Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
La Mirada Senior Invitational Finalists

 

La Mirada Senior Invitational Finalists

Thirty six Aquazot swimmers competed at the La Mirada Senior Invitational this past weekend (April 29 to May 2). Many swimmers came back to represent the team at finals and there were some best times. Congratulations to Brittany Kahn for getting her summer Junior National time standard in the 1500 Freestyle with a time of 17:17.33! 

 

Championship finalists (1st-8th)

Daniela Georges (14) 2nd in 100 Meter Freestyle (59.77), 6th in 100 Meter Backstroke (1:09.65), 4th in 200 Meter Backstroke (2:26.25), 6thin 100 Meter Butterfly (1:06.41)

Megan Rankin (17) 8th in 200 Meter Freestyle (2:11.86), 4th in 400 Meter Freestyle (4:25.86), 1st in 800 Meter Freestyle (8:59.25-JR Nationals),  8th in 200 Meter Breaststroke (2:55.84), 7th in 200 meter Butterfly (2:23.01)

Brittany Kahn (14) 4th in 1500 Meter Freestyle (17:17.33-JR Nationals)

Stephanie Schlobohm (17) 5th in 100 Meter Backstroke (1:09.03)

Casey Mims (18) 8th in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:17.96)

Maggie Burton (16) 7thin 200 Meter Breaststroke (2:49.13)

Kendall Brown (17) 3rd in 400 meter IM (5:06.58)

Eddie Erazo (24) 3rd in 100 meter backstroke (59.97), 5th in 200 Meter Butterfly (2:07.69)

Corey Okubo (15) 1st in 200 Meter Backstroke (2:11.30), 2nd in 100 Meter Butterfly (58.54), 4th in 200 Meter Butterfly (2:05.65-JR Nationals), 2nd in 200 Meter IM (2:11.66), 3rd in 400 Meter IM (4:35.41-JR Nationals)

Ken Takahashi (14) 3rd in 200 Meter Breaststroke (2:34.97), 7th in 200 Meter IM (2:18.19), 6th in 400 Meter IM (4:46.77)

Christopher Wong (17) 7th in 200 Meter Butterfly (2:11.29)

 

Consolation Finalists (9th-16th)

Daniela Georges (14) 13th in 50 Meter Freestyle (28.35), 9th in 200 Meter Freestyle (2:09.06),

Olivia Evans (17) 14th in 100 Meter Freestyle (1:02.68), 14th in 100 Meter Backstroke (1:11.18), 10th in 100 Meter Butterfly (1:07.62),  10th in 200 Meter IM (2:28.79)

Stephanie Schlobohm (17) 13th in 200 Meter Freestyle (2:10.45)

IevaGalinyte (17) 11th in 1500 Meter Freestyle (18:18.51)

Kendall Brown (17) 13th in 400 Meter Freestyle (4:36.55), 11th in 800 Meter Freestyle (9:22.91), 11th in  200 Meter Backstroke (2:32.27),  11th in 200 meter butterfly (2:24.24), 11th in 200 Meter IM (2:28.96)

Maggie Burton (16) 9th in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:16.89), 14th in 200 Meter IM (2:30.94)

Erica Taylor (18) 12th in 200 Meter Breaststroke (2:56.27)

Jaime Dang (15) 11th in 100 meter Butterfly (1:08.06)

Megan Rankin (17) 9th in 400 meter IM (5:09.09)

Jonathan Descombes (16) 15th in 50 meter Freestyle (26.03)

Jared Namba (17) 16th in 50 meter Freestyle (26.11), 13th in 100 meter backstroke (1:04.78), 11th in 200 Meter Butterfly (2:13.27)

Christopher Wong (17) 12th in 200 Meter Freestyle (1:59.60), 10th in 100 meter backstroke (1:03.07)

Paul Sigler (15) 9th in 800 Meter Freestyle (8:55.06)

Christian Garkani (16) 12th in 100 meter Backstroke (1:04.75)

Justin Chen (16) 15th in 100 Meter Backstroke (1:05.08)

Michael Schiffer (15) 16th in 100 Meter Backstroke (1:05.41), 15th in 200 Meter Backstroke (2:25.12), 6th in 200 Meter Breaststroke (2:38.53), 12th in 200 Meter IM (2:20.94)

Alex Peterson (15) 16th in 200 Meter Backstroke (2:28.22), 15th in 200 Meter IM (2:25.66)

Cameron Price (18) 11th in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:11.30) , 12th in in 400 Meter IM (4:53.10)

Christopher Kopan (16) 9th in 200 Meter Breaststroke (2:35.42)

Matthew Wong (14) 14th in 200 Meter Breaststroke (2:38.60), 13th in 400 Meter IM (4:54.87)

Stephanie Schlobohm (17) 18th in 50 Meter Freestyle (28.13)

Dayae Choi (16) 19th in 50 Meter Freestyle (28.36), 18thin  200 Meter IM (2:30.36)

Maggie Burton (16) 22nd in 50 Meter Freestyle (28.45), 19th in  100 Meter Butterfly (1:09.57)

Jamie Dang (15) 18th in 100 Meter Freestyle (1:01.90)

IevaGalinyte (17) 20th in 400 Meter Freestyle (4:40.01)

Molly Jubas (18) 23rd in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:23.83)

Kendal Brown (17) 17th in 100 Meter Butterfly (1:08.19)

Christian Garkani (16) 17th in 50 Meter Freestyle (25.72)

Liam Karas (15) 20th in 50 Meter Freestyle (26.11), 17th in 100 Meter Backstroke (1:05.08)

Jonathan Descombes (16) 20th in in 100 Meter Backstroke (1:06.72)

Christopher Kopan (16) 17th in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:11.42)

Michael Schiffer (15) 20th in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:12.77)

Ken Takahashi (14) 21st in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:13.33)

Matthew Wong (14) 22nd in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:13.75), 20th in 200 Meter IM (2:22.97)

 

Great job to all the Senior Aquazots with time drops at the La Mirada Senior Invite!

GO AZOT!