
Jacob Bjork – 10 for 10 (100%)
Tyler Hull – 10 for 10 (100%)
Madisyn Grever – 9 for 9 (100%)
Erin Fidler – 7 for 7 (100%)
Sarah Hein – 7 for 7 (100%)
Justin Buck – 5 for 5 (100%)
Ethan Heinrich – 5 for 5 (100%)
Abby Oberg – 5 for 5 (100%)
Carson Klein – 4 for 4 (100%)
Justin Lee – 4 for 4 (100%)
Kyle Rasmussen – 4 for 4 (100%)
Jenni Weber – 4 for 4 (100%)
Libby Mildner – 2 for 2 (100%)
Nicole Skrzypek – 2 for 2 (100%)
Kyle Zitkus – 2 for 2 (100%)
Matt Slider – 1 for 1 (100%)
Emilee Sichz – 9 for 10 (90%)
Grace Stiberth – 7 for 8 (88%)
Elizabeth White – 6 for 7 (86%)
Flavi Michelini – 5 for 6 (83%)
Theresa Alef - 9 for 11 (82%)
Mikaila DiCostanzo – 8 for 10 (80%)
Cokie LeBlanc – 8 for 10 (80%)
Elissa Roose – 8 for 10 (80%)
Garret Sims – 8 for 10 (80%)
Kylie Olson – 6 for 8 (75%)
Levi Johnson – 3 for 4 (75%)
Dylan Rasmussen – 3 for 4 (75%)
Caitlynn Moon – 8 for 11 (73%)
Analiese Hudson – 5 for 7 (71%)
Julia Luo – 5 for 7 (71%)
Emily Stark – 5 for 7 (71%)
Austin Bockman – 7 for 10 (70%)
Jensen Keck – 7 for 10 (70%)
Athena Ye – 7 for 10 (70%)
Camryn Anderson – 4 for 6 (67%)
Palmer Bubb – 4 for 6 (67%)
Preston Bubb – 4 for 6 (67%)
Trevor Yaeger – 4 for 6 (67%)
Maxwell Buck – 2 for 3 (67%)
Roman Friedrichs – 2 for 3 (67%)
Katie Hagaman – 2 for 3 (67%)
Andrew Tatum – 2 for 3 (67%)
Josh DeDina – 5 for 8 (63%)
Serena Allendorfer – 6 for 10 (60%)
Natalie Carlson – 6 for 10 (60%)
Nolan Fergus – 6 for 10 (60%)
Madeline Hockey – 3 for 5 (60%)
Paul Ruetten – 3 for 5 (60%)
Kristina Biundo – 4 for 7 (57%)
Trace Fidler – 4 for 7 (57%)
Grace Kozlowski – 4 for 7 (57%)
Bradley Ruetten – 4 for 7 (57%)
Bailey Flemming – 6 for 11 (55%)
Katie Hallenbeck – 6 for 11 (55%)
Michael Lorr – 6 for 11 (55%)
Alexa Miller – 6 for 11 (55%)
          As a team, DCST has next weekend off.  On Saturday, February 26, the team has its last regular season meet of the year against Rockford and Belvidere.  On Sunday, February 27, DCST will be hosting the DCST Open which is a last chance meet.  This will be our swimmers last chance to achieve any District qualifying times.
Team Scores (Top 5 of 14 Teams)
Place
Girls
Points
1
DCST
3,194.5
2
Elgin
1,937.5
3
Marlins (Normal)
1,048.0
4
Rockford
946.0
5
Woodstock
838.0
     
Place
Boys
Points
1
DCST
3,518.0
2
Elgin
1,862.5
3
Bloomington-Normal
689.5
4
McHenry
291.0
5
Rockford
289.5
     
Place
Combined
Points
1
DCST
6,712.5
2
Elgin
3,800.0
3
Marlins (Normal)
1,249.0
4
Rockford
1,235.5
5
Woodstock
966.0